Moore College of Art and Design vs. Union University
Deciding between Moore College of Art and Design and Union University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Moore College of Art and Design
Union University
-
Overview
- Moore College of Art and Design
- Union University
- Location
-
Moore College of Art and Design Philadelphia, PA
-
Union University Jackson, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Moore College of Art and Design Large City
-
Union University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Moore College of Art and Design 549
-
Union University 2,713
-
-
- Type
-
Moore College of Art and Design Private 4 Year
-
Union University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Moore College of Art and Design
-
Union University #182
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Moore College of Art and Design -
-
Union University Southern Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Moore College of Art and Design Non-profit
-
Union University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Moore College of Art and Design
-
Union University
-
-
-
Cost
- Moore College of Art and Design
- Union University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Moore College of Art and Design $52,812
-
Union University $40,025
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Moore College of Art and Design $52,812
-
Union University $40,025
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Moore College of Art and Design $19,506
-
Union University $12,780
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Moore College of Art and Design $43,626
-
Union University $28,452
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Moore College of Art and Design $27,859
-
Union University $30,120
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Moore College of Art and Design 100%
-
Union University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Moore College of Art and Design
- Union University
- Applied
-
Moore College of Art and Design 1,541
-
Union University 1,970
-
-
- Admitted
-
Moore College of Art and Design 870
-
Union University 1,190
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Moore College of Art and Design 56.5%
-
Union University 60.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Moore College of Art and Design 16.6%
-
Union University 30.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Moore College of Art and Design 1280
-
Union University 1280
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Moore College of Art and Design 29
-
Union University 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Moore College of Art and Design 3.24
-
Union University 3.8
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Moore College of Art and Design B+
-
Union University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Moore College of Art and Design Very High
-
Union University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Moore College of Art and Design Low
-
Union University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Moore College of Art and Design 26/32
-
Union University 22/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Moore College of Art and Design 1180/1380
-
Union University 1160/1390
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Moore College of Art and Design Test optional
-
Union University Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Moore College of Art and Design
-
Union University
-
-
-
Academics
- Moore College of Art and Design
- Union University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Moore College of Art and Design 9:1
-
Union University 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Moore College of Art and Design
- Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
- Education (8%)
- General Studies (5%)
-
Union University
- Health Professions (23%)
- General Studies (19%)
- Education (14%)
- Human Services (6%)
- Business (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Moore College of Art and Design
- Union University
- Graduation Rate
-
Moore College of Art and Design 57%
-
Union University 61%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Moore College of Art and Design $38,100
-
Union University $48,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Moore College of Art and Design 64%
-
Union University 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Moore College of Art and Design $27,000
-
Union University $24,840
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Moore College of Art and Design $279
-
Union University $256
-
-
-
Diversity
- Moore College of Art and Design
- Union University
- % Men
-
Moore College of Art and Design 0%
-
Union University 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Moore College of Art and Design 100%
-
Union University 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Moore College of Art and Design High
-
Union University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Moore College of Art and Design No
-
Union University No
-
-
- % White
-
Moore College of Art and Design 59%
-
Union University 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Moore College of Art and Design 3%
-
Union University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Moore College of Art and Design 21%
-
Union University 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Moore College of Art and Design 7%
-
Union University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Moore College of Art and Design 0%
-
Union University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Moore College of Art and Design 0%
-
Union University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Moore College of Art and Design 6%
-
Union University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Moore College of Art and Design 1%
-
Union University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Moore College of Art and Design 2%
-
Union University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Moore College of Art and Design
- Union University
- % In-State
-
Moore College of Art and Design 40%
-
Union University 65%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Moore College of Art and Design 60%
-
Union University 35%
-
-
-
Campus
- Moore College of Art and Design
- Union University
- Campus Housing
-
Moore College of Art and Design Yes
-
Union University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Moore College of Art and Design No
-
Union University Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Moore College of Art and Design Yes
-
Union University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Moore College of Art and Design Yes
-
Union University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Moore College of Art and Design No
-
Union University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Moore College of Art and Design in Philadelphia, PA with Union University in Jackson, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Union University is larger than Moore College of Art and Design based on total student enrollment (2,713 students vs. 549 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Moore College of Art and Design is located in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting); Union University is in Jackson, TN (Small City setting).
- Moore College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Union University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Moore College of Art and Design 9:1; Union University 9:1.
Moore College of Art and Design vs. Union University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Moore College of Art and Design or Union University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Union University than Moore College of Art and Design ($28,452 vs. $43,626).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Union University are 34.5% lower than at Moore College of Art and Design ($12,780 vs. $19,506).
- Moore College of Art and Design is 31.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Union University (about $12,787 more per year; $52,812.00 vs. $40,025.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 31.9% higher at Moore College of Art and Design than at Union University (about $12,787 more per year; $52,812.00 vs. $40,025.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Moore College of Art and Design as at Union University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Union University students is 8.1% larger than aid received by Moore College of Art and Design students ($30,120 vs. $27,859).
Moore College of Art and Design vs. Union University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Moore College of Art and Design or Union University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Union University and Moore College of Art and Design.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Moore College of Art and Design (1280) is the same as at Union University (1280).
- Incoming Moore College of Art and Design students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 26 at Union University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Moore College of Art and Design 1180/1380; Union University 1160/1390.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Moore College of Art and Design 26/32; Union University 22/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Moore College of Art and Design - Test optional; Union University - Required.
- Accepted freshman Union University students have a 0.56 point higher average high school GPA (3.8) than students at Moore College of Art and Design (3.24).
- Union University has a higher acceptance rate (60.4%) than Moore College of Art and Design (56.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.6% at Moore College of Art and Design vs. 30.1% at Union University.
Moore College of Art and Design vs. Union University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Moore College of Art and Design and Union University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Union University's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Moore College of Art and Design's (57%).
- Graduates from Union University earn a median of about $10,100 more per year than Moore College of Art and Design graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,200 vs. $38,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Union University graduates have a $2,160 lower median loan debt than Moore College of Art and Design graduates ($24,840 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Union University graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Moore College of Art and Design graduates ($256 vs. $279).
- More Union University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Moore College of Art and Design students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 64%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.