Montserrat College of Art vs. St. Thomas Aquinas College
Deciding between Montserrat College of Art and St. Thomas Aquinas College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Montserrat College of Art
St. Thomas Aquinas College
-
Overview
- Montserrat College of Art
- St. Thomas Aquinas College
- Location
-
Montserrat College of Art Beverly, MA
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College Sparkill, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Montserrat College of Art Large Suburban
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Montserrat College of Art 227
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 2,037
-
-
- Type
-
Montserrat College of Art Private 4 Year
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College #813
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Montserrat College of Art -
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College -
-
-
- Status
-
Montserrat College of Art Non-profit
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Montserrat College of Art montserrat.edu
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College stac.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College
-
-
-
Cost
- Montserrat College of Art
- St. Thomas Aquinas College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Montserrat College of Art $40,690
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College $39,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Montserrat College of Art $40,690
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College $39,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Montserrat College of Art $14,890
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College $18,080
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Montserrat College of Art $34,166
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College $21,187
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Montserrat College of Art $24,358
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College $31,233
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Montserrat College of Art 100%
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Montserrat College of Art
- St. Thomas Aquinas College
- Applied
-
Montserrat College of Art -
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 2,200
-
-
- Admitted
-
Montserrat College of Art -
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 2,047
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Montserrat College of Art Open
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 93%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Montserrat College of Art Open
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 11.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 980
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Montserrat College of Art 2.93
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 3.0
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Montserrat College of Art B
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Montserrat College of Art Unavailable
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 880/1085
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Montserrat College of Art Open admission
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Montserrat College of Art Aug 15, 2027
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Montserrat College of Art
- St. Thomas Aquinas College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Montserrat College of Art 8:1
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Montserrat College of Art
- Visual and Performing Arts (75%)
- General Studies (25%)
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College
- Business (16%)
- Education (15%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Communication (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Montserrat College of Art
- St. Thomas Aquinas College
- Graduation Rate
-
Montserrat College of Art 49%
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 58%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Montserrat College of Art $32,500
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College $48,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Montserrat College of Art 61%
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 71%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Montserrat College of Art $27,000
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College $22,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Montserrat College of Art $279
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College $232
-
-
-
Diversity
- Montserrat College of Art
- St. Thomas Aquinas College
- % Men
-
Montserrat College of Art 28%
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Montserrat College of Art 72%
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Montserrat College of Art Low
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Montserrat College of Art No
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College No
-
-
- % White
-
Montserrat College of Art 54%
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 52%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Montserrat College of Art 2%
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Montserrat College of Art 4%
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Montserrat College of Art 9%
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 22%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Montserrat College of Art 0%
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Montserrat College of Art 0%
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Montserrat College of Art 2%
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Montserrat College of Art 1%
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Montserrat College of Art 29%
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 9%
-
-
-
Students
- Montserrat College of Art
- St. Thomas Aquinas College
- % In-State
-
Montserrat College of Art 41%
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Montserrat College of Art 59%
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 21%
-
-
-
Campus
- Montserrat College of Art
- St. Thomas Aquinas College
- Campus Housing
-
Montserrat College of Art Yes
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Montserrat College of Art No
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Montserrat College of Art No
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Montserrat College of Art No
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Montserrat College of Art No
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Montserrat College of Art in Beverly, MA with St. Thomas Aquinas College in Sparkill, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
St. Thomas Aquinas College is larger than Montserrat College of Art based on total student enrollment (2,037 students vs. 227 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Montserrat College of Art is located in Beverly, MA (Large Suburban setting); St. Thomas Aquinas College is in Sparkill, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Montserrat College of Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. St. Thomas Aquinas College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Montserrat College of Art 8:1; St. Thomas Aquinas College 16:1.
Montserrat College of Art vs. St. Thomas Aquinas College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Montserrat College of Art or St. Thomas Aquinas College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at St. Thomas Aquinas College than Montserrat College of Art ($21,187 vs. $34,166).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montserrat College of Art are 17.6% lower than at St. Thomas Aquinas College ($14,890 vs. $18,080).
- Montserrat College of Art is 3.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than St. Thomas Aquinas College (about $1,240 more per year; $40,690.00 vs. $39,450.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.1% higher at Montserrat College of Art than at St. Thomas Aquinas College (about $1,240 more per year; $40,690.00 vs. $39,450.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Montserrat College of Art as at St. Thomas Aquinas College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by St. Thomas Aquinas College students is 28.2% larger than aid received by Montserrat College of Art students ($31,233 vs. $24,358).
Montserrat College of Art vs. St. Thomas Aquinas College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Montserrat College of Art or St. Thomas Aquinas College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St. Thomas Aquinas College and Montserrat College of Art.
- Montserrat College of Art reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSt. Thomas Aquinas College 880/1085.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montserrat College of Art - Open admission; St. Thomas Aquinas College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Montserrat College of Art Aug 15, 2027; St. Thomas Aquinas College May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman St. Thomas Aquinas College students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.0) than students at Montserrat College of Art (2.93).
Montserrat College of Art vs. St. Thomas Aquinas College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Montserrat College of Art and St. Thomas Aquinas College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- St. Thomas Aquinas College's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than Montserrat College of Art's (49%).
- Graduates from St. Thomas Aquinas College earn a median of about $15,500 more per year than Montserrat College of Art graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,000 vs. $32,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, St. Thomas Aquinas College graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than Montserrat College of Art graduates ($22,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, St. Thomas Aquinas College graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Montserrat College of Art graduates ($232 vs. $279).
- More St. Thomas Aquinas College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Montserrat College of Art students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 61%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.