Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. Concord University

Deciding between Mount Carmel College of Nursing and Concord University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Concord University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Columbus, OH
  • Concord University Athens, WV
  • Setting
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Large City
  • Concord University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 670
  • Concord University 1,943
  • Type
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Private 4 Year
  • Concord University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Concord University #980
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Roman Catholic
  • Concord University -
  • Status
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Non-profit
  • Concord University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Concord University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
  • Concord University $10,664
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
  • Concord University $22,000
  • Room & Board
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $8,800
  • Concord University $12,546
  • Average Net Price
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $10,065
  • Concord University $11,379
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $11,498
  • Concord University $11,072
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 92%
  • Concord University 97%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Calculate
  • Concord University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 70
  • Concord University 2,582
  • Admitted
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 59
  • Concord University 2,390
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 84.3%
  • Concord University 92.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66.1%
  • Concord University 18.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Concord University 960
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 20
  • Concord University 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3.63
  • Concord University 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing A-
  • Concord University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Extremely Easy
  • Concord University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Concord University
  • ACT Range
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23
  • Concord University 17/24
  • SAT Range
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Concord University 830/1090
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Test-free
  • Concord University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027
  • Concord University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1
  • Concord University 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Concord University
    • Business (19%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66%
  • Concord University 34%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $56,900
  • Concord University $33,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 80%
  • Concord University 51%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $20,500
  • Concord University $19,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $211
  • Concord University $201
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 14%
  • Concord University 38%
  • % Women
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
  • Concord University 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Very Low
  • Concord University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Concord University No
  • % White
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
  • Concord University 86%
  • % Asian
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • Concord University 1%
  • % Black
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 7%
  • Concord University 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • Concord University 1%
  • % Native American
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • Concord University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • Concord University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • Concord University 0%
  • % International
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • Concord University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 1%
  • Concord University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 97%
  • Concord University 66%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3%
  • Concord University 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Yes
  • Concord University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Concord University Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Concord University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Concord University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Concord University Yes
  • Learn More
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Details
  • Concord University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount Carmel College of Nursing in Columbus, OH with Concord University in Athens, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Concord University is larger than Mount Carmel College of Nursing based on total student enrollment (1,943 students vs. 670 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing is located in Columbus, OH (Large City setting); Concord University is in Athens, WV (Remote Town setting).
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Concord University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1; Concord University 16:1.

Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. Concord University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mount Carmel College of Nursing or Concord University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than Concord University ($10,065 vs. $11,379).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Carmel College of Nursing are 29.9% lower than at Concord University ($8,800 vs. $12,546).
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing is 107.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Concord University (about $11,416 more per year; $22,080.00 vs. $10,664.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.4% higher at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than at Concord University (about $80 more per year; $22,080.00 vs. $22,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Concord University than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (97% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Carmel College of Nursing students is 3.8% larger than aid received by Concord University students ($11,498 vs. $11,072).

Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. Concord University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mount Carmel College of Nursing or Concord University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Concord University and Mount Carmel College of Nursing.

  • Incoming Mount Carmel College of Nursing students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 20) as students at Concord University (20).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsConcord University 830/1090.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23; Concord University 17/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Test-free; Concord University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mount Carmel College of Nursing students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at Concord University (3.4).
  • Concord University has a higher acceptance rate (92.6%) than Mount Carmel College of Nursing (84.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 66.1% at Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. 18.2% at Concord University.

Mount Carmel College of Nursing vs. Concord University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mount Carmel College of Nursing and Concord University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Concord University's (34%).
  • Graduates from Mount Carmel College of Nursing earn a median of about $23,800 more per year than Concord University graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $33,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Concord University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates ($19,500 vs. $20,500).
  • Among borrowers, Concord University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates ($201 vs. $211).
  • More Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Concord University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 51%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.