Morrisville vs. Gannon University
Deciding between SUNY Morrisville and Gannon University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
SUNY Morrisville
Gannon University
-
Overview
- Morrisville
- Gannon University
- Location
-
Morrisville Morrisville, NY
-
Gannon University Erie, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Morrisville Distant Rural
-
Gannon University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Morrisville 2,186
-
Gannon University 4,189
-
-
- Type
-
Morrisville Public 4 Year
-
Gannon University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Morrisville #751
-
Gannon University #366
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Morrisville -
-
Gannon University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Morrisville Non-profit
-
Gannon University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Morrisville morrisville.edu
-
Gannon University gannon.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Morrisville
-
Gannon University
-
-
-
Cost
- Morrisville
- Gannon University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Morrisville $8,825
-
Gannon University $40,656
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Morrisville $19,245
-
Gannon University $40,656
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Morrisville $16,486
-
Gannon University $15,960
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Morrisville $15,960
-
Gannon University $23,123
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Morrisville $10,530
-
Gannon University $29,799
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Morrisville 94%
-
Gannon University 85%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Morrisville
- Gannon University
- Applied
-
Morrisville 5,819
-
Gannon University 6,547
-
-
- Admitted
-
Morrisville 5,327
-
Gannon University 4,855
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Morrisville 91.5%
-
Gannon University 74.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Morrisville 14.5%
-
Gannon University 11.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Morrisville 1110
-
Gannon University 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Morrisville
-
Gannon University 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Morrisville 2.7
-
Gannon University 3.59
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Morrisville B-
-
Gannon University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Morrisville Moderate
-
Gannon University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Morrisville
-
Gannon University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Morrisville
-
Gannon University 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Morrisville 990/1230
-
Gannon University 990/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Morrisville Test optional
-
Gannon University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Morrisville Aug 15, 2027
-
Gannon University
-
-
-
Academics
- Morrisville
- Gannon University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Morrisville 14:1
-
Gannon University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Morrisville
- Agriculture (19%)
- Business (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (10%)
-
Gannon University
- Health Professions (29%)
- Business (11%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- Biology (7%)
- Education (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Morrisville
- Gannon University
- Graduation Rate
-
Morrisville 31%
-
Gannon University 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Morrisville $35,600
-
Gannon University $52,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Morrisville 48%
-
Gannon University 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Morrisville $20,000
-
Gannon University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Morrisville $206
-
Gannon University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Morrisville
- Gannon University
- % Men
-
Morrisville 53%
-
Gannon University 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Morrisville 47%
-
Gannon University 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Morrisville Medium
-
Gannon University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Morrisville No
-
Gannon University No
-
-
- % White
-
Morrisville 68%
-
Gannon University 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Morrisville 1%
-
Gannon University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Morrisville 18%
-
Gannon University 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Morrisville 8%
-
Gannon University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Morrisville 1%
-
Gannon University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Morrisville 0%
-
Gannon University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Morrisville 2%
-
Gannon University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Morrisville 1%
-
Gannon University 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Morrisville 1%
-
Gannon University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Morrisville
- Gannon University
- % In-State
-
Morrisville 94%
-
Gannon University 53%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Morrisville 4%
-
Gannon University 25%
-
-
-
Campus
- Morrisville
- Gannon University
- Campus Housing
-
Morrisville Yes
-
Gannon University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Morrisville No
-
Gannon University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Morrisville Yes
-
Gannon University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Morrisville No
-
Gannon University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Morrisville Yes
-
Gannon University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare SUNY Morrisville in Morrisville, NY with Gannon University in Erie, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Gannon University is larger than Morrisville based on total student enrollment (4,189 students vs. 2,186 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- SUNY Morrisville is located in Morrisville, NY (Distant Rural setting); Gannon University is in Erie, PA (Midsize City setting).
- SUNY Morrisville is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Gannon University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY Morrisville 14:1; Gannon University 11:1.
Morrisville vs. Gannon University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Morrisville or Gannon University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Morrisville than Gannon University ($15,960 vs. $23,123).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Gannon University are 3.2% lower than at SUNY Morrisville ($15,960 vs. $16,486).
- Gannon University is 360.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Morrisville (about $31,831 more per year; $40,656.00 vs. $8,825.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 111.3% higher at Gannon University than at SUNY Morrisville (about $21,411 more per year; $40,656.00 vs. $19,245.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY Morrisville than at Gannon University (94% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Gannon University students is 183% larger than aid received by SUNY Morrisville students ($29,799 vs. $10,530).
Morrisville vs. Gannon University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Morrisville or Gannon University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Gannon University and Morrisville.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Gannon University (1120) is 10 points higher than at Morrisville (1110).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Morrisville 990/1230; Gannon University 990/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsGannon University 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Morrisville - Test optional; Gannon University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Morrisville Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Gannon University students have a 0.89 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at Morrisville (2.7).
- Morrisville has a higher acceptance rate (91.5%) than Gannon University (74.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.5% at Morrisville vs. 11.4% at Gannon University.
Morrisville vs. Gannon University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Morrisville and Gannon University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Gannon University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than SUNY Morrisville's (31%).
- Graduates from Gannon University earn a median of about $17,300 more per year than Morrisville graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,900 vs. $35,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Morrisville graduates have a $7,000 lower median loan debt than Gannon University graduates ($20,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Morrisville graduates have an estimated $73 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Gannon University graduates ($206 vs. $279).
- More Gannon University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Morrisville students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.