Mott Community College vs. Kalamazoo Valley Community College
Mott Community College and Kalamazoo Valley Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Kalamazoo Valley Community College. Average net price is $4,436 vs $6,271 at Mott Community College.
- Earnings 10 years out: Mott Community College $29,700 vs Kalamazoo Valley Community College $33,400 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Mott Community College and Kalamazoo Valley Community College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Mott Community College My Chances
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Mott Community College -
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mott Community College -
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Mott Community College Open
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Mott Community College Open
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mott Community College
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mott Community College
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Mott Community College -
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Mott Community College -
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Mott Community College Unavailable
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Mott Community College
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College
-
-
- SAT range
-
Mott Community College
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College
-
-
- ACT range
-
Mott Community College
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Mott Community College Open admission
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Mott Community College Aug 31, 2027
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Mott Community College $6,845
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College $4,144
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Mott Community College $11,460
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College $9,094
-
-
- Room & board
-
Mott Community College $24,000
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College $7,558
-
-
- Average net price
-
Mott Community College $6,271
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College $4,436
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Mott Community College $8,649
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College $6,558
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Mott Community College 88%
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College 73%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Mott Community College -
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Mott Community College $29,700
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College $33,400
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Mott Community College 24%
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College 29%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Mott Community College $14,666
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College $12,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Mott Community College $151
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College $124
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Mott Community College 19:1
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College 14:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Mott Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (37%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Biology (8%)
- Business (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Engineering Technology (15%)
- Business (10%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (5%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Mott Community College Mott Community College
- Kalamazoo Valley Community College Kalamazoo Valley Community College
- Location
-
Mott Community College Flint, MI
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College Kalamazoo, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Mott Community College Midsize City
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mott Community College 6,718
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College 6,334
-
-
- Type
-
Mott Community College Public 2 Year
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Mott Community College
-
Kalamazoo Valley Community College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mott Community College in Flint, MI with Kalamazoo Valley Community College in Kalamazoo, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Mott Community College is larger than Kalamazoo Valley Community College based on total student enrollment (6,718 students vs. 6,334 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mott Community College is located in Flint, MI (Midsize City setting); Kalamazoo Valley Community College is in Kalamazoo, MI (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Mott Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Kalamazoo Valley Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mott Community College 19:1; Kalamazoo Valley Community College 14:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kalamazoo Valley Community College are 68.5% lower than at Mott Community College ($7,558 vs. $24,000).
- Out-of-state tuition is 26% higher at Mott Community College than at Kalamazoo Valley Community College (about $2,366 more per year; $11,460 vs. $9,094).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mott Community College than at Kalamazoo Valley Community College (88% vs. 73%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mott Community College students is 31.9% larger than aid received by Kalamazoo Valley Community College students ($8,649 vs. $6,558).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Mott Community College and Kalamazoo Valley Community College.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mott Community College Aug 31, 2027.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kalamazoo Valley Community College graduates have a $2,666 lower median loan debt than Mott Community College graduates ($12,000 vs. $14,666).
- Among borrowers, Kalamazoo Valley Community College graduates have an estimated $27 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mott Community College graduates ($124 vs. $151).
- More Kalamazoo Valley Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mott Community College students, three years after graduation (29% vs. 24%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Kalamazoo Valley Community College