Monmouth University vs. SUNY Poly

Deciding between Monmouth University and SUNY Polytechnic Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Monmouth University
SUNY Polytechnic Institute

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Monmouth University West Long Branch, NJ
  • SUNY Poly Utica, NY
  • Setting
  • Monmouth University Large Suburban
  • SUNY Poly Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Monmouth University 4,767
  • SUNY Poly 2,733
  • Type
  • Monmouth University Private 4 Year
  • SUNY Poly Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Monmouth University #365
  • SUNY Poly #327
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Monmouth University -
  • SUNY Poly -
  • Status
  • Monmouth University Non-profit
  • SUNY Poly Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Monmouth University
  • SUNY Poly
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Monmouth University $46,552
  • SUNY Poly $8,625
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Monmouth University $46,552
  • SUNY Poly $21,215
  • Room & Board
  • Monmouth University $17,698
  • SUNY Poly $16,584
  • Average Net Price
  • Monmouth University $34,072
  • SUNY Poly $14,782
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Monmouth University $29,233
  • SUNY Poly $8,357
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Monmouth University 100%
  • SUNY Poly 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Monmouth University 9,321
  • SUNY Poly 5,329
  • Admitted
  • Monmouth University 8,298
  • SUNY Poly 4,335
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Monmouth University 89%
  • SUNY Poly 81.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Monmouth University 10%
  • SUNY Poly 8.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Monmouth University 1230
  • SUNY Poly 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • Monmouth University 26
  • SUNY Poly 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Monmouth University 3.57
  • SUNY Poly 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Monmouth University A-
  • SUNY Poly A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Monmouth University Challenging
  • SUNY Poly Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Monmouth University
  • SUNY Poly
  • ACT Range
  • Monmouth University 24/29
  • SUNY Poly 22/30
  • SAT Range
  • Monmouth University 1140/1310
  • SUNY Poly 1025/1370
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Monmouth University Test optional
  • SUNY Poly Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Monmouth University Mar 1, 2027
  • SUNY Poly Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Monmouth University 12:1
  • SUNY Poly 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Monmouth University
    • Business (28%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • SUNY Poly
    • Business (24%)
    • Engineering Technology (20%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
    • Psychology (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Monmouth University 66%
  • SUNY Poly 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Monmouth University $56,500
  • SUNY Poly $53,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Monmouth University 70%
  • SUNY Poly 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Monmouth University $26,701
  • SUNY Poly $16,585
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Monmouth University $276
  • SUNY Poly $171
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Monmouth University 34%
  • SUNY Poly 57%
  • % Women
  • Monmouth University 66%
  • SUNY Poly 43%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Monmouth University Low
  • SUNY Poly Low
  • HBCU
  • Monmouth University No
  • SUNY Poly No
  • % White
  • Monmouth University 74%
  • SUNY Poly 79%
  • % Asian
  • Monmouth University 3%
  • SUNY Poly 4%
  • % Black
  • Monmouth University 5%
  • SUNY Poly 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Monmouth University 11%
  • SUNY Poly 7%
  • % Native American
  • Monmouth University 0%
  • SUNY Poly 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Monmouth University 0%
  • SUNY Poly 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Monmouth University 2%
  • SUNY Poly 2%
  • % International
  • Monmouth University 1%
  • SUNY Poly 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Monmouth University 3%
  • SUNY Poly 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Monmouth University 72%
  • SUNY Poly 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Monmouth University 26%
  • SUNY Poly 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Monmouth University Yes
  • SUNY Poly Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Monmouth University No
  • SUNY Poly No
  • Meal Plan
  • Monmouth University Yes
  • SUNY Poly Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Monmouth University No
  • SUNY Poly Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Monmouth University No
  • SUNY Poly No

Comparable Facts

Compare Monmouth University in West Long Branch, NJ with SUNY Polytechnic Institute in Utica, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Monmouth University is larger than SUNY Poly based on total student enrollment (4,767 students vs. 2,733 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Monmouth University is located in West Long Branch, NJ (Large Suburban setting); SUNY Polytechnic Institute is in Utica, NY (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Monmouth University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY Polytechnic Institute is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Monmouth University 12:1; SUNY Polytechnic Institute 13:1.

Monmouth University vs. SUNY Poly Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Monmouth University or SUNY Poly? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Polytechnic Institute than Monmouth University ($14,782 vs. $34,072).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY Polytechnic Institute are 6.3% lower than at Monmouth University ($16,584 vs. $17,698).
  • Monmouth University is 439.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Poly (about $37,927 more per year; $46,552.00 vs. $8,625.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 119.4% higher at Monmouth University than at SUNY Polytechnic Institute (about $25,337 more per year; $46,552.00 vs. $21,215.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Monmouth University as at SUNY Polytechnic Institute (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Monmouth University students is 249.8% larger than aid received by SUNY Polytechnic Institute students ($29,233 vs. $8,357).

Monmouth University vs. SUNY Poly Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Monmouth University or SUNY Poly? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Poly and Monmouth University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Monmouth University (1230) is 30 points higher than at SUNY Poly (1200).
  • Incoming Monmouth University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 26) as students at SUNY Poly (26).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Monmouth University 1140/1310; SUNY Polytechnic Institute 1025/1370.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Monmouth University 24/29; SUNY Polytechnic Institute 22/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Monmouth University - Test optional; SUNY Poly - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Monmouth University Mar 1, 2027; SUNY Poly Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman SUNY Poly students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Monmouth University (3.57).
  • Monmouth University has a higher acceptance rate (89%) than SUNY Poly (81.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10% at Monmouth University vs. 8.7% at SUNY Poly.

Monmouth University vs. SUNY Poly Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Monmouth University and SUNY Poly? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Monmouth University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than SUNY Polytechnic Institute's (47%).
  • Graduates from Monmouth University earn a median of about $3,300 more per year than SUNY Poly graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,500 vs. $53,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Polytechnic Institute graduates have a $10,116 lower median loan debt than Monmouth University graduates ($16,585 vs. $26,701).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY Poly graduates have an estimated $105 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Monmouth University graduates ($171 vs. $276).
  • More Monmouth University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Poly students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.