Mott Community College vs. Lansing Community College
Mott Community College and Lansing Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Lansing Community College. Average net price is $5,833 vs $6,271 at Mott Community College.
- Earnings 10 years out: Mott Community College $29,700 vs Lansing Community College $34,800 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Mott Community College and Lansing Community College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Mott Community College My Chances
-
Lansing Community College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Mott Community College -
-
Lansing Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mott Community College -
-
Lansing Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Mott Community College Open
-
Lansing Community College Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Mott Community College Open
-
Lansing Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mott Community College
-
Lansing Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mott Community College
-
Lansing Community College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Mott Community College -
-
Lansing Community College -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Mott Community College -
-
Lansing Community College -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Mott Community College Unavailable
-
Lansing Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Mott Community College
-
Lansing Community College
-
-
- SAT range
-
Mott Community College
-
Lansing Community College
-
-
- ACT range
-
Mott Community College
-
Lansing Community College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Mott Community College Open admission
-
Lansing Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Mott Community College Aug 31, 2027
-
Lansing Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Mott Community College $6,845
-
Lansing Community College $4,100
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Mott Community College $11,460
-
Lansing Community College $11,300
-
-
- Room & board
-
Mott Community College $24,000
-
Lansing Community College $16,800
-
-
- Average net price
-
Mott Community College $6,271
-
Lansing Community College $5,833
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Mott Community College $8,649
-
Lansing Community College $6,958
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Mott Community College 88%
-
Lansing Community College 64%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Mott Community College -
-
Lansing Community College -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Mott Community College $29,700
-
Lansing Community College $34,800
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Mott Community College 24%
-
Lansing Community College 28%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Mott Community College $14,666
-
Lansing Community College $13,500
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Mott Community College $151
-
Lansing Community College $139
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Mott Community College 19:1
-
Lansing Community College 16:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Mott Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (37%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Biology (8%)
- Business (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
Lansing Community College
- Health Professions (36%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (25%)
- Business (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (4%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Mott Community College Mott Community College
- Lansing Community College Lansing Community College
- Location
-
Mott Community College Flint, MI
-
Lansing Community College Lansing, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Mott Community College Midsize City
-
Lansing Community College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mott Community College 6,718
-
Lansing Community College 9,821
-
-
- Type
-
Mott Community College Public 2 Year
-
Lansing Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Mott Community College
-
Lansing Community College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mott Community College in Flint, MI with Lansing Community College in Lansing, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Lansing Community College is larger than Mott Community College based on total student enrollment (9,821 students vs. 6,718 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mott Community College is located in Flint, MI (Midsize City setting); Lansing Community College is in Lansing, MI (Midsize City setting).
- Mott Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Lansing Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mott Community College 19:1; Lansing Community College 16:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lansing Community College are 30% lower than at Mott Community College ($16,800 vs. $24,000).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.4% higher at Mott Community College than at Lansing Community College (about $160 more per year; $11,460 vs. $11,300).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mott Community College than at Lansing Community College (88% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mott Community College students is 24.3% larger than aid received by Lansing Community College students ($8,649 vs. $6,958).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Mott Community College and Lansing Community College.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mott Community College Aug 31, 2027.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lansing Community College graduates have a $1,166 lower median loan debt than Mott Community College graduates ($13,500 vs. $14,666).
- Among borrowers, Lansing Community College graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mott Community College graduates ($139 vs. $151).
- More Lansing Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mott Community College students, three years after graduation (28% vs. 24%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Lansing Community College