Morrisville vs. University at Albany- SUNY

Deciding between SUNY Morrisville and University at Albany? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University at Albany

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Morrisville Morrisville, NY
  • University at Albany- SUNY Albany, NY
  • Setting
  • Morrisville Distant Rural
  • University at Albany- SUNY Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Morrisville 2,186
  • University at Albany- SUNY 17,560
  • Type
  • Morrisville Public 4 Year
  • University at Albany- SUNY Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Morrisville #751
  • University at Albany- SUNY #223
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Morrisville -
  • University at Albany- SUNY -
  • Status
  • Morrisville Non-profit
  • University at Albany- SUNY Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Morrisville
  • University at Albany- SUNY
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Morrisville $8,825
  • University at Albany- SUNY $10,866
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Morrisville $19,245
  • University at Albany- SUNY $31,256
  • Room & Board
  • Morrisville $16,486
  • University at Albany- SUNY $16,423
  • Average Net Price
  • Morrisville $15,960
  • University at Albany- SUNY $17,949
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Morrisville $10,530
  • University at Albany- SUNY $11,210
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Morrisville 94%
  • University at Albany- SUNY 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Morrisville 5,819
  • University at Albany- SUNY 32,442
  • Admitted
  • Morrisville 5,327
  • University at Albany- SUNY 22,416
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Morrisville 91.5%
  • University at Albany- SUNY 69.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Morrisville 14.5%
  • University at Albany- SUNY 12.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Morrisville 1110
  • University at Albany- SUNY 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • Morrisville
  • University at Albany- SUNY 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Morrisville 2.7
  • University at Albany- SUNY 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Morrisville B-
  • University at Albany- SUNY B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Morrisville Moderate
  • University at Albany- SUNY Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Morrisville
  • University at Albany- SUNY Low
  • ACT Range
  • Morrisville
  • University at Albany- SUNY 22/31
  • SAT Range
  • Morrisville 990/1230
  • University at Albany- SUNY 1120/1320
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Morrisville Test optional
  • University at Albany- SUNY Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Morrisville Aug 15, 2027
  • University at Albany- SUNY Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Morrisville 14:1
  • University at Albany- SUNY 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Morrisville
    • Agriculture (19%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (10%)
  • University at Albany- SUNY
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • English and Literature (14%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Morrisville 31%
  • University at Albany- SUNY 64%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Morrisville $35,600
  • University at Albany- SUNY $55,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Morrisville 48%
  • University at Albany- SUNY 70%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Morrisville $20,000
  • University at Albany- SUNY $21,065
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Morrisville $206
  • University at Albany- SUNY $217
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Morrisville 53%
  • University at Albany- SUNY 44%
  • % Women
  • Morrisville 47%
  • University at Albany- SUNY 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Morrisville Medium
  • University at Albany- SUNY High
  • HBCU
  • Morrisville No
  • University at Albany- SUNY No
  • % White
  • Morrisville 68%
  • University at Albany- SUNY 49%
  • % Asian
  • Morrisville 1%
  • University at Albany- SUNY 8%
  • % Black
  • Morrisville 18%
  • University at Albany- SUNY 16%
  • % Hispanic
  • Morrisville 8%
  • University at Albany- SUNY 15%
  • % Native American
  • Morrisville 1%
  • University at Albany- SUNY 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Morrisville 0%
  • University at Albany- SUNY 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Morrisville 2%
  • University at Albany- SUNY 3%
  • % International
  • Morrisville 1%
  • University at Albany- SUNY 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Morrisville 1%
  • University at Albany- SUNY 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Morrisville 94%
  • University at Albany- SUNY 91%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Morrisville 4%
  • University at Albany- SUNY 5%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Morrisville Yes
  • University at Albany- SUNY Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Morrisville No
  • University at Albany- SUNY No
  • Meal Plan
  • Morrisville Yes
  • University at Albany- SUNY Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Morrisville No
  • University at Albany- SUNY No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Morrisville Yes
  • University at Albany- SUNY Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare SUNY Morrisville in Morrisville, NY with University at Albany in Albany, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University at Albany is larger than Morrisville based on total student enrollment (17,560 students vs. 2,186 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • SUNY Morrisville is located in Morrisville, NY (Distant Rural setting); University at Albany is in Albany, NY (Small City setting).
  • SUNY Morrisville is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University at Albany is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY Morrisville 14:1; University at Albany 16:1.

Morrisville vs. University at Albany- SUNY Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Morrisville or University at Albany- SUNY? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Morrisville than University at Albany- SUNY ($15,960 vs. $17,949).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University at Albany are 0.4% lower than at SUNY Morrisville ($16,423 vs. $16,486).
  • University at Albany is 23.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Morrisville (about $2,041 more per year; $10,866.00 vs. $8,825.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 62.4% higher at University at Albany- SUNY than at SUNY Morrisville (about $12,011 more per year; $31,256.00 vs. $19,245.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University at Albany than at SUNY Morrisville (96% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University at Albany students is 6.5% larger than aid received by SUNY Morrisville students ($11,210 vs. $10,530).

Morrisville vs. University at Albany- SUNY Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Morrisville or University at Albany- SUNY? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University at Albany- SUNY and Morrisville.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University at Albany (1220) is 110 points higher than at Morrisville (1110).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Morrisville 990/1230; University at Albany 1120/1320.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity at Albany 22/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Morrisville - Test optional; University at Albany- SUNY - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Morrisville Aug 15, 2027; University at Albany- SUNY Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University at Albany- SUNY students have a 0.6 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Morrisville (2.7).
  • Morrisville has a higher acceptance rate (91.5%) than University at Albany- SUNY (69.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.5% at Morrisville vs. 12.6% at University at Albany- SUNY.

Morrisville vs. University at Albany- SUNY Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Morrisville and University at Albany- SUNY? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University at Albany's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than SUNY Morrisville's (31%).
  • Graduates from University at Albany earn a median of about $20,200 more per year than Morrisville graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,800 vs. $35,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Morrisville graduates have a $1,065 lower median loan debt than University at Albany- SUNY graduates ($20,000 vs. $21,065).
  • Among borrowers, Morrisville graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University at Albany- SUNY graduates ($206 vs. $217).
  • More University at Albany- SUNY graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Morrisville students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.