Mott Community College vs. GOCC

Mott Community College and Glen Oaks Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Mott Community College
Glen Oaks Community College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Mott Community College. Average net price is $6,271 vs $9,215 at GOCC.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Mott Community College $29,700 vs GOCC $31,400 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Mott Community College-
GOCC-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Mott Community College-
GOCC-
Average net price
Mott Community College $2,944 less
Mott Community College$6,271
GOCC$9,215
In-state tuition
GOCC $2,645 less
Mott Community College$8,405
GOCC$5,760
Out-of-state tuition
GOCC $4,836 less
Mott Community College$11,460
GOCC$6,624
Graduation rate
Mott Community College-
GOCC-
Median earnings (10 years)
GOCC +$1,700
Mott Community College$29,700
GOCC$31,400

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Mott Community College and GOCC with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Mott Community College -
  • GOCC -
  • Admitted
  • Mott Community College -
  • GOCC -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Mott Community College Open
  • GOCC Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Mott Community College Open
  • GOCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mott Community College
  • GOCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mott Community College
  • GOCC
  • Average high school GPA
  • Mott Community College -
  • GOCC -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Mott Community College -
  • GOCC -
  • Admissions standards
  • Mott Community College Unavailable
  • GOCC Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Mott Community College
  • GOCC
  • SAT range
  • Mott Community College
  • GOCC
  • ACT range
  • Mott Community College
  • GOCC
  • Submit test scores
  • Mott Community College Open admission
  • GOCC Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Mott Community College Aug 31, 2027
  • GOCC
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Mott Community College $6,845
  • GOCC $4,176
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Mott Community College $11,460
  • GOCC $6,624
  • Room & board
  • Mott Community College $24,000
  • GOCC $10,758
  • Average net price
  • Mott Community College $6,271
  • GOCC $9,215
  • Average grant aid
  • Mott Community College $8,649
  • GOCC $7,313
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Mott Community College 88%
  • GOCC 94%
  • Graduation rate
  • Mott Community College -
  • GOCC -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Mott Community College $29,700
  • GOCC $31,400
  • Making student loan payments
  • Mott Community College 24%
  • GOCC 36%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Mott Community College $14,666
  • GOCC $10,662
  • Median loan payment
  • Mott Community College $151
  • GOCC $110
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Mott Community College 19:1
  • GOCC 24:1
  • Popular majors
  • Mott Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (37%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • GOCC
    • Health Professions (37%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
    • Business (22%)
    • Engineering Technology (5%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (2%)
  • Location
  • Mott Community College Flint, MI
  • GOCC Centreville, MI
  • Setting
  • Mott Community College Midsize City
  • GOCC Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Mott Community College 6,718
  • GOCC 1,183
  • Type
  • Mott Community College Public 2 Year
  • GOCC Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Mott Community College
  • GOCC

Comparable Facts

Compare Mott Community College in Flint, MI with Glen Oaks Community College in Centreville, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Mott Community College is larger than GOCC based on total student enrollment (6,718 students vs. 1,183 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mott Community College is located in Flint, MI (Midsize City setting); Glen Oaks Community College is in Centreville, MI (Distant Rural setting).
  • Mott Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Glen Oaks Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mott Community College 19:1; Glen Oaks Community College 24:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Glen Oaks Community College are 55.2% lower than at Mott Community College ($10,758 vs. $24,000).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 73% higher at Mott Community College than at Glen Oaks Community College (about $4,836 more per year; $11,460 vs. $6,624).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Glen Oaks Community College than at Mott Community College (94% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mott Community College students is 18.3% larger than aid received by Glen Oaks Community College students ($8,649 vs. $7,313).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Mott Community College and GOCC.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mott Community College Aug 31, 2027.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Glen Oaks Community College graduates have a $4,004 lower median loan debt than Mott Community College graduates ($10,662 vs. $14,666).
  • Among borrowers, GOCC graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mott Community College graduates ($110 vs. $151).
  • More GOCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mott Community College students, three years after graduation (36% vs. 24%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Mott Community College
Glen Oaks Community College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges