Mount Aloysius College vs. University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
Deciding between Mount Aloysius College and University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount Aloysius College
University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus
-
Overview
- Mount Aloysius College
- University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
- Location
-
Mount Aloysius College Cresson, PA
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Waterbury, CT
-
-
- Setting
-
Mount Aloysius College Rural Fringe
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mount Aloysius College 2,955
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 745
-
-
- Type
-
Mount Aloysius College Private 4 Year
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mount Aloysius College #861
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mount Aloysius College Roman Catholic
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus -
-
-
- Status
-
Mount Aloysius College Non-profit
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mount Aloysius College mtaloy.edu
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus uconn.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mount Aloysius College
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
-
-
-
Cost
- Mount Aloysius College
- University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mount Aloysius College $27,072
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $18,140
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mount Aloysius College $27,072
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $40,808
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mount Aloysius College $14,310
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $14,380
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mount Aloysius College $22,216
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $9,451
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mount Aloysius College $18,560
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $14,992
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mount Aloysius College 100%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 76%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mount Aloysius College
- University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
- Admission Chances
-
Mount Aloysius College Calculate
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Mount Aloysius College 1,577
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 2,166
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mount Aloysius College 1,294
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 1,877
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mount Aloysius College 82.1%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 86.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mount Aloysius College 24.6%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 12.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mount Aloysius College 1040
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mount Aloysius College
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mount Aloysius College 3.4
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mount Aloysius College B+
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mount Aloysius College Very Easy
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mount Aloysius College
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mount Aloysius College
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mount Aloysius College 918/1168
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 910/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mount Aloysius College Test optional
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mount Aloysius College
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
-
-
-
Academics
- Mount Aloysius College
- University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mount Aloysius College 11:1
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mount Aloysius College
- Health Professions (65%)
- Business (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Education (4%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mount Aloysius College
- University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
- Graduation Rate
-
Mount Aloysius College 36%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mount Aloysius College $40,600
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $62,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mount Aloysius College 64%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mount Aloysius College $24,000
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $21,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mount Aloysius College $248
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mount Aloysius College
- University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
- % Men
-
Mount Aloysius College 34%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mount Aloysius College 66%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mount Aloysius College Extremely Low
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mount Aloysius College No
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus No
-
-
- % White
-
Mount Aloysius College 78%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 53%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mount Aloysius College 0%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 12%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mount Aloysius College 3%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mount Aloysius College 1%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mount Aloysius College 0%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mount Aloysius College 0%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mount Aloysius College 0%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Mount Aloysius College 2%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mount Aloysius College 16%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Mount Aloysius College
- University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
- % In-State
-
Mount Aloysius College 91%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mount Aloysius College 5%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mount Aloysius College
- University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
- Campus Housing
-
Mount Aloysius College Yes
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mount Aloysius College No
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mount Aloysius College Yes
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mount Aloysius College Yes
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mount Aloysius College Yes
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount Aloysius College in Cresson, PA with University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus in Waterbury, CT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mount Aloysius College is larger than University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus based on total student enrollment (2,955 students vs. 745 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount Aloysius College is located in Cresson, PA (Rural Fringe setting); University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus is in Waterbury, CT (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Mount Aloysius College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Aloysius College 11:1; University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus 20:1.
Mount Aloysius College vs. University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mount Aloysius College or University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus than Mount Aloysius College ($9,451 vs. $22,216).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Aloysius College are 0.5% lower than at University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus ($14,310 vs. $14,380).
- Mount Aloysius College is 49.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus (about $8,932 more per year; $27,072.00 vs. $18,140.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 50.7% higher at University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus than at Mount Aloysius College (about $13,736 more per year; $40,808.00 vs. $27,072.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Aloysius College than at University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus (100% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Aloysius College students is 23.8% larger than aid received by University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus students ($18,560 vs. $14,992).
Mount Aloysius College vs. University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mount Aloysius College or University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus and Mount Aloysius College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus (1060) is 20 points higher than at Mount Aloysius College (1040).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Aloysius College 918/1168; University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus 910/1200.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount Aloysius College - Test optional; University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus - Required.
- University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus has a higher acceptance rate (86.7%) than Mount Aloysius College (82.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.6% at Mount Aloysius College vs. 12.5% at University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus.
Mount Aloysius College vs. University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mount Aloysius College and University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Mount Aloysius College's (36%).
- Graduates from University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus earn a median of about $21,400 more per year than Mount Aloysius College graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,000 vs. $40,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than Mount Aloysius College graduates ($21,500 vs. $24,000).
- Among borrowers, University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount Aloysius College graduates ($222 vs. $248).
- More University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount Aloysius College students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 64%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.