Montana State University-Northern vs. Central State University

Deciding between Montana State University Northern and Central State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Central State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Montana State University-Northern Havre, MT
  • Central State University Wilberforce, OH
  • Setting
  • Montana State University-Northern Remote Town
  • Central State University Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Montana State University-Northern 966
  • Central State University 2,708
  • Type
  • Montana State University-Northern Public 4 Year
  • Central State University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Montana State University-Northern
  • Central State University #1022
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Montana State University-Northern -
  • Central State University -
  • Status
  • Montana State University-Northern Non-profit
  • Central State University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Montana State University-Northern
  • Central State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Montana State University-Northern $6,982
  • Central State University $8,058
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Montana State University-Northern $21,875
  • Central State University $10,058
  • Room & Board
  • Montana State University-Northern $7,384
  • Central State University $12,026
  • Average Net Price
  • Montana State University-Northern $9,961
  • Central State University $11,398
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Montana State University-Northern $7,163
  • Central State University $18,654
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Montana State University-Northern 81%
  • Central State University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Montana State University-Northern Calculate
  • Central State University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Montana State University-Northern -
  • Central State University 2,810
  • Admitted
  • Montana State University-Northern -
  • Central State University 2,771
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Montana State University-Northern
  • Central State University 98.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Montana State University-Northern
  • Central State University 19.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Montana State University-Northern
  • Central State University 860
  • Typical ACT score
  • Montana State University-Northern
  • Central State University 16
  • Average High School GPA
  • Montana State University-Northern 2.79
  • Central State University 2.8
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Montana State University-Northern B-
  • Central State University B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Montana State University-Northern Unavailable
  • Central State University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Montana State University-Northern
  • Central State University
  • ACT Range
  • Montana State University-Northern
  • Central State University 14/18
  • SAT Range
  • Montana State University-Northern
  • Central State University 770/950
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Montana State University-Northern Not reported
  • Central State University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Montana State University-Northern
  • Central State University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Montana State University-Northern 13:1
  • Central State University 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Montana State University-Northern
    • Health Professions (29%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (21%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Central State University
    • Business (25%)
    • Education (19%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Montana State University-Northern 19%
  • Central State University 24%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Montana State University-Northern $40,100
  • Central State University $27,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Montana State University-Northern 64%
  • Central State University 16%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Montana State University-Northern $15,340
  • Central State University $39,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Montana State University-Northern $158
  • Central State University $403
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Montana State University-Northern 56%
  • Central State University 36%
  • % Women
  • Montana State University-Northern 44%
  • Central State University 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Montana State University-Northern Low
  • Central State University Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Montana State University-Northern No
  • Central State University Yes
  • % White
  • Montana State University-Northern 75%
  • Central State University 1%
  • % Asian
  • Montana State University-Northern 1%
  • Central State University 0%
  • % Black
  • Montana State University-Northern 2%
  • Central State University 95%
  • % Hispanic
  • Montana State University-Northern 2%
  • Central State University 1%
  • % Native American
  • Montana State University-Northern 13%
  • Central State University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Montana State University-Northern 1%
  • Central State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Montana State University-Northern 1%
  • Central State University 1%
  • % International
  • Montana State University-Northern 2%
  • Central State University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Montana State University-Northern 4%
  • Central State University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Montana State University-Northern 77%
  • Central State University 55%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Montana State University-Northern 18%
  • Central State University 31%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Montana State University-Northern Yes
  • Central State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Montana State University-Northern No
  • Central State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Montana State University-Northern Yes
  • Central State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Montana State University-Northern Yes
  • Central State University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Montana State University-Northern No
  • Central State University Yes
  • Learn More
  • Montana State University-Northern Details
  • Central State University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Montana State University Northern in Havre, MT with Central State University in Wilberforce, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Central State University is larger than Montana State University-Northern based on total student enrollment (2,708 students vs. 966 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Montana State University Northern is located in Havre, MT (Remote Town setting); Central State University is in Wilberforce, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Montana State University Northern is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Central State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Montana State University Northern 13:1; Central State University 16:1.

Montana State University-Northern vs. Central State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Montana State University-Northern or Central State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Montana State University Northern than Central State University ($9,961 vs. $11,398).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montana State University Northern are 38.6% lower than at Central State University ($7,384 vs. $12,026).
  • Central State University is 15.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Montana State University-Northern (about $1,076 more per year; $8,058.00 vs. $6,982.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 117.5% higher at Montana State University-Northern than at Central State University (about $11,817 more per year; $21,875.00 vs. $10,058.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Central State University than at Montana State University Northern (99% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Central State University students is 160.4% larger than aid received by Montana State University Northern students ($18,654 vs. $7,163).

Montana State University-Northern vs. Central State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Montana State University-Northern or Central State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Central State University and Montana State University-Northern.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCentral State University 770/950.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCentral State University 14/18.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montana State University-Northern - Not reported; Central State University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Central State University students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (2.8) than students at Montana State University-Northern (2.79).

Montana State University-Northern vs. Central State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Montana State University-Northern and Central State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Central State University's six-year graduation rate (24%) is higher than Montana State University Northern's (19%).
  • Graduates from Montana State University Northern earn a median of about $12,900 more per year than Central State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,100 vs. $27,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Montana State University Northern graduates have a $23,660 lower median loan debt than Central State University graduates ($15,340 vs. $39,000).
  • Among borrowers, Montana State University-Northern graduates have an estimated $245 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Central State University graduates ($158 vs. $403).
  • More Montana State University-Northern graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Central State University students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 16%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.