Monroe County Community College vs. NMC
Monroe County Community College and Northwestern Michigan College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Monroe County Community College. Average net price is $4,825 vs $7,427 at NMC.
- Earnings 10 years out: Monroe County Community College $34,400 vs NMC $33,500 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Monroe County Community College and NMC with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Monroe County Community College My Chances
-
NMC My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Monroe County Community College -
-
NMC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Monroe County Community College -
-
NMC -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Monroe County Community College Open
-
NMC Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Monroe County Community College Open
-
NMC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Monroe County Community College
-
NMC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Monroe County Community College
-
NMC
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Monroe County Community College 2.5
-
NMC -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Monroe County Community College B-
-
NMC -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Monroe County Community College Unavailable
-
NMC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Monroe County Community College
-
NMC
-
-
- SAT range
-
Monroe County Community College
-
NMC
-
-
- ACT range
-
Monroe County Community College
-
NMC
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Monroe County Community College Open admission
-
NMC Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Monroe County Community College
-
NMC
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Monroe County Community College $4,759
-
NMC $5,860
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Monroe County Community College $8,267
-
NMC $13,476
-
-
- Room & board
-
Monroe County Community College $7,596
-
NMC $10,600
-
-
- Average net price
-
Monroe County Community College $4,825
-
NMC $7,427
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Monroe County Community College $5,324
-
NMC $7,926
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Monroe County Community College 70%
-
NMC 84%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Monroe County Community College -
-
NMC -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Monroe County Community College $34,400
-
NMC $33,500
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Monroe County Community College 33%
-
NMC 41%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Monroe County Community College $11,313
-
NMC $14,006
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Monroe County Community College $116
-
NMC $144
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Monroe County Community College 15:1
-
NMC 13:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Monroe County Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Business (14%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
- Precision Production Trades (5%)
-
NMC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (50%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (6%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (6%)
- Business (5%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Monroe County Community College Monroe County Community College
- Location
-
Monroe County Community College Monroe, MI
-
NMC Traverse City, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Monroe County Community College Small Suburban
-
NMC Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Monroe County Community College 2,210
-
NMC 3,253
-
-
- Type
-
Monroe County Community College Public 2 Year
-
NMC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Monroe County Community College
-
NMC
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Monroe County Community College in Monroe, MI with Northwestern Michigan College in Traverse City, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Northwestern Michigan College is larger than Monroe County Community College based on total student enrollment (3,253 students vs. 2,210 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Monroe County Community College is located in Monroe, MI (Small Suburban setting); Northwestern Michigan College is in Traverse City, MI (Remote Town setting).
- Monroe County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Northwestern Michigan College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Monroe County Community College 15:1; Northwestern Michigan College 13:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Monroe County Community College are 28.3% lower than at Northwestern Michigan College ($7,596 vs. $10,600).
- Out-of-state tuition is 63% higher at NMC than at Monroe County Community College (about $5,209 more per year; $13,476 vs. $8,267).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwestern Michigan College than at Monroe County Community College (84% vs. 70%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northwestern Michigan College students is 48.9% larger than aid received by Monroe County Community College students ($7,926 vs. $5,324).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Monroe County Community College and NMC.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Monroe County Community College graduates have a $2,693 lower median loan debt than NMC graduates ($11,313 vs. $14,006).
- Among borrowers, Monroe County Community College graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NMC graduates ($116 vs. $144).
- More NMC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Monroe County Community College students, three years after graduation (41% vs. 33%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Northwestern Michigan College