Monterey Peninsula College vs. San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia

Monterey Peninsula College and San Joaquin Valley College Visalia side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Monterey Peninsula College
San Joaquin Valley College Visalia

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Monterey Peninsula College. Average net price is $14,483 vs $27,525 at San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Monterey Peninsula College $38,900 vs San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $32,100 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Monterey Peninsula College-
San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Monterey Peninsula College-
San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia-
Average net price
Monterey Peninsula College $13,042 less
Monterey Peninsula College$14,483
San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia$27,525
In-state tuition
Monterey Peninsula College $15,418 less
Monterey Peninsula College$1,188
San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia$16,606
Out-of-state tuition
Monterey Peninsula College $6,034 less
Monterey Peninsula College$10,572
San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia$16,606
Graduation rate
Monterey Peninsula College-
San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia-
Median earnings (10 years)
Monterey Peninsula College +$6,800
Monterey Peninsula College$38,900
San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia$32,100

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Monterey Peninsula College and San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Admission chances
  • Monterey Peninsula College My Chances
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia My Chances
  • Applied
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia -
  • Admitted
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Monterey Peninsula College Open
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Monterey Peninsula College Open
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • Typical ACT score
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • Average high school GPA
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia -
  • Admissions standards
  • Monterey Peninsula College Unavailable
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • SAT range
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • ACT range
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • Submit test scores
  • Monterey Peninsula College Open admission
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Monterey Peninsula College $1,188
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $16,606
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Monterey Peninsula College $10,572
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $16,606
  • Room & board
  • Monterey Peninsula College $35,118
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $8,764
  • Average net price
  • Monterey Peninsula College $14,483
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $27,525
  • Average grant aid
  • Monterey Peninsula College $5,088
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $5,430
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Monterey Peninsula College 85%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 85%
  • Graduation rate
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Monterey Peninsula College $38,900
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $32,100
  • Making student loan payments
  • Monterey Peninsula College 31%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 29%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Monterey Peninsula College N/A
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $15,800
  • Median loan payment
  • Monterey Peninsula College N/A
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $163
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Monterey Peninsula College 23:1
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 28:1
  • Popular majors
  • Monterey Peninsula College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
    • Health Professions (75%)
    • Engineering Technology (10%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
  • Location
  • Monterey Peninsula College Monterey, CA
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Visalia, CA
  • Setting
  • Monterey Peninsula College Midsize Suburban
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Monterey Peninsula College 7,173
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 2,318
  • Type
  • Monterey Peninsula College Public 2 Year
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Private 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia

Comparable Facts

Compare Monterey Peninsula College in Monterey, CA with San Joaquin Valley College Visalia in Visalia, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Monterey Peninsula College is larger than San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia based on total student enrollment (7,173 students vs. 2,318 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Monterey Peninsula College is located in Monterey, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); San Joaquin Valley College Visalia is in Visalia, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Monterey Peninsula College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. San Joaquin Valley College Visalia is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Monterey Peninsula College 23:1; San Joaquin Valley College Visalia 28:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at San Joaquin Valley College Visalia are 75% lower than at Monterey Peninsula College ($8,764 vs. $35,118).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 57.1% higher at San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia than at Monterey Peninsula College (about $6,034 more per year; $16,606 vs. $10,572).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Monterey Peninsula College as at San Joaquin Valley College Visalia (85% vs. 85%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by San Joaquin Valley College Visalia students is 6.7% larger than aid received by Monterey Peninsula College students ($5,430 vs. $5,088).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Monterey Peninsula College and San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027.

Loans and repayment

  • More Monterey Peninsula College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia students, three years after graduation (31% vs. 29%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Monterey Peninsula College
San Joaquin Valley College Visalia
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges