Montclair State University vs. Staten Island
Deciding between Montclair State University and College of Staten Island CUNY? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Montclair State University
College of Staten Island CUNY
-
Overview
- Montclair State University
- Staten Island
- Location
-
Montclair State University Montclair, NJ
-
Staten Island Staten Island, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Montclair State University Large Suburban
-
Staten Island Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Montclair State University 23,375
-
Staten Island 11,033
-
-
- Type
-
Montclair State University Public 4 Year
-
Staten Island Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Montclair State University #652
-
Staten Island #622
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Montclair State University -
-
Staten Island -
-
-
- Status
-
Montclair State University Non-profit
-
Staten Island Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Montclair State University montclair.edu
-
Staten Island cuny.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Montclair State University
-
Staten Island
-
-
-
Cost
- Montclair State University
- Staten Island
- Tuition (In State)
-
Montclair State University $15,912
-
Staten Island $7,490
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Montclair State University $26,022
-
Staten Island $15,440
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Montclair State University $16,730
-
Staten Island $21,155
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Montclair State University $17,669
-
Staten Island $6,525
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Montclair State University $12,341
-
Staten Island $8,526
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Montclair State University 84%
-
Staten Island 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Montclair State University
- Staten Island
- Applied
-
Montclair State University 26,257
-
Staten Island 14,002
-
-
- Admitted
-
Montclair State University 23,076
-
Staten Island 12,929
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Montclair State University 87.9%
-
Staten Island 92.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Montclair State University 18.2%
-
Staten Island 17%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Montclair State University 1060
-
Staten Island 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Montclair State University
-
Staten Island
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Montclair State University 3.3
-
Staten Island 3.0
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Montclair State University B+
-
Staten Island B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Montclair State University Easy
-
Staten Island Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Montclair State University
-
Staten Island
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Montclair State University
-
Staten Island
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Montclair State University 910/1210
-
Staten Island 890/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Montclair State University Test optional
-
Staten Island Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Montclair State University
-
Staten Island
-
-
-
Academics
- Montclair State University
- Staten Island
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Montclair State University 18:1
-
Staten Island 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Montclair State University
- Work and Family Studies (17%)
- Business (16%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Staten Island
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (30%)
- Business (20%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Montclair State University
- Staten Island
- Graduation Rate
-
Montclair State University 62%
-
Staten Island 48%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Montclair State University $51,100
-
Staten Island $45,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Montclair State University 67%
-
Staten Island 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Montclair State University $22,999
-
Staten Island $13,987
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Montclair State University $237
-
Staten Island $144
-
-
-
Diversity
- Montclair State University
- Staten Island
- % Men
-
Montclair State University 39%
-
Staten Island 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Montclair State University 61%
-
Staten Island 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Montclair State University High
-
Staten Island High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Montclair State University No
-
Staten Island No
-
-
- % White
-
Montclair State University 44%
-
Staten Island 47%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Montclair State University 5%
-
Staten Island 12%
-
-
- % Black
-
Montclair State University 11%
-
Staten Island 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Montclair State University 25%
-
Staten Island 23%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Montclair State University 0%
-
Staten Island 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Montclair State University 0%
-
Staten Island 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Montclair State University 3%
-
Staten Island 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Montclair State University 2%
-
Staten Island 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Montclair State University 9%
-
Staten Island 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Montclair State University
- Staten Island
- % In-State
-
Montclair State University 95%
-
Staten Island 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Montclair State University 4%
-
Staten Island 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Montclair State University
- Staten Island
- Campus Housing
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
Staten Island No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Montclair State University No
-
Staten Island No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
Staten Island No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
Staten Island Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Montclair State University Yes
-
Staten Island Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Montclair State University in Montclair, NJ with College of Staten Island CUNY in Staten Island, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Montclair State University is larger than Staten Island based on total student enrollment (23,375 students vs. 11,033 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Montclair State University is located in Montclair, NJ (Large Suburban setting); College of Staten Island CUNY is in Staten Island, NY (Large City setting).
- Montclair State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. College of Staten Island CUNY is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Montclair State University 18:1; College of Staten Island CUNY 17:1.
Montclair State University vs. Staten Island Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Montclair State University or Staten Island? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of Staten Island CUNY than Montclair State University ($6,525 vs. $17,669).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montclair State University are 20.9% lower than at College of Staten Island CUNY ($16,730 vs. $21,155).
- Montclair State University is 112.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Staten Island (about $8,422 more per year; $15,912.00 vs. $7,490.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 68.5% higher at Montclair State University than at College of Staten Island CUNY (about $10,582 more per year; $26,022.00 vs. $15,440.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Montclair State University than at College of Staten Island CUNY (84% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Montclair State University students is 44.7% larger than aid received by College of Staten Island CUNY students ($12,341 vs. $8,526).
Montclair State University vs. Staten Island Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Montclair State University or Staten Island? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Staten Island and Montclair State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at College of Staten Island CUNY (1070) is 10 points higher than at Montclair State University (1060).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montclair State University 910/1210; College of Staten Island CUNY 890/1250.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montclair State University - Test optional; Staten Island - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Montclair State University students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Staten Island (3.0).
- Staten Island has a higher acceptance rate (92.3%) than Montclair State University (87.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at Montclair State University vs. 17% at Staten Island.
Montclair State University vs. Staten Island Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Montclair State University and Staten Island? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Montclair State University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than College of Staten Island CUNY's (48%).
- Graduates from Montclair State University earn a median of about $6,000 more per year than Staten Island graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,100 vs. $45,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, College of Staten Island CUNY graduates have a $9,012 lower median loan debt than Montclair State University graduates ($13,987 vs. $22,999).
- Among borrowers, Staten Island graduates have an estimated $93 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Montclair State University graduates ($144 vs. $237).
- More Montclair State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Staten Island students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.