Mott Community College vs. SC4

Mott Community College and St Clair County Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Mott Community College
St Clair County Community College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Mott Community College. Average net price is $6,271 vs $7,212 at SC4.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Mott Community College $29,700 vs SC4 $33,400 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Mott Community College-
SC4-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Mott Community College-
SC4-
Average net price
Mott Community College $941 less
Mott Community College$6,271
SC4$7,212
In-state tuition
Mott Community College $343 less
Mott Community College$8,405
SC4$8,748
Out-of-state tuition
Mott Community College $690 less
Mott Community College$11,460
SC4$12,150
Graduation rate
Mott Community College-
SC4-
Median earnings (10 years)
SC4 +$3,700
Mott Community College$29,700
SC4$33,400

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Mott Community College and SC4 with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Mott Community College -
  • SC4 -
  • Admitted
  • Mott Community College -
  • SC4 -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Mott Community College Open
  • SC4 Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Mott Community College Open
  • SC4 Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mott Community College
  • SC4
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mott Community College
  • SC4
  • Average high school GPA
  • Mott Community College -
  • SC4 -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Mott Community College -
  • SC4 -
  • Admissions standards
  • Mott Community College Unavailable
  • SC4 Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Mott Community College
  • SC4
  • SAT range
  • Mott Community College
  • SC4
  • ACT range
  • Mott Community College
  • SC4
  • Submit test scores
  • Mott Community College Open admission
  • SC4 Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Mott Community College Aug 31, 2027
  • SC4
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Mott Community College $6,845
  • SC4 $5,212
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Mott Community College $11,460
  • SC4 $12,150
  • Room & board
  • Mott Community College $24,000
  • SC4 $15,780
  • Average net price
  • Mott Community College $6,271
  • SC4 $7,212
  • Average grant aid
  • Mott Community College $8,649
  • SC4 $6,893
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Mott Community College 88%
  • SC4 80%
  • Graduation rate
  • Mott Community College -
  • SC4 -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Mott Community College $29,700
  • SC4 $33,400
  • Making student loan payments
  • Mott Community College 24%
  • SC4 39%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Mott Community College $14,666
  • SC4 $12,201
  • Median loan payment
  • Mott Community College $151
  • SC4 $126
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Mott Community College 19:1
  • SC4 17:1
  • Popular majors
  • Mott Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (37%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • SC4
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (34%)
    • Health Professions (29%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Location
  • Mott Community College Flint, MI
  • SC4 Port Huron, MI
  • Setting
  • Mott Community College Midsize City
  • SC4 Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Mott Community College 6,718
  • SC4 3,317
  • Type
  • Mott Community College Public 2 Year
  • SC4 Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Mott Community College
  • SC4

Comparable Facts

Compare Mott Community College in Flint, MI with St Clair County Community College in Port Huron, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Mott Community College is larger than SC4 based on total student enrollment (6,718 students vs. 3,317 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mott Community College is located in Flint, MI (Midsize City setting); St Clair County Community College is in Port Huron, MI (Small Suburban setting).
  • Mott Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. St Clair County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mott Community College 19:1; St Clair County Community College 17:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St Clair County Community College are 34.2% lower than at Mott Community College ($15,780 vs. $24,000).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6% higher at SC4 than at Mott Community College (about $690 more per year; $12,150 vs. $11,460).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mott Community College than at St Clair County Community College (88% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mott Community College students is 25.5% larger than aid received by St Clair County Community College students ($8,649 vs. $6,893).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Mott Community College and SC4.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mott Community College Aug 31, 2027.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, St Clair County Community College graduates have a $2,465 lower median loan debt than Mott Community College graduates ($12,201 vs. $14,666).
  • Among borrowers, SC4 graduates have an estimated $25 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mott Community College graduates ($126 vs. $151).
  • More SC4 graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mott Community College students, three years after graduation (39% vs. 24%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Mott Community College
St Clair County Community College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges