Mount Aloysius College vs. Erskine College
Deciding between Mount Aloysius College and Erskine College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount Aloysius College
Erskine College
-
Overview
- Mount Aloysius College
- Erskine College
- Location
-
Mount Aloysius College Cresson, PA
-
Erskine College Due West, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
Mount Aloysius College Rural Fringe
-
Erskine College Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mount Aloysius College 2,955
-
Erskine College 912
-
-
- Type
-
Mount Aloysius College Private 4 Year
-
Erskine College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mount Aloysius College #861
-
Erskine College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mount Aloysius College Roman Catholic
-
Erskine College Reformed Presbyterian Church
-
-
- Status
-
Mount Aloysius College Non-profit
-
Erskine College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mount Aloysius College mtaloy.edu
-
Erskine College erskine.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mount Aloysius College
-
Erskine College
-
-
-
Cost
- Mount Aloysius College
- Erskine College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mount Aloysius College $27,072
-
Erskine College $36,710
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mount Aloysius College $27,072
-
Erskine College $36,710
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mount Aloysius College $14,310
-
Erskine College $13,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mount Aloysius College $22,216
-
Erskine College $23,882
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mount Aloysius College $18,560
-
Erskine College $31,174
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mount Aloysius College 100%
-
Erskine College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mount Aloysius College
- Erskine College
- Applied
-
Mount Aloysius College 1,577
-
Erskine College 1,892
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mount Aloysius College 1,294
-
Erskine College 1,187
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mount Aloysius College 82.1%
-
Erskine College 62.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mount Aloysius College 24.6%
-
Erskine College 22.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mount Aloysius College 1040
-
Erskine College 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mount Aloysius College
-
Erskine College 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mount Aloysius College 3.4
-
Erskine College 3.26
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mount Aloysius College B+
-
Erskine College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mount Aloysius College Very Easy
-
Erskine College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mount Aloysius College
-
Erskine College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mount Aloysius College
-
Erskine College 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mount Aloysius College 918/1168
-
Erskine College 920/1150
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mount Aloysius College Test optional
-
Erskine College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mount Aloysius College
-
Erskine College
-
-
-
Academics
- Mount Aloysius College
- Erskine College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mount Aloysius College 11:1
-
Erskine College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mount Aloysius College
- Health Professions (65%)
- Business (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Education (4%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
-
Erskine College
- Business (18%)
- Biology (15%)
- Education (14%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mount Aloysius College
- Erskine College
- Graduation Rate
-
Mount Aloysius College 36%
-
Erskine College 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mount Aloysius College $40,600
-
Erskine College $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mount Aloysius College 64%
-
Erskine College 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mount Aloysius College $24,000
-
Erskine College $26,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mount Aloysius College $248
-
Erskine College $276
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mount Aloysius College
- Erskine College
- % Men
-
Mount Aloysius College 34%
-
Erskine College 69%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mount Aloysius College 66%
-
Erskine College 31%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mount Aloysius College Extremely Low
-
Erskine College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mount Aloysius College No
-
Erskine College No
-
-
- % White
-
Mount Aloysius College 78%
-
Erskine College 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mount Aloysius College 0%
-
Erskine College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mount Aloysius College 3%
-
Erskine College 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mount Aloysius College 1%
-
Erskine College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mount Aloysius College 0%
-
Erskine College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mount Aloysius College 0%
-
Erskine College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mount Aloysius College 0%
-
Erskine College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Mount Aloysius College 2%
-
Erskine College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mount Aloysius College 16%
-
Erskine College 13%
-
-
-
Students
- Mount Aloysius College
- Erskine College
- % In-State
-
Mount Aloysius College 91%
-
Erskine College 59%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mount Aloysius College 5%
-
Erskine College 34%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mount Aloysius College
- Erskine College
- Campus Housing
-
Mount Aloysius College Yes
-
Erskine College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mount Aloysius College No
-
Erskine College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mount Aloysius College Yes
-
Erskine College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mount Aloysius College Yes
-
Erskine College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mount Aloysius College Yes
-
Erskine College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount Aloysius College in Cresson, PA with Erskine College in Due West, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mount Aloysius College is larger than Erskine College based on total student enrollment (2,955 students vs. 912 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount Aloysius College is located in Cresson, PA (Rural Fringe setting); Erskine College is in Due West, SC (Distant Rural setting).
- Mount Aloysius College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Erskine College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Aloysius College 11:1; Erskine College 15:1.
Mount Aloysius College vs. Erskine College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mount Aloysius College or Erskine College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Aloysius College than Erskine College ($22,216 vs. $23,882).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Erskine College are 7.4% lower than at Mount Aloysius College ($13,250 vs. $14,310).
- Erskine College is 35.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mount Aloysius College (about $9,638 more per year; $36,710.00 vs. $27,072.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 35.6% higher at Erskine College than at Mount Aloysius College (about $9,638 more per year; $36,710.00 vs. $27,072.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Mount Aloysius College as at Erskine College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Erskine College students is 68% larger than aid received by Mount Aloysius College students ($31,174 vs. $18,560).
Mount Aloysius College vs. Erskine College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mount Aloysius College or Erskine College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Erskine College and Mount Aloysius College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount Aloysius College (1040) is the same as at Erskine College (1040).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Aloysius College 918/1168; Erskine College 920/1150.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsErskine College 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount Aloysius College - Test optional; Erskine College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Mount Aloysius College students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Erskine College (3.26).
- Mount Aloysius College has a higher acceptance rate (82.1%) than Erskine College (62.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.6% at Mount Aloysius College vs. 22.2% at Erskine College.
Mount Aloysius College vs. Erskine College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mount Aloysius College and Erskine College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Erskine College's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Mount Aloysius College's (36%).
- Graduates from Mount Aloysius College earn a median of about $300 more per year than Erskine College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,600 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Aloysius College graduates have a $2,750 lower median loan debt than Erskine College graduates ($24,000 vs. $26,750).
- Among borrowers, Mount Aloysius College graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Erskine College graduates ($248 vs. $276).
- More Erskine College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount Aloysius College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 64%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.