Mott Community College vs. BMCC

Mott Community College and Bay Mills Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Mott Community College
Bay Mills Community College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: BMCC. Average net price is $5,307 vs $6,271 at Mott Community College.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Mott Community College $29,700 vs BMCC $25,000 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Mott Community College-
BMCC-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Mott Community College-
BMCC-
Average net price
BMCC $964 less
Mott Community College$6,271
BMCC$5,307
In-state tuition
BMCC $4,925 less
Mott Community College$8,405
BMCC$3,480
Out-of-state tuition
BMCC $7,980 less
Mott Community College$11,460
BMCC$3,480
Graduation rate
Mott Community College-
BMCC-
Median earnings (10 years)
Mott Community College +$4,700
Mott Community College$29,700
BMCC$25,000

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Mott Community College and BMCC with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Mott Community College -
  • BMCC -
  • Admitted
  • Mott Community College -
  • BMCC -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Mott Community College Open
  • BMCC Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Mott Community College Open
  • BMCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mott Community College
  • BMCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mott Community College
  • BMCC
  • Average high school GPA
  • Mott Community College -
  • BMCC -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Mott Community College -
  • BMCC -
  • Admissions standards
  • Mott Community College Unavailable
  • BMCC Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Mott Community College
  • BMCC
  • SAT range
  • Mott Community College
  • BMCC
  • ACT range
  • Mott Community College
  • BMCC
  • Submit test scores
  • Mott Community College Open admission
  • BMCC Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Mott Community College Aug 31, 2027
  • BMCC
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Mott Community College $6,845
  • BMCC $3,480
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Mott Community College $11,460
  • BMCC $3,480
  • Room & board
  • Mott Community College $24,000
  • BMCC $13,072
  • Average net price
  • Mott Community College $6,271
  • BMCC $5,307
  • Average grant aid
  • Mott Community College $8,649
  • BMCC $6,242
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Mott Community College 88%
  • BMCC 95%
  • Graduation rate
  • Mott Community College -
  • BMCC -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Mott Community College $29,700
  • BMCC $25,000
  • Making student loan payments
  • Mott Community College 24%
  • BMCC -
  • Median student loan debt
  • Mott Community College $14,666
  • BMCC N/A
  • Median loan payment
  • Mott Community College $151
  • BMCC N/A
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Mott Community College 19:1
  • BMCC 10:1
  • Popular majors
  • Mott Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (37%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • BMCC
    • Health Professions (29%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Foreign Languages (9%)
  • Location
  • Mott Community College Flint, MI
  • BMCC Brimley, MI
  • Setting
  • Mott Community College Midsize City
  • BMCC Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Mott Community College 6,718
  • BMCC 698
  • Type
  • Mott Community College Public 2 Year
  • BMCC Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Mott Community College
  • BMCC

Comparable Facts

Compare Mott Community College in Flint, MI with Bay Mills Community College in Brimley, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Mott Community College is larger than BMCC based on total student enrollment (6,718 students vs. 698 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mott Community College is located in Flint, MI (Midsize City setting); Bay Mills Community College is in Brimley, MI (Distant Rural setting).
  • Mott Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Bay Mills Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mott Community College 19:1; Bay Mills Community College 10:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bay Mills Community College are 45.5% lower than at Mott Community College ($13,072 vs. $24,000).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 229.3% higher at Mott Community College than at Bay Mills Community College (about $7,980 more per year; $11,460 vs. $3,480).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bay Mills Community College than at Mott Community College (95% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mott Community College students is 38.6% larger than aid received by Bay Mills Community College students ($8,649 vs. $6,242).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Mott Community College and BMCC.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mott Community College Aug 31, 2027.

Loans and repayment

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Mott Community College
Bay Mills Community College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges