Morrisville vs. LRC

Deciding between SUNY Morrisville and La Roche University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Morrisville Morrisville, NY
  • LRC Pittsburgh, PA
  • Setting
  • Morrisville Distant Rural
  • LRC Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Morrisville 2,186
  • LRC 2,153
  • Type
  • Morrisville Public 4 Year
  • LRC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Morrisville #751
  • LRC #748
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Morrisville -
  • LRC Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Morrisville Non-profit
  • LRC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Morrisville
  • LRC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Morrisville $8,825
  • LRC $34,052
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Morrisville $19,245
  • LRC $34,052
  • Room & Board
  • Morrisville $16,486
  • LRC $13,390
  • Average Net Price
  • Morrisville $15,960
  • LRC $24,108
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Morrisville $10,530
  • LRC $23,083
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Morrisville 94%
  • LRC 81%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Morrisville 5,819
  • LRC 1,976
  • Admitted
  • Morrisville 5,327
  • LRC 1,497
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Morrisville 91.5%
  • LRC 75.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Morrisville 14.5%
  • LRC 9.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Morrisville 1110
  • LRC 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • Morrisville
  • LRC 18
  • Average High School GPA
  • Morrisville 2.7
  • LRC 3.2
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Morrisville B-
  • LRC B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Morrisville Moderate
  • LRC Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Morrisville
  • LRC
  • ACT Range
  • Morrisville
  • LRC 15/22
  • SAT Range
  • Morrisville 990/1230
  • LRC 940/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Morrisville Test optional
  • LRC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Morrisville Aug 15, 2027
  • LRC Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Morrisville 14:1
  • LRC 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Morrisville
    • Agriculture (19%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (10%)
  • LRC
    • Business (35%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Morrisville 31%
  • LRC 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Morrisville $35,600
  • LRC $44,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Morrisville 48%
  • LRC 62%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Morrisville $20,000
  • LRC $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Morrisville $206
  • LRC $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Morrisville 53%
  • LRC 43%
  • % Women
  • Morrisville 47%
  • LRC 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Morrisville Medium
  • LRC Medium
  • HBCU
  • Morrisville No
  • LRC No
  • % White
  • Morrisville 68%
  • LRC 62%
  • % Asian
  • Morrisville 1%
  • LRC 1%
  • % Black
  • Morrisville 18%
  • LRC 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Morrisville 8%
  • LRC 2%
  • % Native American
  • Morrisville 1%
  • LRC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Morrisville 0%
  • LRC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Morrisville 2%
  • LRC 2%
  • % International
  • Morrisville 1%
  • LRC 16%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Morrisville 1%
  • LRC 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Morrisville 94%
  • LRC 73%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Morrisville 4%
  • LRC 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Morrisville Yes
  • LRC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Morrisville No
  • LRC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Morrisville Yes
  • LRC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Morrisville No
  • LRC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Morrisville Yes
  • LRC No

Comparable Facts

Compare SUNY Morrisville in Morrisville, NY with La Roche University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

SUNY Morrisville is larger than LRC based on total student enrollment (2,186 students vs. 2,153 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • SUNY Morrisville is located in Morrisville, NY (Distant Rural setting); La Roche University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • SUNY Morrisville is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. La Roche University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY Morrisville 14:1; La Roche University 11:1.

Morrisville vs. LRC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Morrisville or LRC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Morrisville than LRC ($15,960 vs. $24,108).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at La Roche University are 18.8% lower than at SUNY Morrisville ($13,390 vs. $16,486).
  • La Roche University is 285.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Morrisville (about $25,227 more per year; $34,052.00 vs. $8,825.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 76.9% higher at LRC than at SUNY Morrisville (about $14,807 more per year; $34,052.00 vs. $19,245.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY Morrisville than at La Roche University (94% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by La Roche University students is 119.2% larger than aid received by SUNY Morrisville students ($23,083 vs. $10,530).

Morrisville vs. LRC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Morrisville or LRC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between LRC and Morrisville.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY Morrisville (1110) is 40 points higher than at LRC (1070).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Morrisville 990/1230; La Roche University 940/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsLa Roche University 15/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Morrisville - Test optional; LRC - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Morrisville Aug 15, 2027; LRC Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman LRC students have a 0.5 point higher average high school GPA (3.2) than students at Morrisville (2.7).
  • Morrisville has a higher acceptance rate (91.5%) than LRC (75.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.5% at Morrisville vs. 9.8% at LRC.

Morrisville vs. LRC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Morrisville and LRC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • La Roche University's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than SUNY Morrisville's (31%).
  • Graduates from La Roche University earn a median of about $8,700 more per year than Morrisville graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,300 vs. $35,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Morrisville graduates have a $6,000 lower median loan debt than LRC graduates ($20,000 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Morrisville graduates have an estimated $62 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than LRC graduates ($206 vs. $268).
  • More LRC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Morrisville students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.