Monterey Peninsula College vs. Delta

Monterey Peninsula College and San Joaquin Delta College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Monterey Peninsula College
San Joaquin Delta College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Delta. Average net price is $3,293 vs $14,483 at Monterey Peninsula College.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Monterey Peninsula College $38,900 vs Delta $34,900 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Monterey Peninsula College-
Delta-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Monterey Peninsula College-
Delta-
Average net price
Delta $11,190 less
Monterey Peninsula College$14,483
Delta$3,293
In-state tuition
Delta $8 less
Monterey Peninsula College$1,188
Delta$1,180
Out-of-state tuition
Delta $800 less
Monterey Peninsula College$10,572
Delta$9,772
Graduation rate
Monterey Peninsula College-
Delta-
Median earnings (10 years)
Monterey Peninsula College +$4,000
Monterey Peninsula College$38,900
Delta$34,900

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Monterey Peninsula College and Delta with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • Delta -
  • Admitted
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • Delta -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Monterey Peninsula College Open
  • Delta Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Monterey Peninsula College Open
  • Delta Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • Delta
  • Typical ACT score
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • Delta
  • Average high school GPA
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • Delta -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • Delta -
  • Admissions standards
  • Monterey Peninsula College Unavailable
  • Delta Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • Delta
  • SAT range
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • Delta
  • ACT range
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • Delta
  • Submit test scores
  • Monterey Peninsula College Open admission
  • Delta Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027
  • Delta
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Monterey Peninsula College $1,188
  • Delta $1,180
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Monterey Peninsula College $10,572
  • Delta $9,772
  • Room & board
  • Monterey Peninsula College $35,118
  • Delta $21,600
  • Average net price
  • Monterey Peninsula College $14,483
  • Delta $3,293
  • Average grant aid
  • Monterey Peninsula College $5,088
  • Delta $6,311
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Monterey Peninsula College 85%
  • Delta 58%
  • Graduation rate
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • Delta -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Monterey Peninsula College $38,900
  • Delta $34,900
  • Making student loan payments
  • Monterey Peninsula College 31%
  • Delta 24%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Monterey Peninsula College N/A
  • Delta $7,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Monterey Peninsula College N/A
  • Delta $72
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Monterey Peninsula College 23:1
  • Delta 45:1
  • Popular majors
  • Monterey Peninsula College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
  • Delta
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (46%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • General Studies (8%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Location
  • Monterey Peninsula College Monterey, CA
  • Delta Stockton, CA
  • Setting
  • Monterey Peninsula College Midsize Suburban
  • Delta Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Monterey Peninsula College 7,173
  • Delta 20,969
  • Type
  • Monterey Peninsula College Public 2 Year
  • Delta Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • Delta

Comparable Facts

Compare Monterey Peninsula College in Monterey, CA with San Joaquin Delta College in Stockton, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

San Joaquin Delta College is larger than Monterey Peninsula College based on total student enrollment (20,969 students vs. 7,173 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Monterey Peninsula College is located in Monterey, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); San Joaquin Delta College is in Stockton, CA (Large City setting).
  • Monterey Peninsula College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. San Joaquin Delta College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Monterey Peninsula College 23:1; San Joaquin Delta College 45:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at San Joaquin Delta College are 38.5% lower than at Monterey Peninsula College ($21,600 vs. $35,118).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 8.2% higher at Monterey Peninsula College than at San Joaquin Delta College (about $800 more per year; $10,572 vs. $9,772).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Monterey Peninsula College than at San Joaquin Delta College (85% vs. 58%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by San Joaquin Delta College students is 24% larger than aid received by Monterey Peninsula College students ($6,311 vs. $5,088).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Monterey Peninsula College and Delta.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027.

Loans and repayment

  • More Monterey Peninsula College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Delta students, three years after graduation (31% vs. 24%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Monterey Peninsula College
San Joaquin Delta College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges