Monterey Peninsula College vs. Berkeley City College
Monterey Peninsula College and Berkeley City College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Berkeley City College. Average net price is $12,695 vs $14,483 at Monterey Peninsula College.
- Earnings 10 years out: Monterey Peninsula College $38,900 vs Berkeley City College $38,200 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Monterey Peninsula College and Berkeley City College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Monterey Peninsula College My Chances
-
Berkeley City College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
Berkeley City College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
Berkeley City College -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Monterey Peninsula College Open
-
Berkeley City College Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Monterey Peninsula College Open
-
Berkeley City College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
Berkeley City College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
Berkeley City College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
Berkeley City College -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
Berkeley City College -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Monterey Peninsula College Unavailable
-
Berkeley City College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
Berkeley City College
-
-
- SAT range
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
Berkeley City College
-
-
- ACT range
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
Berkeley City College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Monterey Peninsula College Open admission
-
Berkeley City College Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027
-
Berkeley City College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Monterey Peninsula College $1,188
-
Berkeley City College $1,258
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Monterey Peninsula College $10,572
-
Berkeley City College $9,898
-
-
- Room & board
-
Monterey Peninsula College $35,118
-
Berkeley City College $22,820
-
-
- Average net price
-
Monterey Peninsula College $14,483
-
Berkeley City College $12,695
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Monterey Peninsula College $5,088
-
Berkeley City College $5,422
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Monterey Peninsula College 85%
-
Berkeley City College 74%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
Berkeley City College -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Monterey Peninsula College $38,900
-
Berkeley City College $38,200
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Monterey Peninsula College 31%
-
Berkeley City College 35%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Monterey Peninsula College N/A
-
Berkeley City College N/A
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Monterey Peninsula College N/A
-
Berkeley City College N/A
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Monterey Peninsula College 23:1
-
Berkeley City College 33:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Monterey Peninsula College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
-
Berkeley City College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (50%)
- Foreign Languages (15%)
- Business (13%)
- Human Services (6%)
- Communications Technology (5%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Monterey Peninsula College Monterey Peninsula College
- Berkeley City College Berkeley City College
- Location
-
Monterey Peninsula College Monterey, CA
-
Berkeley City College Berkeley, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Monterey Peninsula College Midsize Suburban
-
Berkeley City College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Monterey Peninsula College 7,173
-
Berkeley City College 6,278
-
-
- Type
-
Monterey Peninsula College Public 2 Year
-
Berkeley City College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
Berkeley City College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Monterey Peninsula College in Monterey, CA with Berkeley City College in Berkeley, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Monterey Peninsula College is larger than Berkeley City College based on total student enrollment (7,173 students vs. 6,278 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Monterey Peninsula College is located in Monterey, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); Berkeley City College is in Berkeley, CA (Midsize City setting).
- Monterey Peninsula College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Berkeley City College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Monterey Peninsula College 23:1; Berkeley City College 33:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Berkeley City College are 35% lower than at Monterey Peninsula College ($22,820 vs. $35,118).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.8% higher at Monterey Peninsula College than at Berkeley City College (about $674 more per year; $10,572 vs. $9,898).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Monterey Peninsula College than at Berkeley City College (85% vs. 74%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Berkeley City College students is 6.6% larger than aid received by Monterey Peninsula College students ($5,422 vs. $5,088).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Monterey Peninsula College and Berkeley City College.
- Typical fall application deadline: Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027.
Loans and repayment
- More Berkeley City College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Monterey Peninsula College students, three years after graduation (35% vs. 31%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Monterey Peninsula College
Berkeley City College