Monterey Peninsula College vs. Norco College
Monterey Peninsula College and Norco College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Norco College. Average net price is $8,534 vs $14,483 at Monterey Peninsula College.
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Monterey Peninsula College and Norco College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Monterey Peninsula College My Chances
-
Norco College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
Norco College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
Norco College -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Monterey Peninsula College Open
-
Norco College Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Monterey Peninsula College Open
-
Norco College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
Norco College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
Norco College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
Norco College -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
Norco College -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Monterey Peninsula College Unavailable
-
Norco College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
Norco College
-
-
- SAT range
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
Norco College
-
-
- ACT range
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
Norco College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Monterey Peninsula College Open admission
-
Norco College Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027
-
Norco College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Monterey Peninsula College $1,188
-
Norco College $1,428
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Monterey Peninsula College $10,572
-
Norco College $12,498
-
-
- Room & board
-
Monterey Peninsula College $35,118
-
Norco College $26,740
-
-
- Average net price
-
Monterey Peninsula College $14,483
-
Norco College $8,534
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Monterey Peninsula College $5,088
-
Norco College $5,343
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Monterey Peninsula College 85%
-
Norco College 81%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
Norco College -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Monterey Peninsula College $38,900
-
Norco College N/A
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Monterey Peninsula College 31%
-
Norco College 41%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Monterey Peninsula College N/A
-
Norco College $8,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Monterey Peninsula College N/A
-
Norco College $82
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Monterey Peninsula College 23:1
-
Norco College 29:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Monterey Peninsula College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
-
Norco College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (49%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Business (9%)
- Work and Family Studies (7%)
- Architecture (6%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Monterey Peninsula College Monterey Peninsula College
- Norco College Norco College
- Location
-
Monterey Peninsula College Monterey, CA
-
Norco College Norco, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Monterey Peninsula College Midsize Suburban
-
Norco College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Monterey Peninsula College 7,173
-
Norco College 11,351
-
-
- Type
-
Monterey Peninsula College Public 2 Year
-
Norco College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
Norco College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Monterey Peninsula College in Monterey, CA with Norco College in Norco, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Norco College is larger than Monterey Peninsula College based on total student enrollment (11,351 students vs. 7,173 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Monterey Peninsula College is located in Monterey, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); Norco College is in Norco, CA (Large Suburban setting).
- Monterey Peninsula College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Norco College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Monterey Peninsula College 23:1; Norco College 29:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Norco College are 23.9% lower than at Monterey Peninsula College ($26,740 vs. $35,118).
- Out-of-state tuition is 18.2% higher at Norco College than at Monterey Peninsula College (about $1,926 more per year; $12,498 vs. $10,572).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Monterey Peninsula College than at Norco College (85% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Norco College students is 5% larger than aid received by Monterey Peninsula College students ($5,343 vs. $5,088).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Monterey Peninsula College and Norco College.
- Typical fall application deadline: Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027.
Loans and repayment
- More Norco College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Monterey Peninsula College students, three years after graduation (41% vs. 31%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Monterey Peninsula College
Norco College