Montana Technological University vs. University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
Deciding between Montana Technological University and University of Pittsburgh Greensburg? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Montana Technological University
University of Pittsburgh Greensburg
-
Overview
- Montana Technological University
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- Location
-
Montana Technological University Butte, MT
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Greensburg, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Montana Technological University Remote Town
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Montana Technological University 1,702
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 1,321
-
-
- Type
-
Montana Technological University Public 4 Year
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Montana Technological University #531
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg #656
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Montana Technological University -
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg -
-
-
- Status
-
Montana Technological University Non-profit
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Montana Technological University
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
-
-
-
Cost
- Montana Technological University
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- Tuition (In State)
-
Montana Technological University $8,340
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $14,710
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Montana Technological University $26,150
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $26,584
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Montana Technological University $12,120
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $13,120
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Montana Technological University $16,665
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $18,365
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Montana Technological University $6,316
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $12,681
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Montana Technological University 83%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Montana Technological University
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- Admission Chances
-
Montana Technological University Calculate
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Montana Technological University 1,811
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 2,275
-
-
- Admitted
-
Montana Technological University 1,649
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 2,166
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Montana Technological University 91.1%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 95.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Montana Technological University 21.3%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 17.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Montana Technological University 1150
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Montana Technological University 22
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Montana Technological University 3.5
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Montana Technological University A-
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Montana Technological University Moderate
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Montana Technological University
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Montana Technological University 19/25
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 17/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Montana Technological University 1040/1260
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 1055/1253
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Montana Technological University Test optional
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Montana Technological University
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
-
-
-
Academics
- Montana Technological University
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Montana Technological University 14:1
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Montana Technological University
- Engineering (56%)
- Business (17%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Biology (3%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- Psychology (26%)
- Business (24%)
- English and Literature (13%)
- Biology (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Montana Technological University
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- Graduation Rate
-
Montana Technological University 41%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Montana Technological University $50,400
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $58,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Montana Technological University 58%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Montana Technological University $20,000
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $26,909
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Montana Technological University $206
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $278
-
-
-
Diversity
- Montana Technological University
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- % Men
-
Montana Technological University 63%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Montana Technological University 37%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Montana Technological University Low
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Montana Technological University No
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg No
-
-
- % White
-
Montana Technological University 76%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Montana Technological University 1%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Montana Technological University 1%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Montana Technological University 2%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Montana Technological University 2%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Montana Technological University 0%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Montana Technological University 0%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Montana Technological University 14%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Montana Technological University 6%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Montana Technological University
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- % In-State
-
Montana Technological University 79%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 89%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Montana Technological University 19%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 8%
-
-
-
Campus
- Montana Technological University
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- Campus Housing
-
Montana Technological University Yes
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Montana Technological University No
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Montana Technological University Yes
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Montana Technological University No
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Montana Technological University No
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Montana Technological University in Butte, MT with University of Pittsburgh Greensburg in Greensburg, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Montana Technological University is larger than University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg based on total student enrollment (1,702 students vs. 1,321 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Montana Technological University is located in Butte, MT (Remote Town setting); University of Pittsburgh Greensburg is in Greensburg, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Montana Technological University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Pittsburgh Greensburg is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Montana Technological University 14:1; University of Pittsburgh Greensburg 14:1.
Montana Technological University vs. University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Montana Technological University or University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Montana Technological University than University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg ($16,665 vs. $18,365).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montana Technological University are 7.6% lower than at University of Pittsburgh Greensburg ($12,120 vs. $13,120).
- University of Pittsburgh Greensburg is 76.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Montana Technological University (about $6,370 more per year; $14,710.00 vs. $8,340.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.7% higher at University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg than at Montana Technological University (about $434 more per year; $26,584.00 vs. $26,150.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Pittsburgh Greensburg than at Montana Technological University (92% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Pittsburgh Greensburg students is 100.8% larger than aid received by Montana Technological University students ($12,681 vs. $6,316).
Montana Technological University vs. University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Montana Technological University or University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg and Montana Technological University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Montana Technological University (1150) is the same as at University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg (1150).
- Incoming Montana Technological University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montana Technological University 1040/1260; University of Pittsburgh Greensburg 1055/1253.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montana Technological University 19/25; University of Pittsburgh Greensburg 17/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montana Technological University - Test optional; University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Montana Technological University students have the same average high school GPA (3.5) as students at University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg (3.5).
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has a higher acceptance rate (95.2%) than Montana Technological University (91.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.3% at Montana Technological University vs. 17.4% at University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg.
Montana Technological University vs. University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Montana Technological University and University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Pittsburgh Greensburg's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Montana Technological University's (41%).
- Graduates from University of Pittsburgh Greensburg earn a median of about $7,600 more per year than Montana Technological University graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,000 vs. $50,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Montana Technological University graduates have a $6,909 lower median loan debt than University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg graduates ($20,000 vs. $26,909).
- Among borrowers, Montana Technological University graduates have an estimated $72 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg graduates ($206 vs. $278).
- More University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Montana Technological University students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 58%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.