Morehouse vs. MACU

Deciding between Morehouse College and Mid America Christian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Morehouse College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Morehouse Atlanta, GA
  • MACU Oklahoma City, OK
  • Setting
  • Morehouse Large City
  • MACU Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Morehouse 2,847
  • MACU 2,397
  • Type
  • Morehouse Private 4 Year
  • MACU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Morehouse
  • MACU
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Morehouse -
  • MACU Church of God
  • Status
  • Morehouse Non-profit
  • MACU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Morehouse
  • MACU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Morehouse $32,893
  • MACU $21,294
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Morehouse $32,893
  • MACU $21,294
  • Room & Board
  • Morehouse $14,778
  • MACU $9,336
  • Average Net Price
  • Morehouse $36,292
  • MACU $17,585
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Morehouse $15,488
  • MACU $13,695
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Morehouse 80%
  • MACU 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Morehouse 5,733
  • MACU 376
  • Admitted
  • Morehouse 2,520
  • MACU 345
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Morehouse 44%
  • MACU 91.8% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Morehouse 27.1%
  • MACU 69% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Morehouse
  • MACU
  • Typical ACT score
  • Morehouse
  • MACU
  • Average High School GPA
  • Morehouse 3.48
  • MACU -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Morehouse B+
  • MACU -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Morehouse Unavailable
  • MACU Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Morehouse Low
  • MACU
  • ACT Range
  • Morehouse
  • MACU
  • SAT Range
  • Morehouse
  • MACU
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Morehouse Test optional
  • MACU Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Morehouse Feb 1, 2027
  • MACU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Morehouse 14:1
  • MACU 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Morehouse
    • Business (26%)
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • MACU
    • Business (36%)
    • General Studies (31%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (20%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Morehouse 55%
  • MACU 23%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Morehouse $48,000
  • MACU $45,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Morehouse 34%
  • MACU 37%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Morehouse $27,000
  • MACU $27,438
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Morehouse $279
  • MACU $283
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Morehouse 100%
  • MACU 32%
  • % Women
  • Morehouse 0%
  • MACU 68%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Morehouse Extremely Low
  • MACU High
  • HBCU
  • Morehouse Yes
  • MACU No
  • % White
  • Morehouse 0%
  • MACU 54%
  • % Asian
  • Morehouse 0%
  • MACU 1%
  • % Black
  • Morehouse 95%
  • MACU 26%
  • % Hispanic
  • Morehouse 1%
  • MACU 8%
  • % Native American
  • Morehouse 0%
  • MACU 3%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Morehouse 0%
  • MACU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Morehouse 0%
  • MACU 4%
  • % International
  • Morehouse 2%
  • MACU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Morehouse 2%
  • MACU 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Morehouse 28%
  • MACU 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Morehouse 71%
  • MACU 12%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Morehouse Yes
  • MACU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Morehouse Yes
  • MACU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Morehouse Yes
  • MACU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Morehouse No
  • MACU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Morehouse No
  • MACU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Morehouse College in Atlanta, GA with Mid America Christian University in Oklahoma City, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Morehouse College is larger than MACU based on total student enrollment (2,847 students vs. 2,397 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Morehouse College is located in Atlanta, GA (Large City setting); Mid America Christian University is in Oklahoma City, OK (Large City setting).
  • Morehouse College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mid America Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Morehouse College 14:1; Mid America Christian University 14:1.

Morehouse vs. MACU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Morehouse or MACU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mid America Christian University than Morehouse ($17,585 vs. $36,292).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mid America Christian University are 36.8% lower than at Morehouse College ($9,336 vs. $14,778).
  • Morehouse College is 54.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than MACU (about $11,599 more per year; $32,893.00 vs. $21,294.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 54.5% higher at Morehouse than at Mid America Christian University (about $11,599 more per year; $32,893.00 vs. $21,294.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mid America Christian University than at Morehouse College (95% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Morehouse College students is 13.1% larger than aid received by Mid America Christian University students ($15,488 vs. $13,695).

Morehouse vs. MACU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Morehouse or MACU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MACU and Morehouse.

  • Mid America Christian University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Morehouse - Test optional; MACU - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Morehouse Feb 1, 2027.
  • MACU has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than Morehouse (44%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.1% at Morehouse vs. 69% at MACU.

Morehouse vs. MACU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Morehouse and MACU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Morehouse College's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Mid America Christian University's (23%).
  • Graduates from Morehouse College earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than MACU graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,000 vs. $45,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Morehouse College graduates have a $438 lower median loan debt than MACU graduates ($27,000 vs. $27,438).
  • Among borrowers, Morehouse graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MACU graduates ($279 vs. $283).
  • More MACU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Morehouse students, three years after graduation. (37% vs. 34%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.