Mount Aloysius College vs. University of Connecticut-Avery Point
Deciding between Mount Aloysius College and University of Connecticut Avery Point? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount Aloysius College
University of Connecticut Avery Point
-
Overview
- Mount Aloysius College
- University of Connecticut-Avery Point
- Location
-
Mount Aloysius College Cresson, PA
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point Groton, CT
-
-
- Setting
-
Mount Aloysius College Rural Fringe
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mount Aloysius College 2,955
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point 477
-
-
- Type
-
Mount Aloysius College Private 4 Year
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mount Aloysius College #861
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mount Aloysius College Roman Catholic
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point -
-
-
- Status
-
Mount Aloysius College Non-profit
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mount Aloysius College mtaloy.edu
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point uconn.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mount Aloysius College
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point
-
-
-
Cost
- Mount Aloysius College
- University of Connecticut-Avery Point
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mount Aloysius College $27,072
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point $18,140
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mount Aloysius College $27,072
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point $40,808
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mount Aloysius College $14,310
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point $14,380
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mount Aloysius College $22,216
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point $12,850
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mount Aloysius College $18,560
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point $13,813
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mount Aloysius College 100%
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point 68%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mount Aloysius College
- University of Connecticut-Avery Point
- Applied
-
Mount Aloysius College 1,577
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point 1,497
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mount Aloysius College 1,294
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point 1,320
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mount Aloysius College 82.1%
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point 88.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mount Aloysius College 24.6%
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point 12.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mount Aloysius College 1040
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mount Aloysius College
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mount Aloysius College 3.4
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mount Aloysius College B+
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mount Aloysius College Very Easy
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mount Aloysius College
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mount Aloysius College
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mount Aloysius College 918/1168
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point 960/1190
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mount Aloysius College Test optional
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mount Aloysius College
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point
-
-
-
Academics
- Mount Aloysius College
- University of Connecticut-Avery Point
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mount Aloysius College 11:1
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mount Aloysius College
- Health Professions (65%)
- Business (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Education (4%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mount Aloysius College
- University of Connecticut-Avery Point
- Graduation Rate
-
Mount Aloysius College 36%
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point 48%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mount Aloysius College $40,600
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point $62,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mount Aloysius College 64%
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mount Aloysius College $24,000
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point $21,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mount Aloysius College $248
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mount Aloysius College
- University of Connecticut-Avery Point
- % Men
-
Mount Aloysius College 34%
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mount Aloysius College 66%
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mount Aloysius College Extremely Low
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mount Aloysius College No
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point No
-
-
- % White
-
Mount Aloysius College 78%
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mount Aloysius College 0%
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mount Aloysius College 3%
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mount Aloysius College 1%
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mount Aloysius College 0%
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mount Aloysius College 0%
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mount Aloysius College 0%
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Mount Aloysius College 2%
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mount Aloysius College 16%
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Mount Aloysius College
- University of Connecticut-Avery Point
- % In-State
-
Mount Aloysius College 91%
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mount Aloysius College 5%
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point 6%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mount Aloysius College
- University of Connecticut-Avery Point
- Campus Housing
-
Mount Aloysius College Yes
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mount Aloysius College No
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mount Aloysius College Yes
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mount Aloysius College Yes
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mount Aloysius College Yes
-
University of Connecticut-Avery Point No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount Aloysius College in Cresson, PA with University of Connecticut Avery Point in Groton, CT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mount Aloysius College is larger than University of Connecticut-Avery Point based on total student enrollment (2,955 students vs. 477 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount Aloysius College is located in Cresson, PA (Rural Fringe setting); University of Connecticut Avery Point is in Groton, CT (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Mount Aloysius College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Connecticut Avery Point is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Aloysius College 11:1; University of Connecticut Avery Point 13:1.
Mount Aloysius College vs. University of Connecticut-Avery Point Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mount Aloysius College or University of Connecticut-Avery Point? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Connecticut Avery Point than Mount Aloysius College ($12,850 vs. $22,216).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Aloysius College are 0.5% lower than at University of Connecticut Avery Point ($14,310 vs. $14,380).
- Mount Aloysius College is 49.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Connecticut-Avery Point (about $8,932 more per year; $27,072.00 vs. $18,140.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 50.7% higher at University of Connecticut-Avery Point than at Mount Aloysius College (about $13,736 more per year; $40,808.00 vs. $27,072.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Aloysius College than at University of Connecticut Avery Point (100% vs. 68%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Aloysius College students is 34.4% larger than aid received by University of Connecticut Avery Point students ($18,560 vs. $13,813).
Mount Aloysius College vs. University of Connecticut-Avery Point Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mount Aloysius College or University of Connecticut-Avery Point? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Connecticut-Avery Point and Mount Aloysius College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Connecticut Avery Point (1080) is 40 points higher than at Mount Aloysius College (1040).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Aloysius College 918/1168; University of Connecticut Avery Point 960/1190.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount Aloysius College - Test optional; University of Connecticut-Avery Point - Required.
- University of Connecticut-Avery Point has a higher acceptance rate (88.2%) than Mount Aloysius College (82.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.6% at Mount Aloysius College vs. 12.4% at University of Connecticut-Avery Point.
Mount Aloysius College vs. University of Connecticut-Avery Point Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mount Aloysius College and University of Connecticut-Avery Point? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Connecticut Avery Point's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than Mount Aloysius College's (36%).
- Graduates from University of Connecticut Avery Point earn a median of about $21,400 more per year than Mount Aloysius College graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,000 vs. $40,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Connecticut Avery Point graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than Mount Aloysius College graduates ($21,500 vs. $24,000).
- Among borrowers, University of Connecticut-Avery Point graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount Aloysius College graduates ($222 vs. $248).
- More University of Connecticut-Avery Point graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount Aloysius College students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 64%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.