Morehouse vs. Rush University Medical Center
Deciding between Morehouse College and Rush University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Morehouse College
Rush University
-
Overview
- Morehouse
- Rush University Medical Center
- Location
-
Morehouse Atlanta, GA
-
Rush University Medical Center Chicago, IL
-
-
- Setting
-
Morehouse Large City
-
Rush University Medical Center Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Morehouse 2,847
-
Rush University Medical Center 2,769
-
-
- Type
-
Morehouse Private 4 Year
-
Rush University Medical Center Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Morehouse
-
Rush University Medical Center
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Morehouse -
-
Rush University Medical Center -
-
-
- Status
-
Morehouse Non-profit
-
Rush University Medical Center Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Morehouse morehouse.edu
-
Rush University Medical Center rush.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Morehouse
-
Rush University Medical Center
-
-
-
Cost
- Morehouse
- Rush University Medical Center
- Tuition (In State)
-
Morehouse $32,893
-
Rush University Medical Center $0
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Morehouse $32,893
-
Rush University Medical Center $0
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Morehouse $14,778
-
Rush University Medical Center $0
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Morehouse $36,292
-
Rush University Medical Center -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Morehouse $15,488
-
Rush University Medical Center $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Morehouse 80%
-
Rush University Medical Center 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Morehouse
- Rush University Medical Center
- Applied
-
Morehouse 5,733
-
Rush University Medical Center -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Morehouse 2,520
-
Rush University Medical Center -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Morehouse 44%
-
Rush University Medical Center
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Morehouse 27.1%
-
Rush University Medical Center
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Morehouse
-
Rush University Medical Center
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Morehouse
-
Rush University Medical Center
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Morehouse 3.48
-
Rush University Medical Center -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Morehouse B+
-
Rush University Medical Center -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Morehouse Unavailable
-
Rush University Medical Center Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Morehouse Low
-
Rush University Medical Center
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Morehouse
-
Rush University Medical Center
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Morehouse
-
Rush University Medical Center
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Morehouse Test optional
-
Rush University Medical Center Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Morehouse Feb 1, 2027
-
Rush University Medical Center
-
-
-
Academics
- Morehouse
- Rush University Medical Center
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Morehouse 14:1
-
Rush University Medical Center 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Morehouse
- Business (26%)
- Social Sciences (22%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Rush University Medical Center
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Morehouse
- Rush University Medical Center
- Graduation Rate
-
Morehouse 55%
-
Rush University Medical Center -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Morehouse $48,000
-
Rush University Medical Center $116,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Morehouse 34%
-
Rush University Medical Center 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Morehouse $27,000
-
Rush University Medical Center $21,772
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Morehouse $279
-
Rush University Medical Center $225
-
-
-
Diversity
- Morehouse
- Rush University Medical Center
- % Men
-
Morehouse 100%
-
Rush University Medical Center 22%
-
-
- % Women
-
Morehouse 0%
-
Rush University Medical Center 78%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Morehouse Extremely Low
-
Rush University Medical Center High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Morehouse Yes
-
Rush University Medical Center No
-
-
- % White
-
Morehouse 0%
-
Rush University Medical Center 47%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Morehouse 0%
-
Rush University Medical Center 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
Morehouse 95%
-
Rush University Medical Center 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Morehouse 1%
-
Rush University Medical Center 25%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Morehouse 0%
-
Rush University Medical Center 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Morehouse 0%
-
Rush University Medical Center 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Morehouse 0%
-
Rush University Medical Center 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Morehouse 2%
-
Rush University Medical Center 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Morehouse 2%
-
Rush University Medical Center 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Morehouse
- Rush University Medical Center
- % In-State
-
Morehouse 28%
-
Rush University Medical Center -
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Morehouse 71%
-
Rush University Medical Center -
-
-
-
Campus
- Morehouse
- Rush University Medical Center
- Campus Housing
-
Morehouse Yes
-
Rush University Medical Center No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Morehouse Yes
-
Rush University Medical Center
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Morehouse Yes
-
Rush University Medical Center No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Morehouse No
-
Rush University Medical Center No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Morehouse No
-
Rush University Medical Center
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Morehouse College in Atlanta, GA with Rush University in Chicago, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Morehouse College is larger than Rush University Medical Center based on total student enrollment (2,847 students vs. 2,769 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Morehouse College is located in Atlanta, GA (Large City setting); Rush University is in Chicago, IL (Large City setting).
- Morehouse College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rush University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Morehouse College 14:1; Rush University 10:1.
Morehouse vs. Rush University Medical Center Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Morehouse or Rush University Medical Center? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- In-state tuition differs between Morehouse College and Rush University Medical Center ($32,893.00 vs. $0.00).
- Out-of-state tuition differs between Morehouse and Rush University ($32,893.00 vs. $0.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Morehouse College than at Rush University (80% vs. 0%).
Morehouse vs. Rush University Medical Center Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Morehouse or Rush University Medical Center? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rush University Medical Center and Morehouse.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Morehouse - Test optional; Rush University Medical Center - Not reported.
- Typical fall application deadline: Morehouse Feb 1, 2027.
Morehouse vs. Rush University Medical Center Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Morehouse and Rush University Medical Center? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Rush University earn a median of about $68,100 more per year than Morehouse graduates about ten years after starting college ($116,100 vs. $48,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rush University graduates have a $5,228 lower median loan debt than Morehouse graduates ($21,772 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Rush University Medical Center graduates have an estimated $54 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Morehouse graduates ($225 vs. $279).
- More Rush University Medical Center graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Morehouse students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 34%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.