Montserrat College of Art vs. Peirce College
Deciding between Montserrat College of Art and Peirce College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Montserrat College of Art
Peirce College
-
Overview
- Montserrat College of Art
- Peirce College
- Location
-
Montserrat College of Art Beverly, MA
-
Peirce College Philadelphia, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Montserrat College of Art Large Suburban
-
Peirce College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Montserrat College of Art 227
-
Peirce College 929
-
-
- Type
-
Montserrat College of Art Private 4 Year
-
Peirce College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
Peirce College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Montserrat College of Art -
-
Peirce College -
-
-
- Status
-
Montserrat College of Art Non-profit
-
Peirce College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Montserrat College of Art montserrat.edu
-
Peirce College peirce.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
Peirce College
-
-
-
Cost
- Montserrat College of Art
- Peirce College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Montserrat College of Art $40,690
-
Peirce College $15,060
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Montserrat College of Art $40,690
-
Peirce College $15,060
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Montserrat College of Art $14,890
-
Peirce College $8,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Montserrat College of Art $34,166
-
Peirce College $13,290
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Montserrat College of Art $24,358
-
Peirce College $5,370
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Montserrat College of Art 100%
-
Peirce College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Montserrat College of Art
- Peirce College
- Applied
-
Montserrat College of Art -
-
Peirce College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Montserrat College of Art -
-
Peirce College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Montserrat College of Art Open
-
Peirce College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Montserrat College of Art Open
-
Peirce College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
Peirce College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
Peirce College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Montserrat College of Art 2.93
-
Peirce College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Montserrat College of Art B
-
Peirce College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Montserrat College of Art Unavailable
-
Peirce College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
Peirce College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
Peirce College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
Peirce College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Montserrat College of Art Open admission
-
Peirce College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Montserrat College of Art Aug 15, 2027
-
Peirce College
-
-
-
Academics
- Montserrat College of Art
- Peirce College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Montserrat College of Art 8:1
-
Peirce College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Montserrat College of Art
- Visual and Performing Arts (75%)
- General Studies (25%)
-
Peirce College
- Business (56%)
- Legal Professions (27%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (16%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Montserrat College of Art
- Peirce College
- Graduation Rate
-
Montserrat College of Art 49%
-
Peirce College 27%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Montserrat College of Art $32,500
-
Peirce College $51,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Montserrat College of Art 61%
-
Peirce College 32%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Montserrat College of Art $27,000
-
Peirce College $36,125
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Montserrat College of Art $279
-
Peirce College $373
-
-
-
Diversity
- Montserrat College of Art
- Peirce College
- % Men
-
Montserrat College of Art 28%
-
Peirce College 24%
-
-
- % Women
-
Montserrat College of Art 72%
-
Peirce College 76%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Montserrat College of Art Low
-
Peirce College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Montserrat College of Art No
-
Peirce College No
-
-
- % White
-
Montserrat College of Art 54%
-
Peirce College 20%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Montserrat College of Art 2%
-
Peirce College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Montserrat College of Art 4%
-
Peirce College 69%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Montserrat College of Art 9%
-
Peirce College 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Montserrat College of Art 0%
-
Peirce College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Montserrat College of Art 0%
-
Peirce College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Montserrat College of Art 2%
-
Peirce College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Montserrat College of Art 1%
-
Peirce College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Montserrat College of Art 29%
-
Peirce College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Montserrat College of Art
- Peirce College
- % In-State
-
Montserrat College of Art 41%
-
Peirce College 50%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Montserrat College of Art 59%
-
Peirce College 50%
-
-
-
Campus
- Montserrat College of Art
- Peirce College
- Campus Housing
-
Montserrat College of Art Yes
-
Peirce College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Montserrat College of Art No
-
Peirce College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Montserrat College of Art No
-
Peirce College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Montserrat College of Art No
-
Peirce College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Montserrat College of Art No
-
Peirce College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Montserrat College of Art in Beverly, MA with Peirce College in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Peirce College is larger than Montserrat College of Art based on total student enrollment (929 students vs. 227 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Montserrat College of Art is located in Beverly, MA (Large Suburban setting); Peirce College is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
- Montserrat College of Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Peirce College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Montserrat College of Art 8:1; Peirce College 13:1.
Montserrat College of Art vs. Peirce College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Montserrat College of Art or Peirce College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Peirce College than Montserrat College of Art ($13,290 vs. $34,166).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Peirce College are 40.9% lower than at Montserrat College of Art ($8,800 vs. $14,890).
- Montserrat College of Art is 170.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Peirce College (about $25,630 more per year; $40,690.00 vs. $15,060.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 170.2% higher at Montserrat College of Art than at Peirce College (about $25,630 more per year; $40,690.00 vs. $15,060.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Montserrat College of Art as at Peirce College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Montserrat College of Art students is 353.6% larger than aid received by Peirce College students ($24,358 vs. $5,370).
Montserrat College of Art vs. Peirce College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Montserrat College of Art or Peirce College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Peirce College and Montserrat College of Art.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montserrat College of Art - Open admission; Peirce College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Montserrat College of Art Aug 15, 2027.
Montserrat College of Art vs. Peirce College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Montserrat College of Art and Peirce College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Montserrat College of Art's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Peirce College's (27%).
- Graduates from Peirce College earn a median of about $19,300 more per year than Montserrat College of Art graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,800 vs. $32,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Montserrat College of Art graduates have a $9,125 lower median loan debt than Peirce College graduates ($27,000 vs. $36,125).
- Among borrowers, Montserrat College of Art graduates have an estimated $94 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Peirce College graduates ($279 vs. $373).
- More Montserrat College of Art graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Peirce College students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 32%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.