Mott Community College vs. Muskegon Community College
Mott Community College and Muskegon Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Muskegon Community College. Average net price is $5,938 vs $6,271 at Mott Community College.
- Earnings 10 years out: Mott Community College $29,700 vs Muskegon Community College $30,700 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Mott Community College and Muskegon Community College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Mott Community College My Chances
-
Muskegon Community College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Mott Community College -
-
Muskegon Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mott Community College -
-
Muskegon Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Mott Community College Open
-
Muskegon Community College Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Mott Community College Open
-
Muskegon Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mott Community College
-
Muskegon Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mott Community College
-
Muskegon Community College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Mott Community College -
-
Muskegon Community College -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Mott Community College -
-
Muskegon Community College -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Mott Community College Unavailable
-
Muskegon Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Mott Community College
-
Muskegon Community College
-
-
- SAT range
-
Mott Community College
-
Muskegon Community College
-
-
- ACT range
-
Mott Community College
-
Muskegon Community College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Mott Community College Open admission
-
Muskegon Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Mott Community College Aug 31, 2027
-
Muskegon Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Mott Community College $6,845
-
Muskegon Community College $7,250
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Mott Community College $11,460
-
Muskegon Community College $16,010
-
-
- Room & board
-
Mott Community College $24,000
-
Muskegon Community College $5,382
-
-
- Average net price
-
Mott Community College $6,271
-
Muskegon Community College $5,938
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Mott Community College $8,649
-
Muskegon Community College $5,747
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Mott Community College 88%
-
Muskegon Community College 61%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Mott Community College -
-
Muskegon Community College -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Mott Community College $29,700
-
Muskegon Community College $30,700
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Mott Community College 24%
-
Muskegon Community College 34%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Mott Community College $14,666
-
Muskegon Community College $7,500
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Mott Community College $151
-
Muskegon Community College $77
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Mott Community College 19:1
-
Muskegon Community College 18:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Mott Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (37%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Biology (8%)
- Business (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
Muskegon Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
- Health Professions (35%)
- Business (7%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Mott Community College Mott Community College
- Muskegon Community College Muskegon Community College
- Location
-
Mott Community College Flint, MI
-
Muskegon Community College Muskegon, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Mott Community College Midsize City
-
Muskegon Community College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mott Community College 6,718
-
Muskegon Community College 3,617
-
-
- Type
-
Mott Community College Public 2 Year
-
Muskegon Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Mott Community College
-
Muskegon Community College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mott Community College in Flint, MI with Muskegon Community College in Muskegon, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Mott Community College is larger than Muskegon Community College based on total student enrollment (6,718 students vs. 3,617 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mott Community College is located in Flint, MI (Midsize City setting); Muskegon Community College is in Muskegon, MI (Small City setting).
- Mott Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Muskegon Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mott Community College 19:1; Muskegon Community College 18:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Muskegon Community College are 77.6% lower than at Mott Community College ($5,382 vs. $24,000).
- Out-of-state tuition is 39.7% higher at Muskegon Community College than at Mott Community College (about $4,550 more per year; $16,010 vs. $11,460).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mott Community College than at Muskegon Community College (88% vs. 61%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mott Community College students is 50.5% larger than aid received by Muskegon Community College students ($8,649 vs. $5,747).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Mott Community College and Muskegon Community College.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mott Community College Aug 31, 2027.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Muskegon Community College graduates have a $7,166 lower median loan debt than Mott Community College graduates ($7,500 vs. $14,666).
- Among borrowers, Muskegon Community College graduates have an estimated $74 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mott Community College graduates ($77 vs. $151).
- More Muskegon Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mott Community College students, three years after graduation (34% vs. 24%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.