Montana State University-Northern vs. Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
Deciding between Montana State University Northern and Ohio University Zanesville Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Montana State University Northern
Ohio University Zanesville Campus
-
Overview
- Montana State University-Northern
- Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
- Location
-
Montana State University-Northern Havre, MT
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Zanesville, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Montana State University-Northern Remote Town
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Montana State University-Northern 966
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 2,009
-
-
- Type
-
Montana State University-Northern Public 4 Year
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Montana State University-Northern
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Montana State University-Northern -
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus -
-
-
- Status
-
Montana State University-Northern Non-profit
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Montana State University-Northern
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
-
-
-
Cost
- Montana State University-Northern
- Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
- Tuition (In State)
-
Montana State University-Northern $6,982
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $6,362
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Montana State University-Northern $21,875
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $9,444
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Montana State University-Northern $7,384
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $6,856
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Montana State University-Northern $9,961
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $5,957
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Montana State University-Northern $7,163
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $4,963
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Montana State University-Northern 81%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Montana State University-Northern
- Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
- Admission Chances
-
Montana State University-Northern Calculate
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Montana State University-Northern -
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Montana State University-Northern -
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Montana State University-Northern
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Montana State University-Northern
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Montana State University-Northern
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Montana State University-Northern
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Montana State University-Northern 2.79
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 3.32
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Montana State University-Northern B-
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Montana State University-Northern Unavailable
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Montana State University-Northern
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Montana State University-Northern
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Montana State University-Northern
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Montana State University-Northern Not reported
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Montana State University-Northern
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
-
-
-
Academics
- Montana State University-Northern
- Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Montana State University-Northern 13:1
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Montana State University-Northern
- Health Professions (29%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (21%)
- Education (16%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Business (8%)
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
- Health Professions (88%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Communications Technology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Montana State University-Northern
- Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
- Graduation Rate
-
Montana State University-Northern 19%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 28%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Montana State University-Northern $40,100
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $44,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Montana State University-Northern 64%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 51%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Montana State University-Northern $15,340
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $20,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Montana State University-Northern $158
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $211
-
-
-
Diversity
- Montana State University-Northern
- Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
- % Men
-
Montana State University-Northern 56%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 31%
-
-
- % Women
-
Montana State University-Northern 44%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 69%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Montana State University-Northern Low
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Montana State University-Northern No
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus No
-
-
- % White
-
Montana State University-Northern 75%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 87%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Montana State University-Northern 1%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Montana State University-Northern 2%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Montana State University-Northern 2%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Montana State University-Northern 13%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Montana State University-Northern 1%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Montana State University-Northern 1%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Montana State University-Northern 2%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Montana State University-Northern 4%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Montana State University-Northern
- Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
- % In-State
-
Montana State University-Northern 77%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Montana State University-Northern 18%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Montana State University-Northern
- Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
- Campus Housing
-
Montana State University-Northern Yes
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Montana State University-Northern No
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Montana State University-Northern Yes
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Montana State University-Northern Yes
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Montana State University-Northern No
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Montana State University Northern in Havre, MT with Ohio University Zanesville Campus in Zanesville, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ohio University Zanesville Campus is larger than Montana State University-Northern based on total student enrollment (2,009 students vs. 966 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Montana State University Northern is located in Havre, MT (Remote Town setting); Ohio University Zanesville Campus is in Zanesville, OH (Distant Town setting).
- Montana State University Northern is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Ohio University Zanesville Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Montana State University Northern 13:1; Ohio University Zanesville Campus 13:1.
Montana State University-Northern vs. Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Montana State University-Northern or Ohio University-Zanesville Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ohio University Zanesville Campus than Montana State University-Northern ($5,957 vs. $9,961).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ohio University Zanesville Campus are 7.2% lower than at Montana State University Northern ($6,856 vs. $7,384).
- Montana State University Northern is 9.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ohio University-Zanesville Campus (about $620 more per year; $6,982.00 vs. $6,362.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 131.6% higher at Montana State University-Northern than at Ohio University Zanesville Campus (about $12,431 more per year; $21,875.00 vs. $9,444.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ohio University Zanesville Campus than at Montana State University Northern (91% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Montana State University Northern students is 44.3% larger than aid received by Ohio University Zanesville Campus students ($7,163 vs. $4,963).
Montana State University-Northern vs. Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Montana State University-Northern or Ohio University-Zanesville Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ohio University-Zanesville Campus and Montana State University-Northern.
- Ohio University Zanesville Campus reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montana State University-Northern - Not reported; Ohio University-Zanesville Campus - Open admission.
- Accepted freshman Ohio University-Zanesville Campus students have a 0.53 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at Montana State University-Northern (2.79).
Montana State University-Northern vs. Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Montana State University-Northern and Ohio University-Zanesville Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ohio University Zanesville Campus's six-year graduation rate (28%) is higher than Montana State University Northern's (19%).
- Graduates from Ohio University Zanesville Campus earn a median of about $4,400 more per year than Montana State University-Northern graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,500 vs. $40,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Montana State University Northern graduates have a $5,160 lower median loan debt than Ohio University-Zanesville Campus graduates ($15,340 vs. $20,500).
- Among borrowers, Montana State University-Northern graduates have an estimated $53 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ohio University-Zanesville Campus graduates ($158 vs. $211).
- More Montana State University-Northern graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ohio University-Zanesville Campus students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 51%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.