Morrisville vs. WCU
Deciding between SUNY Morrisville and West Chester University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
SUNY Morrisville
West Chester University of Pennsylvania
-
Overview
- Morrisville
- WCU
- Location
-
Morrisville Morrisville, NY
-
WCU West Chester, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Morrisville Distant Rural
-
WCU Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Morrisville 2,186
-
WCU 17,171
-
-
- Type
-
Morrisville Public 4 Year
-
WCU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Morrisville #751
-
WCU #505
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Morrisville -
-
WCU -
-
-
- Status
-
Morrisville Non-profit
-
WCU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Morrisville morrisville.edu
-
WCU wcupa.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Morrisville
-
WCU
-
-
-
Cost
- Morrisville
- WCU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Morrisville $8,825
-
WCU $10,775
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Morrisville $19,245
-
WCU $22,599
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Morrisville $16,486
-
WCU $14,828
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Morrisville $15,960
-
WCU $22,546
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Morrisville $10,530
-
WCU $5,709
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Morrisville 94%
-
WCU 73%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Morrisville
- WCU
- Applied
-
Morrisville 5,819
-
WCU 17,193
-
-
- Admitted
-
Morrisville 5,327
-
WCU 13,479
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Morrisville 91.5%
-
WCU 78.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Morrisville 14.5%
-
WCU 22.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Morrisville 1110
-
WCU 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Morrisville
-
WCU 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Morrisville 2.7
-
WCU 3.43
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Morrisville B-
-
WCU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Morrisville Moderate
-
WCU Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Morrisville
-
WCU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Morrisville
-
WCU 24/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Morrisville 990/1230
-
WCU 1100/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Morrisville Test optional
-
WCU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Morrisville Aug 15, 2027
-
WCU
-
-
-
Academics
- Morrisville
- WCU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Morrisville 14:1
-
WCU 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Morrisville
- Agriculture (19%)
- Business (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (10%)
-
WCU
- Business (16%)
- Education (16%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Morrisville
- WCU
- Graduation Rate
-
Morrisville 31%
-
WCU 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Morrisville $35,600
-
WCU $49,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Morrisville 48%
-
WCU 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Morrisville $20,000
-
WCU $23,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Morrisville $206
-
WCU $242
-
-
-
Diversity
- Morrisville
- WCU
- % Men
-
Morrisville 53%
-
WCU 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Morrisville 47%
-
WCU 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Morrisville Medium
-
WCU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Morrisville No
-
WCU No
-
-
- % White
-
Morrisville 68%
-
WCU 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Morrisville 1%
-
WCU 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Morrisville 18%
-
WCU 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Morrisville 8%
-
WCU 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Morrisville 1%
-
WCU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Morrisville 0%
-
WCU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Morrisville 2%
-
WCU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Morrisville 1%
-
WCU 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Morrisville 1%
-
WCU 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Morrisville
- WCU
- % In-State
-
Morrisville 94%
-
WCU 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Morrisville 4%
-
WCU 13%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare SUNY Morrisville in Morrisville, NY with West Chester University of Pennsylvania in West Chester, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
West Chester University of Pennsylvania is larger than Morrisville based on total student enrollment (17,171 students vs. 2,186 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- SUNY Morrisville is located in Morrisville, NY (Distant Rural setting); West Chester University of Pennsylvania is in West Chester, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- SUNY Morrisville is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. West Chester University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY Morrisville 14:1; West Chester University of Pennsylvania 20:1.
Morrisville vs. WCU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Morrisville or WCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Morrisville than WCU ($15,960 vs. $22,546).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at West Chester University of Pennsylvania are 10.1% lower than at SUNY Morrisville ($14,828 vs. $16,486).
- West Chester University of Pennsylvania is 22.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Morrisville (about $1,950 more per year; $10,775.00 vs. $8,825.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 17.4% higher at WCU than at SUNY Morrisville (about $3,354 more per year; $22,599.00 vs. $19,245.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY Morrisville than at West Chester University of Pennsylvania (94% vs. 73%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by SUNY Morrisville students is 84.4% larger than aid received by West Chester University of Pennsylvania students ($10,530 vs. $5,709).
Morrisville vs. WCU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Morrisville or WCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WCU and Morrisville.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at West Chester University of Pennsylvania (1190) is 80 points higher than at Morrisville (1110).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Morrisville 990/1230; West Chester University of Pennsylvania 1100/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWest Chester University of Pennsylvania 24/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Morrisville - Test optional; WCU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Morrisville Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman WCU students have a 0.73 point higher average high school GPA (3.43) than students at Morrisville (2.7).
- Morrisville has a higher acceptance rate (91.5%) than WCU (78.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.5% at Morrisville vs. 22.4% at WCU.
Morrisville vs. WCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Morrisville and WCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- West Chester University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than SUNY Morrisville's (31%).
- Graduates from West Chester University of Pennsylvania earn a median of about $13,400 more per year than Morrisville graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,000 vs. $35,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Morrisville graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than WCU graduates ($20,000 vs. $23,500).
- Among borrowers, Morrisville graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WCU graduates ($206 vs. $242).
- More WCU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Morrisville students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.