Montserrat College of Art vs. New England Tech
Deciding between Montserrat College of Art and New England Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Montserrat College of Art
New England Institute of Technology
-
Overview
- Montserrat College of Art
- New England Tech
- Location
-
Montserrat College of Art Beverly, MA
-
New England Tech East Greenwich, RI
-
-
- Setting
-
Montserrat College of Art Large Suburban
-
New England Tech Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Montserrat College of Art 227
-
New England Tech 1,922
-
-
- Type
-
Montserrat College of Art Private 4 Year
-
New England Tech Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
New England Tech
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Montserrat College of Art -
-
New England Tech -
-
-
- Status
-
Montserrat College of Art Non-profit
-
New England Tech Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Montserrat College of Art montserrat.edu
-
New England Tech neit.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
New England Tech
-
-
-
Cost
- Montserrat College of Art
- New England Tech
- Tuition (In State)
-
Montserrat College of Art $40,690
-
New England Tech $37,275
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Montserrat College of Art $40,690
-
New England Tech $37,275
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Montserrat College of Art $14,890
-
New England Tech $17,284
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Montserrat College of Art $34,166
-
New England Tech $36,947
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Montserrat College of Art $24,358
-
New England Tech $11,594
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Montserrat College of Art 100%
-
New England Tech 90%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Montserrat College of Art
- New England Tech
- Applied
-
Montserrat College of Art -
-
New England Tech 2,747
-
-
- Admitted
-
Montserrat College of Art -
-
New England Tech 1,833
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Montserrat College of Art Open
-
New England Tech 66.7% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Montserrat College of Art Open
-
New England Tech 22.8% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
New England Tech 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
New England Tech
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Montserrat College of Art 2.93
-
New England Tech -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Montserrat College of Art B
-
New England Tech -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Montserrat College of Art Unavailable
-
New England Tech Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
New England Tech Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
New England Tech
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Montserrat College of Art
-
New England Tech 920/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Montserrat College of Art Open admission
-
New England Tech Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Montserrat College of Art Aug 15, 2027
-
New England Tech
-
-
-
Academics
- Montserrat College of Art
- New England Tech
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Montserrat College of Art 8:1
-
New England Tech 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Montserrat College of Art
- Visual and Performing Arts (75%)
- General Studies (25%)
-
New England Tech
- Engineering Technology (21%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (21%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (19%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Business (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Montserrat College of Art
- New England Tech
- Graduation Rate
-
Montserrat College of Art 49%
-
New England Tech -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Montserrat College of Art $32,500
-
New England Tech $42,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Montserrat College of Art 61%
-
New England Tech 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Montserrat College of Art $27,000
-
New England Tech $20,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Montserrat College of Art $279
-
New England Tech $206
-
-
-
Diversity
- Montserrat College of Art
- New England Tech
- % Men
-
Montserrat College of Art 28%
-
New England Tech 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Montserrat College of Art 72%
-
New England Tech 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Montserrat College of Art Low
-
New England Tech Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Montserrat College of Art No
-
New England Tech No
-
-
- % White
-
Montserrat College of Art 54%
-
New England Tech 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Montserrat College of Art 2%
-
New England Tech 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Montserrat College of Art 4%
-
New England Tech 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Montserrat College of Art 9%
-
New England Tech 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Montserrat College of Art 0%
-
New England Tech 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Montserrat College of Art 0%
-
New England Tech 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Montserrat College of Art 2%
-
New England Tech 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Montserrat College of Art 1%
-
New England Tech 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Montserrat College of Art 29%
-
New England Tech 11%
-
-
-
Students
- Montserrat College of Art
- New England Tech
- % In-State
-
Montserrat College of Art 41%
-
New England Tech 49%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Montserrat College of Art 59%
-
New England Tech 49%
-
-
-
Campus
- Montserrat College of Art
- New England Tech
- Campus Housing
-
Montserrat College of Art Yes
-
New England Tech No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Montserrat College of Art No
-
New England Tech No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Montserrat College of Art No
-
New England Tech No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Montserrat College of Art No
-
New England Tech Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Montserrat College of Art No
-
New England Tech No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Montserrat College of Art in Beverly, MA with New England Institute of Technology in East Greenwich, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
New England Institute of Technology is larger than Montserrat College of Art based on total student enrollment (1,922 students vs. 227 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Montserrat College of Art is located in Beverly, MA (Large Suburban setting); New England Institute of Technology is in East Greenwich, RI (Small City setting).
- Montserrat College of Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. New England Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Montserrat College of Art 8:1; New England Institute of Technology 11:1.
Montserrat College of Art vs. New England Tech Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Montserrat College of Art or New England Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Montserrat College of Art than New England Tech ($34,166 vs. $36,947).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montserrat College of Art are 13.9% lower than at New England Institute of Technology ($14,890 vs. $17,284).
- Montserrat College of Art is 9.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than New England Tech (about $3,415 more per year; $40,690.00 vs. $37,275.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 9.2% higher at Montserrat College of Art than at New England Institute of Technology (about $3,415 more per year; $40,690.00 vs. $37,275.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Montserrat College of Art than at New England Institute of Technology (100% vs. 90%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Montserrat College of Art students is 110.1% larger than aid received by New England Institute of Technology students ($24,358 vs. $11,594).
Montserrat College of Art vs. New England Tech Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Montserrat College of Art or New England Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between New England Tech and Montserrat College of Art.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNew England Institute of Technology 920/1140.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montserrat College of Art - Open admission; New England Tech - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Montserrat College of Art Aug 15, 2027.
Montserrat College of Art vs. New England Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Montserrat College of Art and New England Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from New England Institute of Technology earn a median of about $10,400 more per year than Montserrat College of Art graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,900 vs. $32,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, New England Institute of Technology graduates have a $7,000 lower median loan debt than Montserrat College of Art graduates ($20,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, New England Tech graduates have an estimated $73 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Montserrat College of Art graduates ($206 vs. $279).
- More Montserrat College of Art graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former New England Tech students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.