Monterey Peninsula College vs. Saddleback College

Deciding between Monterey Peninsula College and Saddleback College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Monterey Peninsula College
Saddleback College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Monterey Peninsula College Monterey, CA
  • Saddleback College Mission Viejo, CA
  • Setting
  • Monterey Peninsula College Midsize Suburban
  • Saddleback College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Monterey Peninsula College 7,173
  • Saddleback College 20,764
  • Type
  • Monterey Peninsula College Public 2 Year
  • Saddleback College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • Saddleback College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • Saddleback College -
  • Status
  • Monterey Peninsula College Non-profit
  • Saddleback College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • Saddleback College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Monterey Peninsula College $1,188
  • Saddleback College $1,156
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Monterey Peninsula College $10,572
  • Saddleback College $11,860
  • Room & Board
  • Monterey Peninsula College $35,118
  • Saddleback College $25,769
  • Average Net Price
  • Monterey Peninsula College $14,483
  • Saddleback College $8,122
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Monterey Peninsula College $5,088
  • Saddleback College $4,603
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Monterey Peninsula College 85%
  • Saddleback College 77%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • Saddleback College -
  • Admitted
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • Saddleback College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Monterey Peninsula College Open
  • Saddleback College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Monterey Peninsula College Open
  • Saddleback College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • Saddleback College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • Saddleback College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • Saddleback College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • Saddleback College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Monterey Peninsula College Unavailable
  • Saddleback College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • Saddleback College
  • ACT Range
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • Saddleback College
  • SAT Range
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • Saddleback College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Monterey Peninsula College Open admission
  • Saddleback College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027
  • Saddleback College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Monterey Peninsula College 23:1
  • Saddleback College 27:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Monterey Peninsula College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
  • Saddleback College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (54%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Psychology (4%)
    • Work and Family Studies (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • Saddleback College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Monterey Peninsula College $38,900
  • Saddleback College $44,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Monterey Peninsula College 31%
  • Saddleback College 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Monterey Peninsula College N/A
  • Saddleback College $6,120
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Monterey Peninsula College N/A
  • Saddleback College $63
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Monterey Peninsula College 47%
  • Saddleback College 45%
  • % Women
  • Monterey Peninsula College 53%
  • Saddleback College 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Monterey Peninsula College High
  • Saddleback College High
  • HBCU
  • Monterey Peninsula College No
  • Saddleback College No
  • % White
  • Monterey Peninsula College 40%
  • Saddleback College 54%
  • % Asian
  • Monterey Peninsula College 8%
  • Saddleback College 10%
  • % Black
  • Monterey Peninsula College 4%
  • Saddleback College 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Monterey Peninsula College 37%
  • Saddleback College 25%
  • % Native American
  • Monterey Peninsula College 0%
  • Saddleback College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Monterey Peninsula College 1%
  • Saddleback College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Monterey Peninsula College 5%
  • Saddleback College 5%
  • % International
  • Monterey Peninsula College 0%
  • Saddleback College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Monterey Peninsula College 5%
  • Saddleback College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Monterey Peninsula College 95%
  • Saddleback College 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Monterey Peninsula College 0%
  • Saddleback College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Monterey Peninsula College No
  • Saddleback College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Monterey Peninsula College No
  • Saddleback College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Monterey Peninsula College No
  • Saddleback College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Monterey Peninsula College No
  • Saddleback College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Monterey Peninsula College Yes
  • Saddleback College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Monterey Peninsula College Details
  • Saddleback College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Monterey Peninsula College in Monterey, CA with Saddleback College in Mission Viejo, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Saddleback College is larger than Monterey Peninsula College based on total student enrollment (20,764 students vs. 7,173 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Monterey Peninsula College is located in Monterey, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); Saddleback College is in Mission Viejo, CA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Monterey Peninsula College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Saddleback College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Monterey Peninsula College 23:1; Saddleback College 27:1.

Monterey Peninsula College vs. Saddleback College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Monterey Peninsula College or Saddleback College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saddleback College than Monterey Peninsula College ($8,122 vs. $14,483).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saddleback College are 26.6% lower than at Monterey Peninsula College ($25,769 vs. $35,118).
  • Monterey Peninsula College is 2.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Saddleback College (about $32 more per year; $1,188.00 vs. $1,156.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 12.2% higher at Saddleback College than at Monterey Peninsula College (about $1,288 more per year; $11,860.00 vs. $10,572.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Monterey Peninsula College than at Saddleback College (85% vs. 77%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Monterey Peninsula College students is 10.5% larger than aid received by Saddleback College students ($5,088 vs. $4,603).

Monterey Peninsula College vs. Saddleback College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Monterey Peninsula College or Saddleback College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Saddleback College and Monterey Peninsula College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Monterey Peninsula College - Open admission; Saddleback College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027.

Monterey Peninsula College vs. Saddleback College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Monterey Peninsula College and Saddleback College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Saddleback College earn a median of about $5,400 more per year than Monterey Peninsula College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,300 vs. $38,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More Saddleback College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Monterey Peninsula College students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 31%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.