Montserrat College of Art vs. New Jersey City University
Deciding between Montserrat College of Art and New Jersey City University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Montserrat College of Art
New Jersey City University
-
Overview
- Montserrat College of Art
- New Jersey City University
- Location
-
Montserrat College of Art Beverly, MA
-
New Jersey City University Jersey City, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
Montserrat College of Art Large Suburban
-
New Jersey City University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Montserrat College of Art 227
-
New Jersey City University 5,429
-
-
- Type
-
Montserrat College of Art Private 4 Year
-
New Jersey City University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
New Jersey City University #811
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Montserrat College of Art -
-
New Jersey City University -
-
-
- Status
-
Montserrat College of Art Non-profit
-
New Jersey City University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Montserrat College of Art montserrat.edu
-
New Jersey City University njcu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
New Jersey City University
-
-
-
Cost
- Montserrat College of Art
- New Jersey City University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Montserrat College of Art $40,690
-
New Jersey City University $14,460
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Montserrat College of Art $40,690
-
New Jersey City University $14,460
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Montserrat College of Art $14,890
-
New Jersey City University $16,844
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Montserrat College of Art $34,166
-
New Jersey City University $16,724
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Montserrat College of Art $24,358
-
New Jersey City University $11,582
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Montserrat College of Art 100%
-
New Jersey City University 82%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Montserrat College of Art
- New Jersey City University
- Applied
-
Montserrat College of Art -
-
New Jersey City University 5,679
-
-
- Admitted
-
Montserrat College of Art -
-
New Jersey City University 5,587
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Montserrat College of Art Open
-
New Jersey City University 98.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Montserrat College of Art Open
-
New Jersey City University 9.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
New Jersey City University 1020
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
New Jersey City University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Montserrat College of Art 2.93
-
New Jersey City University 3.24
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Montserrat College of Art B
-
New Jersey City University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Montserrat College of Art Unavailable
-
New Jersey City University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
New Jersey City University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
New Jersey City University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
New Jersey City University 890/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Montserrat College of Art Open admission
-
New Jersey City University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Montserrat College of Art Aug 15, 2027
-
New Jersey City University
-
-
-
Academics
- Montserrat College of Art
- New Jersey City University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Montserrat College of Art 8:1
-
New Jersey City University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Montserrat College of Art
- Visual and Performing Arts (75%)
- General Studies (25%)
-
New Jersey City University
- Business (27%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Montserrat College of Art
- New Jersey City University
- Graduation Rate
-
Montserrat College of Art 49%
-
New Jersey City University 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Montserrat College of Art $32,500
-
New Jersey City University $44,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Montserrat College of Art 61%
-
New Jersey City University 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Montserrat College of Art $27,000
-
New Jersey City University $17,355
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Montserrat College of Art $279
-
New Jersey City University $179
-
-
-
Diversity
- Montserrat College of Art
- New Jersey City University
- % Men
-
Montserrat College of Art 28%
-
New Jersey City University 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Montserrat College of Art 72%
-
New Jersey City University 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Montserrat College of Art Low
-
New Jersey City University Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Montserrat College of Art No
-
New Jersey City University No
-
-
- % White
-
Montserrat College of Art 54%
-
New Jersey City University 23%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Montserrat College of Art 2%
-
New Jersey City University 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
Montserrat College of Art 4%
-
New Jersey City University 21%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Montserrat College of Art 9%
-
New Jersey City University 36%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Montserrat College of Art 0%
-
New Jersey City University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Montserrat College of Art 0%
-
New Jersey City University 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Montserrat College of Art 2%
-
New Jersey City University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Montserrat College of Art 1%
-
New Jersey City University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Montserrat College of Art 29%
-
New Jersey City University 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Montserrat College of Art
- New Jersey City University
- % In-State
-
Montserrat College of Art 41%
-
New Jersey City University 93%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Montserrat College of Art 59%
-
New Jersey City University 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- Montserrat College of Art
- New Jersey City University
- Campus Housing
-
Montserrat College of Art Yes
-
New Jersey City University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Montserrat College of Art No
-
New Jersey City University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Montserrat College of Art No
-
New Jersey City University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Montserrat College of Art No
-
New Jersey City University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Montserrat College of Art No
-
New Jersey City University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Montserrat College of Art in Beverly, MA with New Jersey City University in Jersey City, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
New Jersey City University is larger than Montserrat College of Art based on total student enrollment (5,429 students vs. 227 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Montserrat College of Art is located in Beverly, MA (Large Suburban setting); New Jersey City University is in Jersey City, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
- Montserrat College of Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. New Jersey City University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Montserrat College of Art 8:1; New Jersey City University 13:1.
Montserrat College of Art vs. New Jersey City University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Montserrat College of Art or New Jersey City University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at New Jersey City University than Montserrat College of Art ($16,724 vs. $34,166).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montserrat College of Art are 11.6% lower than at New Jersey City University ($14,890 vs. $16,844).
- Montserrat College of Art is 181.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than New Jersey City University (about $26,230 more per year; $40,690.00 vs. $14,460.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 181.4% higher at Montserrat College of Art than at New Jersey City University (about $26,230 more per year; $40,690.00 vs. $14,460.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Montserrat College of Art than at New Jersey City University (100% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Montserrat College of Art students is 110.3% larger than aid received by New Jersey City University students ($24,358 vs. $11,582).
Montserrat College of Art vs. New Jersey City University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Montserrat College of Art or New Jersey City University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between New Jersey City University and Montserrat College of Art.
- Montserrat College of Art reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNew Jersey City University 890/1140.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montserrat College of Art - Open admission; New Jersey City University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Montserrat College of Art Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman New Jersey City University students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.24) than students at Montserrat College of Art (2.93).
Montserrat College of Art vs. New Jersey City University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Montserrat College of Art and New Jersey City University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Montserrat College of Art's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than New Jersey City University's (39%).
- Graduates from New Jersey City University earn a median of about $12,400 more per year than Montserrat College of Art graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,900 vs. $32,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, New Jersey City University graduates have a $9,645 lower median loan debt than Montserrat College of Art graduates ($17,355 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, New Jersey City University graduates have an estimated $100 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Montserrat College of Art graduates ($179 vs. $279).
- More Montserrat College of Art graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former New Jersey City University students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.