Morrisville vs. Cedar Crest College

Deciding between SUNY Morrisville and Cedar Crest College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Cedar Crest College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Morrisville Morrisville, NY
  • Cedar Crest College Allentown, PA
  • Setting
  • Morrisville Distant Rural
  • Cedar Crest College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Morrisville 2,186
  • Cedar Crest College 1,290
  • Type
  • Morrisville Public 4 Year
  • Cedar Crest College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Morrisville #751
  • Cedar Crest College #538
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Morrisville -
  • Cedar Crest College -
  • Status
  • Morrisville Non-profit
  • Cedar Crest College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Morrisville
  • Cedar Crest College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Morrisville $8,825
  • Cedar Crest College $46,314
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Morrisville $19,245
  • Cedar Crest College $46,314
  • Room & Board
  • Morrisville $16,486
  • Cedar Crest College $13,406
  • Average Net Price
  • Morrisville $15,960
  • Cedar Crest College $23,691
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Morrisville $10,530
  • Cedar Crest College $33,323
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Morrisville 94%
  • Cedar Crest College 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Morrisville 5,819
  • Cedar Crest College 1,362
  • Admitted
  • Morrisville 5,327
  • Cedar Crest College 1,145
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Morrisville 91.5%
  • Cedar Crest College 84.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Morrisville 14.5%
  • Cedar Crest College 13.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Morrisville 1110
  • Cedar Crest College 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Morrisville
  • Cedar Crest College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Morrisville 2.7
  • Cedar Crest College 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Morrisville B-
  • Cedar Crest College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Morrisville Moderate
  • Cedar Crest College Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Morrisville
  • Cedar Crest College
  • ACT Range
  • Morrisville
  • Cedar Crest College
  • SAT Range
  • Morrisville 990/1230
  • Cedar Crest College 1000/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Morrisville Test optional
  • Cedar Crest College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Morrisville Aug 15, 2027
  • Cedar Crest College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Morrisville 14:1
  • Cedar Crest College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Morrisville
    • Agriculture (19%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (10%)
  • Cedar Crest College
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Morrisville 31%
  • Cedar Crest College 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Morrisville $35,600
  • Cedar Crest College $47,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Morrisville 48%
  • Cedar Crest College 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Morrisville $20,000
  • Cedar Crest College $27,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Morrisville $206
  • Cedar Crest College $286
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Morrisville 53%
  • Cedar Crest College 11%
  • % Women
  • Morrisville 47%
  • Cedar Crest College 89%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Morrisville Medium
  • Cedar Crest College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Morrisville No
  • Cedar Crest College No
  • % White
  • Morrisville 68%
  • Cedar Crest College 62%
  • % Asian
  • Morrisville 1%
  • Cedar Crest College 3%
  • % Black
  • Morrisville 18%
  • Cedar Crest College 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Morrisville 8%
  • Cedar Crest College 15%
  • % Native American
  • Morrisville 1%
  • Cedar Crest College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Morrisville 0%
  • Cedar Crest College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Morrisville 2%
  • Cedar Crest College 1%
  • % International
  • Morrisville 1%
  • Cedar Crest College 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Morrisville 1%
  • Cedar Crest College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Morrisville 94%
  • Cedar Crest College 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Morrisville 4%
  • Cedar Crest College 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Morrisville Yes
  • Cedar Crest College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Morrisville No
  • Cedar Crest College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Morrisville Yes
  • Cedar Crest College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Morrisville No
  • Cedar Crest College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Morrisville Yes
  • Cedar Crest College No

Comparable Facts

Compare SUNY Morrisville in Morrisville, NY with Cedar Crest College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

SUNY Morrisville is larger than Cedar Crest College based on total student enrollment (2,186 students vs. 1,290 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • SUNY Morrisville is located in Morrisville, NY (Distant Rural setting); Cedar Crest College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
  • SUNY Morrisville is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Cedar Crest College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY Morrisville 14:1; Cedar Crest College 9:1.

Morrisville vs. Cedar Crest College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Morrisville or Cedar Crest College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Morrisville than Cedar Crest College ($15,960 vs. $23,691).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cedar Crest College are 18.7% lower than at SUNY Morrisville ($13,406 vs. $16,486).
  • Cedar Crest College is 424.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Morrisville (about $37,489 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $8,825.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 140.7% higher at Cedar Crest College than at SUNY Morrisville (about $27,069 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $19,245.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cedar Crest College than at SUNY Morrisville (99% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Cedar Crest College students is 216.5% larger than aid received by SUNY Morrisville students ($33,323 vs. $10,530).

Morrisville vs. Cedar Crest College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Morrisville or Cedar Crest College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cedar Crest College and Morrisville.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Cedar Crest College (1120) is 10 points higher than at Morrisville (1110).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Morrisville 990/1230; Cedar Crest College 1000/1230.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Morrisville - Test optional; Cedar Crest College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Morrisville Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Cedar Crest College students have a 0.72 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Morrisville (2.7).
  • Morrisville has a higher acceptance rate (91.5%) than Cedar Crest College (84.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.5% at Morrisville vs. 13.5% at Cedar Crest College.

Morrisville vs. Cedar Crest College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Morrisville and Cedar Crest College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Cedar Crest College's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than SUNY Morrisville's (31%).
  • Graduates from Cedar Crest College earn a median of about $12,200 more per year than Morrisville graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,800 vs. $35,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Morrisville graduates have a $7,750 lower median loan debt than Cedar Crest College graduates ($20,000 vs. $27,750).
  • Among borrowers, Morrisville graduates have an estimated $80 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cedar Crest College graduates ($206 vs. $286).
  • More Cedar Crest College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Morrisville students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.