Morehead State University vs. Davenport University
Deciding between Morehead State University and Davenport University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Morehead State University
Davenport University
-
Overview
- Morehead State University
- Davenport University
- Location
-
Morehead State University Morehead, KY
-
Davenport University Grand Rapids, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Morehead State University Remote Town
-
Davenport University Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Morehead State University 8,791
-
Davenport University 4,815
-
-
- Type
-
Morehead State University Public 4 Year
-
Davenport University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Morehead State University
-
Davenport University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Morehead State University -
-
Davenport University -
-
-
- Status
-
Morehead State University Non-profit
-
Davenport University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Morehead State University moreheadstate.edu
-
Davenport University davenport.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Morehead State University
-
Davenport University
-
-
-
Cost
- Morehead State University
- Davenport University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Morehead State University $10,024
-
Davenport University $24,466
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Morehead State University $14,980
-
Davenport University $24,466
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Morehead State University $10,994
-
Davenport University $12,928
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Morehead State University $9,630
-
Davenport University $18,538
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Morehead State University $11,976
-
Davenport University $18,803
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Morehead State University 97%
-
Davenport University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Morehead State University
- Davenport University
- Applied
-
Morehead State University 9,134
-
Davenport University 4,391
-
-
- Admitted
-
Morehead State University 7,052
-
Davenport University 4,296
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Morehead State University 77.2%
-
Davenport University 97.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Morehead State University 18.2%
-
Davenport University 13.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Morehead State University
-
Davenport University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Morehead State University
-
Davenport University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Morehead State University 3.52
-
Davenport University 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Morehead State University A-
-
Davenport University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Morehead State University Unavailable
-
Davenport University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Morehead State University
-
Davenport University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Morehead State University
-
Davenport University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Morehead State University
-
Davenport University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Morehead State University Test optional
-
Davenport University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Morehead State University
-
Davenport University
-
-
-
Academics
- Morehead State University
- Davenport University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Morehead State University 16:1
-
Davenport University 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Morehead State University
- Health Professions (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Business (9%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
Davenport University
- Business (47%)
- Health Professions (36%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
- Legal Professions (1%)
- Biology (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Morehead State University
- Davenport University
- Graduation Rate
-
Morehead State University 40%
-
Davenport University 25%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Morehead State University $34,400
-
Davenport University $33,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Morehead State University 44%
-
Davenport University 32%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Morehead State University $25,000
-
Davenport University $26,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Morehead State University $258
-
Davenport University $276
-
-
-
Diversity
- Morehead State University
- Davenport University
- % Men
-
Morehead State University 39%
-
Davenport University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Morehead State University 61%
-
Davenport University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Morehead State University Very Low
-
Davenport University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Morehead State University No
-
Davenport University No
-
-
- % White
-
Morehead State University 89%
-
Davenport University 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Morehead State University 0%
-
Davenport University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Morehead State University 4%
-
Davenport University 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Morehead State University 1%
-
Davenport University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Morehead State University 0%
-
Davenport University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Morehead State University 0%
-
Davenport University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Morehead State University 2%
-
Davenport University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Morehead State University 2%
-
Davenport University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Morehead State University 1%
-
Davenport University 11%
-
-
-
Students
- Morehead State University
- Davenport University
- % In-State
-
Morehead State University 78%
-
Davenport University 84%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Morehead State University 15%
-
Davenport University 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Morehead State University
- Davenport University
- Campus Housing
-
Morehead State University Yes
-
Davenport University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Morehead State University No
-
Davenport University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Morehead State University Yes
-
Davenport University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Morehead State University Yes
-
Davenport University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Morehead State University No
-
Davenport University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Morehead State University in Morehead, KY with Davenport University in Grand Rapids, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Morehead State University is larger than Davenport University based on total student enrollment (8,791 students vs. 4,815 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Morehead State University is located in Morehead, KY (Remote Town setting); Davenport University is in Grand Rapids, MI (Rural Fringe setting).
- Morehead State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Davenport University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Morehead State University 16:1; Davenport University 18:1.
Morehead State University vs. Davenport University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Morehead State University or Davenport University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Morehead State University than Davenport University ($9,630 vs. $18,538).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Morehead State University are 15% lower than at Davenport University ($10,994 vs. $12,928).
- Davenport University is 144.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Morehead State University (about $14,442 more per year; $24,466.00 vs. $10,024.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 63.3% higher at Davenport University than at Morehead State University (about $9,486 more per year; $24,466.00 vs. $14,980.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Davenport University than at Morehead State University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Davenport University students is 57% larger than aid received by Morehead State University students ($18,803 vs. $11,976).
Morehead State University vs. Davenport University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Morehead State University or Davenport University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Davenport University and Morehead State University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Morehead State University - Test optional; Davenport University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Morehead State University students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Davenport University (3.3).
- Davenport University has a higher acceptance rate (97.8%) than Morehead State University (77.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at Morehead State University vs. 13.5% at Davenport University.
Morehead State University vs. Davenport University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Morehead State University and Davenport University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Morehead State University's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than Davenport University's (25%).
- Graduates from Morehead State University earn a median of about $700 more per year than Davenport University graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,400 vs. $33,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Morehead State University graduates have a $1,750 lower median loan debt than Davenport University graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,750).
- Among borrowers, Morehead State University graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Davenport University graduates ($258 vs. $276).
- More Morehead State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Davenport University students, three years after graduation. (44% vs. 32%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.