Monterey Peninsula College vs. Pasadena City College
Monterey Peninsula College and Pasadena City College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Pasadena City College. Average net price is $6,888 vs $14,483 at Monterey Peninsula College.
- Earnings 10 years out: Monterey Peninsula College $38,900 vs Pasadena City College $37,900 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Monterey Peninsula College and Pasadena City College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Monterey Peninsula College My Chances
-
Pasadena City College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
Pasadena City College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
Pasadena City College -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Monterey Peninsula College Open
-
Pasadena City College Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Monterey Peninsula College Open
-
Pasadena City College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
Pasadena City College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
Pasadena City College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
Pasadena City College -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
Pasadena City College -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Monterey Peninsula College Unavailable
-
Pasadena City College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
Pasadena City College
-
-
- SAT range
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
Pasadena City College
-
-
- ACT range
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
Pasadena City College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Monterey Peninsula College Open admission
-
Pasadena City College Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027
-
Pasadena City College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Monterey Peninsula College $1,188
-
Pasadena City College $1,180
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Monterey Peninsula College $10,572
-
Pasadena City College $9,820
-
-
- Room & board
-
Monterey Peninsula College $35,118
-
Pasadena City College $19,431
-
-
- Average net price
-
Monterey Peninsula College $14,483
-
Pasadena City College $6,888
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Monterey Peninsula College $5,088
-
Pasadena City College $6,759
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Monterey Peninsula College 85%
-
Pasadena City College 78%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
Pasadena City College -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Monterey Peninsula College $38,900
-
Pasadena City College $37,900
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Monterey Peninsula College 31%
-
Pasadena City College 36%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Monterey Peninsula College N/A
-
Pasadena City College $5,500
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Monterey Peninsula College N/A
-
Pasadena City College $56
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Monterey Peninsula College 23:1
-
Pasadena City College 23:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Monterey Peninsula College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
-
Pasadena City College
- General Studies (60%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Health Professions (7%)
- Business (2%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (2%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Monterey Peninsula College Monterey Peninsula College
- Pasadena City College Pasadena City College
- Location
-
Monterey Peninsula College Monterey, CA
-
Pasadena City College Pasadena, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Monterey Peninsula College Midsize Suburban
-
Pasadena City College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Monterey Peninsula College 7,173
-
Pasadena City College 24,597
-
-
- Type
-
Monterey Peninsula College Public 2 Year
-
Pasadena City College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
Pasadena City College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Monterey Peninsula College in Monterey, CA with Pasadena City College in Pasadena, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Pasadena City College is larger than Monterey Peninsula College based on total student enrollment (24,597 students vs. 7,173 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Monterey Peninsula College is located in Monterey, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); Pasadena City College is in Pasadena, CA (Midsize City setting).
- Monterey Peninsula College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Pasadena City College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Monterey Peninsula College 23:1; Pasadena City College 23:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pasadena City College are 44.7% lower than at Monterey Peninsula College ($19,431 vs. $35,118).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7.7% higher at Monterey Peninsula College than at Pasadena City College (about $752 more per year; $10,572 vs. $9,820).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Monterey Peninsula College than at Pasadena City College (85% vs. 78%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pasadena City College students is 32.8% larger than aid received by Monterey Peninsula College students ($6,759 vs. $5,088).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Monterey Peninsula College and Pasadena City College.
- Typical fall application deadline: Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027.
Loans and repayment
- More Pasadena City College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Monterey Peninsula College students, three years after graduation (36% vs. 31%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Monterey Peninsula College
Pasadena City College