Monterey Peninsula College vs. Victor Valley College
Monterey Peninsula College and Victor Valley College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Victor Valley College. Average net price is $1,947 vs $14,483 at Monterey Peninsula College.
- Earnings 10 years out: Monterey Peninsula College $38,900 vs Victor Valley College $32,500 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Monterey Peninsula College and Victor Valley College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Monterey Peninsula College My Chances
-
Victor Valley College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
Victor Valley College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
Victor Valley College -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Monterey Peninsula College Open
-
Victor Valley College Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Monterey Peninsula College Open
-
Victor Valley College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
Victor Valley College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
Victor Valley College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
Victor Valley College -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
Victor Valley College -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Monterey Peninsula College Unavailable
-
Victor Valley College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
Victor Valley College
-
-
- SAT range
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
Victor Valley College
-
-
- ACT range
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
Victor Valley College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Monterey Peninsula College Open admission
-
Victor Valley College Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027
-
Victor Valley College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Monterey Peninsula College $1,188
-
Victor Valley College $1,425
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Monterey Peninsula College $10,572
-
Victor Valley College $10,125
-
-
- Room & board
-
Monterey Peninsula College $35,118
-
Victor Valley College $16,580
-
-
- Average net price
-
Monterey Peninsula College $14,483
-
Victor Valley College $1,947
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Monterey Peninsula College $5,088
-
Victor Valley College $7,788
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Monterey Peninsula College 85%
-
Victor Valley College 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
Victor Valley College -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Monterey Peninsula College $38,900
-
Victor Valley College $32,500
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Monterey Peninsula College 31%
-
Victor Valley College 18%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Monterey Peninsula College N/A
-
Victor Valley College $9,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Monterey Peninsula College N/A
-
Victor Valley College $93
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Monterey Peninsula College 23:1
-
Victor Valley College 23:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Monterey Peninsula College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
-
Victor Valley College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- General Studies (17%)
- Business (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Monterey Peninsula College Monterey Peninsula College
- Victor Valley College Victor Valley College
- Location
-
Monterey Peninsula College Monterey, CA
-
Victor Valley College Victorville, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Monterey Peninsula College Midsize Suburban
-
Victor Valley College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Monterey Peninsula College 7,173
-
Victor Valley College 8,423
-
-
- Type
-
Monterey Peninsula College Public 2 Year
-
Victor Valley College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
Victor Valley College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Monterey Peninsula College in Monterey, CA with Victor Valley College in Victorville, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Victor Valley College is larger than Monterey Peninsula College based on total student enrollment (8,423 students vs. 7,173 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Monterey Peninsula College is located in Monterey, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); Victor Valley College is in Victorville, CA (Midsize City setting).
- Monterey Peninsula College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Victor Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Monterey Peninsula College 23:1; Victor Valley College 23:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Victor Valley College are 52.8% lower than at Monterey Peninsula College ($16,580 vs. $35,118).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4.4% higher at Monterey Peninsula College than at Victor Valley College (about $447 more per year; $10,572 vs. $10,125).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Victor Valley College than at Monterey Peninsula College (100% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Victor Valley College students is 53.1% larger than aid received by Monterey Peninsula College students ($7,788 vs. $5,088).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Monterey Peninsula College and Victor Valley College.
- Typical fall application deadline: Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027.
Loans and repayment
- More Monterey Peninsula College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Victor Valley College students, three years after graduation (31% vs. 18%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Monterey Peninsula College
Victor Valley College