Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. CUW

Deciding between Mount Carmel College of Nursing and Concordia University Wisconsin? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Concordia University Wisconsin

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Columbus, OH
  • CUW Mequon, WI
  • Setting
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Large City
  • CUW Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 670
  • CUW 5,253
  • Type
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Private 4 Year
  • CUW Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • CUW #442
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Roman Catholic
  • CUW Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod
  • Status
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Non-profit
  • CUW Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • CUW
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
  • CUW $35,470
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
  • CUW $35,470
  • Room & Board
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $8,800
  • CUW $13,200
  • Average Net Price
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $10,065
  • CUW $31,916
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $11,498
  • CUW $21,379
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 92%
  • CUW 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 70
  • CUW 3,945
  • Admitted
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 59
  • CUW 3,085
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 84.3%
  • CUW 78.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66.1%
  • CUW 14.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • CUW
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 20
  • CUW 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3.63
  • CUW 3.52
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing A-
  • CUW A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Extremely Easy
  • CUW Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • CUW
  • ACT Range
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23
  • CUW 20/26
  • SAT Range
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • CUW
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Test-free
  • CUW Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027
  • CUW
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1
  • CUW 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • CUW
    • Business (40%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66%
  • CUW 58%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $56,900
  • CUW $46,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 80%
  • CUW 52%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $20,500
  • CUW $23,925
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $211
  • CUW $247
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 14%
  • CUW 42%
  • % Women
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
  • CUW 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Very Low
  • CUW Low
  • HBCU
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • CUW No
  • % White
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
  • CUW 72%
  • % Asian
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • CUW 2%
  • % Black
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 7%
  • CUW 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • CUW 2%
  • % Native American
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • CUW 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • CUW 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • CUW 3%
  • % International
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • CUW 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 1%
  • CUW 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 97%
  • CUW 54%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3%
  • CUW 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Yes
  • CUW Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • CUW No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • CUW Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • CUW Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • CUW No

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount Carmel College of Nursing in Columbus, OH with Concordia University Wisconsin in Mequon, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Concordia University Wisconsin is larger than Mount Carmel College of Nursing based on total student enrollment (5,253 students vs. 670 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing is located in Columbus, OH (Large City setting); Concordia University Wisconsin is in Mequon, WI (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Concordia University Wisconsin is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1; Concordia University Wisconsin 11:1.

Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. CUW Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mount Carmel College of Nursing or CUW? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than CUW ($10,065 vs. $31,916).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Carmel College of Nursing are 33.3% lower than at Concordia University Wisconsin ($8,800 vs. $13,200).
  • Concordia University Wisconsin is 60.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mount Carmel College of Nursing (about $13,390 more per year; $35,470.00 vs. $22,080.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 60.6% higher at CUW than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (about $13,390 more per year; $35,470.00 vs. $22,080.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Concordia University Wisconsin than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (99% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Concordia University Wisconsin students is 85.9% larger than aid received by Mount Carmel College of Nursing students ($21,379 vs. $11,498).

Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. CUW Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mount Carmel College of Nursing or CUW? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CUW and Mount Carmel College of Nursing.

  • Incoming CUW students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 20 at Mount Carmel College of Nursing).
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23; Concordia University Wisconsin 20/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Test-free; CUW - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mount Carmel College of Nursing students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at CUW (3.52).
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing has a higher acceptance rate (84.3%) than CUW (78.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 66.1% at Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. 14.1% at CUW.

Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. CUW Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mount Carmel College of Nursing and CUW? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Concordia University Wisconsin's (58%).
  • Graduates from Mount Carmel College of Nursing earn a median of about $10,800 more per year than CUW graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $46,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have a $3,425 lower median loan debt than CUW graduates ($20,500 vs. $23,925).
  • Among borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CUW graduates ($211 vs. $247).
  • More Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CUW students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 52%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.