Montserrat College of Art vs. Bais Medrash Elyon

Deciding between Montserrat College of Art and Bais Medrash Elyon? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Montserrat College of Art

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Montserrat College of Art Beverly, MA
  • Bais Medrash Elyon Monsey, NY
  • Setting
  • Montserrat College of Art Large Suburban
  • Bais Medrash Elyon Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Montserrat College of Art 227
  • Bais Medrash Elyon 61
  • Type
  • Montserrat College of Art Private 4 Year
  • Bais Medrash Elyon Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Montserrat College of Art
  • Bais Medrash Elyon
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Montserrat College of Art -
  • Bais Medrash Elyon -
  • Status
  • Montserrat College of Art Non-profit
  • Bais Medrash Elyon Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Montserrat College of Art
  • Bais Medrash Elyon
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Montserrat College of Art $40,690
  • Bais Medrash Elyon $8,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Montserrat College of Art $40,690
  • Bais Medrash Elyon $8,600
  • Room & Board
  • Montserrat College of Art $14,890
  • Bais Medrash Elyon $2,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Montserrat College of Art $34,166
  • Bais Medrash Elyon $14,121
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Montserrat College of Art $24,358
  • Bais Medrash Elyon $5,379
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Montserrat College of Art 100%
  • Bais Medrash Elyon 63%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Montserrat College of Art -
  • Bais Medrash Elyon 32
  • Admitted
  • Montserrat College of Art -
  • Bais Medrash Elyon 12
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Montserrat College of Art Open
  • Bais Medrash Elyon 37.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Montserrat College of Art Open
  • Bais Medrash Elyon 66.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Montserrat College of Art
  • Bais Medrash Elyon
  • Typical ACT score
  • Montserrat College of Art
  • Bais Medrash Elyon
  • Average High School GPA
  • Montserrat College of Art 2.93
  • Bais Medrash Elyon -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Montserrat College of Art B
  • Bais Medrash Elyon -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Montserrat College of Art Unavailable
  • Bais Medrash Elyon Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Montserrat College of Art
  • Bais Medrash Elyon High
  • ACT Range
  • Montserrat College of Art
  • Bais Medrash Elyon
  • SAT Range
  • Montserrat College of Art
  • Bais Medrash Elyon
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Montserrat College of Art Open admission
  • Bais Medrash Elyon Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Montserrat College of Art Aug 15, 2027
  • Bais Medrash Elyon
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Montserrat College of Art 8:1
  • Bais Medrash Elyon 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Montserrat College of Art
    • Visual and Performing Arts (75%)
    • General Studies (25%)
  • Bais Medrash Elyon
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Montserrat College of Art 49%
  • Bais Medrash Elyon 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Montserrat College of Art $32,500
  • Bais Medrash Elyon N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Montserrat College of Art 61%
  • Bais Medrash Elyon -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Montserrat College of Art $27,000
  • Bais Medrash Elyon N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Montserrat College of Art $279
  • Bais Medrash Elyon N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Montserrat College of Art 28%
  • Bais Medrash Elyon 100%
  • % Women
  • Montserrat College of Art 72%
  • Bais Medrash Elyon 0%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Montserrat College of Art Low
  • Bais Medrash Elyon -
  • HBCU
  • Montserrat College of Art No
  • Bais Medrash Elyon No
  • % White
  • Montserrat College of Art 54%
  • Bais Medrash Elyon 100%
  • % Asian
  • Montserrat College of Art 2%
  • Bais Medrash Elyon 0%
  • % Black
  • Montserrat College of Art 4%
  • Bais Medrash Elyon 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Montserrat College of Art 9%
  • Bais Medrash Elyon 0%
  • % Native American
  • Montserrat College of Art 0%
  • Bais Medrash Elyon 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Montserrat College of Art 0%
  • Bais Medrash Elyon 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Montserrat College of Art 2%
  • Bais Medrash Elyon 0%
  • % International
  • Montserrat College of Art 1%
  • Bais Medrash Elyon 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Montserrat College of Art 29%
  • Bais Medrash Elyon 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Montserrat College of Art 41%
  • Bais Medrash Elyon 63%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Montserrat College of Art 59%
  • Bais Medrash Elyon 38%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Montserrat College of Art Yes
  • Bais Medrash Elyon Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Montserrat College of Art No
  • Bais Medrash Elyon No
  • Meal Plan
  • Montserrat College of Art No
  • Bais Medrash Elyon Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Montserrat College of Art No
  • Bais Medrash Elyon No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Montserrat College of Art No
  • Bais Medrash Elyon No
  • Learn More
  • Montserrat College of Art Details
  • Bais Medrash Elyon Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Montserrat College of Art in Beverly, MA with Bais Medrash Elyon in Monsey, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Montserrat College of Art is larger than Bais Medrash Elyon based on total student enrollment (227 students vs. 61 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Montserrat College of Art is located in Beverly, MA (Large Suburban setting); Bais Medrash Elyon is in Monsey, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Montserrat College of Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bais Medrash Elyon is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Montserrat College of Art 8:1; Bais Medrash Elyon 10:1.

Montserrat College of Art vs. Bais Medrash Elyon Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Montserrat College of Art or Bais Medrash Elyon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bais Medrash Elyon than Montserrat College of Art ($14,121 vs. $34,166).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bais Medrash Elyon are 81.2% lower than at Montserrat College of Art ($2,800 vs. $14,890).
  • Montserrat College of Art is 373.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bais Medrash Elyon (about $32,090 more per year; $40,690.00 vs. $8,600.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 373.1% higher at Montserrat College of Art than at Bais Medrash Elyon (about $32,090 more per year; $40,690.00 vs. $8,600.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Montserrat College of Art than at Bais Medrash Elyon (100% vs. 63%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Montserrat College of Art students is 352.8% larger than aid received by Bais Medrash Elyon students ($24,358 vs. $5,379).

Montserrat College of Art vs. Bais Medrash Elyon Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Montserrat College of Art or Bais Medrash Elyon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bais Medrash Elyon and Montserrat College of Art.

  • Montserrat College of Art reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montserrat College of Art - Open admission; Bais Medrash Elyon - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Montserrat College of Art Aug 15, 2027.

Montserrat College of Art vs. Bais Medrash Elyon Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Montserrat College of Art and Bais Medrash Elyon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bais Medrash Elyon's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Montserrat College of Art's (49%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.