Morehead State University vs. Siena Heights University
Deciding between Morehead State University and Siena Heights University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Morehead State University
Siena Heights University
-
Overview
- Morehead State University
- Siena Heights University
- Location
-
Morehead State University Morehead, KY
-
Siena Heights University Adrian, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Morehead State University Remote Town
-
Siena Heights University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Morehead State University 8,791
-
Siena Heights University 1,781
-
-
- Type
-
Morehead State University Public 4 Year
-
Siena Heights University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Morehead State University
-
Siena Heights University #724
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Morehead State University -
-
Siena Heights University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Morehead State University Non-profit
-
Siena Heights University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Morehead State University moreheadstate.edu
-
Siena Heights University sienaheights.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Morehead State University
-
Siena Heights University
-
-
-
Cost
- Morehead State University
- Siena Heights University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Morehead State University $10,024
-
Siena Heights University $30,778
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Morehead State University $14,980
-
Siena Heights University $30,778
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Morehead State University $10,994
-
Siena Heights University $13,530
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Morehead State University $9,630
-
Siena Heights University $17,520
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Morehead State University $11,976
-
Siena Heights University $26,984
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Morehead State University 97%
-
Siena Heights University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Morehead State University
- Siena Heights University
- Applied
-
Morehead State University 9,134
-
Siena Heights University 1,418
-
-
- Admitted
-
Morehead State University 7,052
-
Siena Heights University 977
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Morehead State University 77.2%
-
Siena Heights University 68.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Morehead State University 18.2%
-
Siena Heights University 36.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Morehead State University
-
Siena Heights University 940
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Morehead State University
-
Siena Heights University 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Morehead State University 3.52
-
Siena Heights University 3.32
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Morehead State University A-
-
Siena Heights University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Morehead State University Unavailable
-
Siena Heights University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Morehead State University
-
Siena Heights University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Morehead State University
-
Siena Heights University 16/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Morehead State University
-
Siena Heights University 806/1073
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Morehead State University Test optional
-
Siena Heights University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Morehead State University
-
Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Morehead State University
- Siena Heights University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Morehead State University 16:1
-
Siena Heights University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Morehead State University
- Health Professions (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Business (9%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
Siena Heights University
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Morehead State University
- Siena Heights University
- Graduation Rate
-
Morehead State University 40%
-
Siena Heights University 42%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Morehead State University $34,400
-
Siena Heights University $42,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Morehead State University 44%
-
Siena Heights University 52%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Morehead State University $25,000
-
Siena Heights University $17,746
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Morehead State University $258
-
Siena Heights University $183
-
-
-
Diversity
- Morehead State University
- Siena Heights University
- % Men
-
Morehead State University 39%
-
Siena Heights University 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Morehead State University 61%
-
Siena Heights University 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Morehead State University Very Low
-
Siena Heights University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Morehead State University No
-
Siena Heights University No
-
-
- % White
-
Morehead State University 89%
-
Siena Heights University 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Morehead State University 0%
-
Siena Heights University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Morehead State University 4%
-
Siena Heights University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Morehead State University 1%
-
Siena Heights University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Morehead State University 0%
-
Siena Heights University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Morehead State University 0%
-
Siena Heights University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Morehead State University 2%
-
Siena Heights University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Morehead State University 2%
-
Siena Heights University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Morehead State University 1%
-
Siena Heights University 19%
-
-
-
Students
- Morehead State University
- Siena Heights University
- % In-State
-
Morehead State University 78%
-
Siena Heights University 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Morehead State University 15%
-
Siena Heights University 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Morehead State University
- Siena Heights University
- Campus Housing
-
Morehead State University Yes
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Morehead State University No
-
Siena Heights University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Morehead State University Yes
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Morehead State University Yes
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Morehead State University No
-
Siena Heights University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Morehead State University in Morehead, KY with Siena Heights University in Adrian, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Morehead State University is larger than Siena Heights University based on total student enrollment (8,791 students vs. 1,781 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Morehead State University is located in Morehead, KY (Remote Town setting); Siena Heights University is in Adrian, MI (Distant Town setting).
- Morehead State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Siena Heights University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Morehead State University 16:1; Siena Heights University 14:1.
Morehead State University vs. Siena Heights University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Morehead State University or Siena Heights University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Morehead State University than Siena Heights University ($9,630 vs. $17,520).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Morehead State University are 18.7% lower than at Siena Heights University ($10,994 vs. $13,530).
- Siena Heights University is 207% more expensive for in-state tuition than Morehead State University (about $20,754 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $10,024.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 105.5% higher at Siena Heights University than at Morehead State University (about $15,798 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $14,980.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Siena Heights University than at Morehead State University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Siena Heights University students is 125.3% larger than aid received by Morehead State University students ($26,984 vs. $11,976).
Morehead State University vs. Siena Heights University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Morehead State University or Siena Heights University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Siena Heights University and Morehead State University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSiena Heights University 806/1073.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSiena Heights University 16/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Morehead State University - Test optional; Siena Heights University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Morehead State University students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Siena Heights University (3.32).
- Morehead State University has a higher acceptance rate (77.2%) than Siena Heights University (68.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at Morehead State University vs. 36.3% at Siena Heights University.
Morehead State University vs. Siena Heights University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Morehead State University and Siena Heights University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Siena Heights University's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Morehead State University's (40%).
- Graduates from Siena Heights University earn a median of about $8,000 more per year than Morehead State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,400 vs. $34,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have a $7,254 lower median loan debt than Morehead State University graduates ($17,746 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have an estimated $75 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Morehead State University graduates ($183 vs. $258).
- More Siena Heights University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Morehead State University students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 44%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.