Mott Community College vs. Henry Ford College

Mott Community College and Henry Ford College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Mott Community College
Henry Ford College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Henry Ford College. Average net price is $1,064 vs $6,271 at Mott Community College.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Mott Community College $29,700 vs Henry Ford College $34,900 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Mott Community College-
Henry Ford College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Mott Community College-
Henry Ford College-
Average net price
Henry Ford College $5,207 less
Mott Community College$6,271
Henry Ford College$1,064
In-state tuition
Henry Ford College $2,761 less
Mott Community College$8,405
Henry Ford College$5,644
Out-of-state tuition
Henry Ford College $3,644 less
Mott Community College$11,460
Henry Ford College$7,816
Graduation rate
Mott Community College-
Henry Ford College-
Median earnings (10 years)
Henry Ford College +$5,200
Mott Community College$29,700
Henry Ford College$34,900

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Mott Community College and Henry Ford College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Mott Community College -
  • Henry Ford College -
  • Admitted
  • Mott Community College -
  • Henry Ford College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Mott Community College Open
  • Henry Ford College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Mott Community College Open
  • Henry Ford College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mott Community College
  • Henry Ford College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mott Community College
  • Henry Ford College
  • Average high school GPA
  • Mott Community College -
  • Henry Ford College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Mott Community College -
  • Henry Ford College -
  • Admissions standards
  • Mott Community College Unavailable
  • Henry Ford College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Mott Community College
  • Henry Ford College
  • SAT range
  • Mott Community College
  • Henry Ford College
  • ACT range
  • Mott Community College
  • Henry Ford College
  • Submit test scores
  • Mott Community College Open admission
  • Henry Ford College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Mott Community College Aug 31, 2027
  • Henry Ford College Aug 24, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Mott Community College $6,845
  • Henry Ford College $3,568
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Mott Community College $11,460
  • Henry Ford College $7,816
  • Room & board
  • Mott Community College $24,000
  • Henry Ford College $11,898
  • Average net price
  • Mott Community College $6,271
  • Henry Ford College $1,064
  • Average grant aid
  • Mott Community College $8,649
  • Henry Ford College $9,428
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Mott Community College 88%
  • Henry Ford College 86%
  • Graduation rate
  • Mott Community College -
  • Henry Ford College -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Mott Community College $29,700
  • Henry Ford College $34,900
  • Making student loan payments
  • Mott Community College 24%
  • Henry Ford College 19%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Mott Community College $14,666
  • Henry Ford College $16,687
  • Median loan payment
  • Mott Community College $151
  • Henry Ford College $172
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Mott Community College 19:1
  • Henry Ford College 25:1
  • Popular majors
  • Mott Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (37%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Henry Ford College
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Location
  • Mott Community College Flint, MI
  • Henry Ford College Dearborn, MI
  • Setting
  • Mott Community College Midsize City
  • Henry Ford College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Mott Community College 6,718
  • Henry Ford College 11,410
  • Type
  • Mott Community College Public 2 Year
  • Henry Ford College Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Mott Community College
  • Henry Ford College

Comparable Facts

Compare Mott Community College in Flint, MI with Henry Ford College in Dearborn, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Henry Ford College is larger than Mott Community College based on total student enrollment (11,410 students vs. 6,718 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mott Community College is located in Flint, MI (Midsize City setting); Henry Ford College is in Dearborn, MI (Small City setting).
  • Mott Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Henry Ford College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mott Community College 19:1; Henry Ford College 25:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Henry Ford College are 50.4% lower than at Mott Community College ($11,898 vs. $24,000).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 46.6% higher at Mott Community College than at Henry Ford College (about $3,644 more per year; $11,460 vs. $7,816).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mott Community College than at Henry Ford College (88% vs. 86%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Henry Ford College students is 9% larger than aid received by Mott Community College students ($9,428 vs. $8,649).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Mott Community College and Henry Ford College.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mott Community College Aug 31, 2027; Henry Ford College Aug 24, 2027.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mott Community College graduates have a $2,021 lower median loan debt than Henry Ford College graduates ($14,666 vs. $16,687).
  • Among borrowers, Mott Community College graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Henry Ford College graduates ($151 vs. $172).
  • More Mott Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Henry Ford College students, three years after graduation (24% vs. 19%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Mott Community College
Henry Ford College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges