Morehead State University vs. UW-Eau Claire
Deciding between Morehead State University and University of Wisconsin Eau Claire? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Morehead State University
University of Wisconsin Eau Claire
-
Overview
- Morehead State University
- UW-Eau Claire
- Location
-
Morehead State University Morehead, KY
-
UW-Eau Claire Eau Claire, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Morehead State University Remote Town
-
UW-Eau Claire Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Morehead State University 8,791
-
UW-Eau Claire 10,049
-
-
- Type
-
Morehead State University Public 4 Year
-
UW-Eau Claire Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Morehead State University
-
UW-Eau Claire #567
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Morehead State University -
-
UW-Eau Claire -
-
-
- Status
-
Morehead State University Non-profit
-
UW-Eau Claire Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Morehead State University moreheadstate.edu
-
UW-Eau Claire uwec.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Morehead State University
-
UW-Eau Claire
-
-
-
Cost
- Morehead State University
- UW-Eau Claire
- Tuition (In State)
-
Morehead State University $10,024
-
UW-Eau Claire $9,642
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Morehead State University $14,980
-
UW-Eau Claire $19,228
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Morehead State University $10,994
-
UW-Eau Claire $8,978
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Morehead State University $9,630
-
UW-Eau Claire $15,151
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Morehead State University $11,976
-
UW-Eau Claire $5,663
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Morehead State University 97%
-
UW-Eau Claire 52%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Morehead State University
- UW-Eau Claire
- Applied
-
Morehead State University 9,134
-
UW-Eau Claire 8,824
-
-
- Admitted
-
Morehead State University 7,052
-
UW-Eau Claire 7,266
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Morehead State University 77.2%
-
UW-Eau Claire 82.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Morehead State University 18.2%
-
UW-Eau Claire 28.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Morehead State University
-
UW-Eau Claire
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Morehead State University
-
UW-Eau Claire 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Morehead State University 3.52
-
UW-Eau Claire 3.59
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Morehead State University A-
-
UW-Eau Claire A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Morehead State University Unavailable
-
UW-Eau Claire Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Morehead State University
-
UW-Eau Claire
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Morehead State University
-
UW-Eau Claire 21/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Morehead State University
-
UW-Eau Claire
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Morehead State University Test optional
-
UW-Eau Claire Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Morehead State University
-
UW-Eau Claire Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Morehead State University
- UW-Eau Claire
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Morehead State University 16:1
-
UW-Eau Claire 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Morehead State University
- Health Professions (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Business (9%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
UW-Eau Claire
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Education (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Morehead State University
- UW-Eau Claire
- Graduation Rate
-
Morehead State University 40%
-
UW-Eau Claire 65%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Morehead State University $34,400
-
UW-Eau Claire $47,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Morehead State University 44%
-
UW-Eau Claire 76%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Morehead State University $25,000
-
UW-Eau Claire $23,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Morehead State University $258
-
UW-Eau Claire $240
-
-
-
Diversity
- Morehead State University
- UW-Eau Claire
- % Men
-
Morehead State University 39%
-
UW-Eau Claire 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Morehead State University 61%
-
UW-Eau Claire 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Morehead State University Very Low
-
UW-Eau Claire Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Morehead State University No
-
UW-Eau Claire No
-
-
- % White
-
Morehead State University 89%
-
UW-Eau Claire 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Morehead State University 0%
-
UW-Eau Claire 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Morehead State University 4%
-
UW-Eau Claire 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Morehead State University 1%
-
UW-Eau Claire 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Morehead State University 0%
-
UW-Eau Claire 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Morehead State University 0%
-
UW-Eau Claire 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Morehead State University 2%
-
UW-Eau Claire 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Morehead State University 2%
-
UW-Eau Claire 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Morehead State University 1%
-
UW-Eau Claire 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Morehead State University
- UW-Eau Claire
- % In-State
-
Morehead State University 78%
-
UW-Eau Claire 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Morehead State University 15%
-
UW-Eau Claire 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Morehead State University
- UW-Eau Claire
- Campus Housing
-
Morehead State University Yes
-
UW-Eau Claire Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Morehead State University No
-
UW-Eau Claire No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Morehead State University Yes
-
UW-Eau Claire Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Morehead State University Yes
-
UW-Eau Claire No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Morehead State University No
-
UW-Eau Claire Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Morehead State University in Morehead, KY with University of Wisconsin Eau Claire in Eau Claire, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Wisconsin Eau Claire is larger than Morehead State University based on total student enrollment (10,049 students vs. 8,791 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Morehead State University is located in Morehead, KY (Remote Town setting); University of Wisconsin Eau Claire is in Eau Claire, WI (Small City setting).
- Morehead State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Eau Claire is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Morehead State University 16:1; University of Wisconsin Eau Claire 19:1.
Morehead State University vs. UW-Eau Claire Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Morehead State University or UW-Eau Claire? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Morehead State University than UW-Eau Claire ($9,630 vs. $15,151).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Eau Claire are 18.3% lower than at Morehead State University ($8,978 vs. $10,994).
- Morehead State University is 4% more expensive for in-state tuition than UW-Eau Claire (about $382 more per year; $10,024.00 vs. $9,642.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 28.4% higher at UW-Eau Claire than at Morehead State University (about $4,248 more per year; $19,228.00 vs. $14,980.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Morehead State University than at University of Wisconsin Eau Claire (97% vs. 52%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Morehead State University students is 111.5% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Eau Claire students ($11,976 vs. $5,663).
Morehead State University vs. UW-Eau Claire Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Morehead State University or UW-Eau Claire? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UW-Eau Claire and Morehead State University.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Wisconsin Eau Claire 21/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Morehead State University - Test optional; UW-Eau Claire - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UW-Eau Claire Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UW-Eau Claire students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at Morehead State University (3.52).
- UW-Eau Claire has a higher acceptance rate (82.3%) than Morehead State University (77.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at Morehead State University vs. 28.1% at UW-Eau Claire.
Morehead State University vs. UW-Eau Claire Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Morehead State University and UW-Eau Claire? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Wisconsin Eau Claire's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Morehead State University's (40%).
- Graduates from University of Wisconsin Eau Claire earn a median of about $13,500 more per year than Morehead State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,900 vs. $34,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wisconsin Eau Claire graduates have a $1,750 lower median loan debt than Morehead State University graduates ($23,250 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, UW-Eau Claire graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Morehead State University graduates ($240 vs. $258).
- More UW-Eau Claire graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Morehead State University students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 44%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.