Mott Community College vs. KBOCC
Mott Community College and Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: KBOCC. Average net price is $2,513 vs $6,271 at Mott Community College.
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Mott Community College and KBOCC with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Mott Community College My Chances
-
KBOCC My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Mott Community College -
-
KBOCC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mott Community College -
-
KBOCC -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Mott Community College Open
-
KBOCC Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Mott Community College Open
-
KBOCC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mott Community College
-
KBOCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mott Community College
-
KBOCC
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Mott Community College -
-
KBOCC -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Mott Community College -
-
KBOCC -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Mott Community College Unavailable
-
KBOCC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Mott Community College
-
KBOCC
-
-
- SAT range
-
Mott Community College
-
KBOCC
-
-
- ACT range
-
Mott Community College
-
KBOCC
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Mott Community College Open admission
-
KBOCC Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Mott Community College Aug 31, 2027
-
KBOCC
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Mott Community College $6,845
-
KBOCC $5,000
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Mott Community College $11,460
-
KBOCC $5,000
-
-
- Room & board
-
Mott Community College $24,000
-
KBOCC $5,120
-
-
- Average net price
-
Mott Community College $6,271
-
KBOCC $2,513
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Mott Community College $8,649
-
KBOCC $11,911
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Mott Community College 88%
-
KBOCC 91%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Mott Community College -
-
KBOCC -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Mott Community College $29,700
-
KBOCC N/A
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Mott Community College 24%
-
KBOCC -
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Mott Community College $14,666
-
KBOCC N/A
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Mott Community College $151
-
KBOCC N/A
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Mott Community College 19:1
-
KBOCC 7:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Mott Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (37%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Biology (8%)
- Business (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
KBOCC
- Natural Resources Conservation (100%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Mott Community College Mott Community College
- Location
-
Mott Community College Flint, MI
-
KBOCC LAnse, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Mott Community College Midsize City
-
KBOCC Remote Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mott Community College 6,718
-
KBOCC 243
-
-
- Type
-
Mott Community College Public 2 Year
-
KBOCC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Mott Community College
-
KBOCC
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mott Community College in Flint, MI with Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College in LAnse, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Mott Community College is larger than KBOCC based on total student enrollment (6,718 students vs. 243 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mott Community College is located in Flint, MI (Midsize City setting); Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College is in LAnse, MI (Remote Rural setting).
- Mott Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mott Community College 19:1; Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College 7:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College are 78.7% lower than at Mott Community College ($5,120 vs. $24,000).
- Out-of-state tuition is 129.2% higher at Mott Community College than at Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College (about $6,460 more per year; $11,460 vs. $5,000).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College than at Mott Community College (91% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College students is 37.7% larger than aid received by Mott Community College students ($11,911 vs. $8,649).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Mott Community College and KBOCC.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mott Community College Aug 31, 2027.
Loans and repayment
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.