Monmouth University vs. Hunter

Deciding between Monmouth University and CUNY Hunter College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Monmouth University
CUNY Hunter College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Monmouth University West Long Branch, NJ
  • Hunter New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Monmouth University Large Suburban
  • Hunter Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Monmouth University 4,767
  • Hunter 22,538
  • Type
  • Monmouth University Private 4 Year
  • Hunter Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Monmouth University #365
  • Hunter #297
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Monmouth University -
  • Hunter -
  • Status
  • Monmouth University Non-profit
  • Hunter Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Monmouth University
  • Hunter
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Monmouth University $46,552
  • Hunter $7,382
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Monmouth University $46,552
  • Hunter $15,332
  • Room & Board
  • Monmouth University $17,698
  • Hunter $11,832
  • Average Net Price
  • Monmouth University $34,072
  • Hunter $4,431
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Monmouth University $29,233
  • Hunter $9,755
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Monmouth University 100%
  • Hunter 87%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Monmouth University 9,321
  • Hunter 32,271
  • Admitted
  • Monmouth University 8,298
  • Hunter 17,362
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Monmouth University 89%
  • Hunter 53.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Monmouth University 10%
  • Hunter 16.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Monmouth University 1230
  • Hunter 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Monmouth University 26
  • Hunter
  • Average High School GPA
  • Monmouth University 3.57
  • Hunter 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Monmouth University A-
  • Hunter A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Monmouth University Challenging
  • Hunter Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Monmouth University
  • Hunter Low
  • ACT Range
  • Monmouth University 24/29
  • Hunter
  • SAT Range
  • Monmouth University 1140/1310
  • Hunter 1100/1420
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Monmouth University Test optional
  • Hunter Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Monmouth University Mar 1, 2027
  • Hunter
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Monmouth University 12:1
  • Hunter 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Monmouth University
    • Business (28%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Hunter
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Psychology (16%)
    • English and Literature (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Monmouth University 66%
  • Hunter 46%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Monmouth University $56,500
  • Hunter $48,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Monmouth University 70%
  • Hunter 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Monmouth University $26,701
  • Hunter $11,548
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Monmouth University $276
  • Hunter $119
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Monmouth University 34%
  • Hunter 33%
  • % Women
  • Monmouth University 66%
  • Hunter 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Monmouth University Low
  • Hunter Very High
  • HBCU
  • Monmouth University No
  • Hunter No
  • % White
  • Monmouth University 74%
  • Hunter 27%
  • % Asian
  • Monmouth University 3%
  • Hunter 26%
  • % Black
  • Monmouth University 5%
  • Hunter 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Monmouth University 11%
  • Hunter 29%
  • % Native American
  • Monmouth University 0%
  • Hunter 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Monmouth University 0%
  • Hunter 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Monmouth University 2%
  • Hunter 2%
  • % International
  • Monmouth University 1%
  • Hunter 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Monmouth University 3%
  • Hunter 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Monmouth University 72%
  • Hunter 82%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Monmouth University 26%
  • Hunter 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Monmouth University Yes
  • Hunter Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Monmouth University No
  • Hunter No
  • Meal Plan
  • Monmouth University Yes
  • Hunter No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Monmouth University No
  • Hunter No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Monmouth University No
  • Hunter Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Monmouth University in West Long Branch, NJ with CUNY Hunter College in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

CUNY Hunter College is larger than Monmouth University based on total student enrollment (22,538 students vs. 4,767 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Monmouth University is located in West Long Branch, NJ (Large Suburban setting); CUNY Hunter College is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Monmouth University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. CUNY Hunter College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Monmouth University 12:1; CUNY Hunter College 14:1.

Monmouth University vs. Hunter Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Monmouth University or Hunter? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Hunter College than Monmouth University ($4,431 vs. $34,072).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at CUNY Hunter College are 33.1% lower than at Monmouth University ($11,832 vs. $17,698).
  • Monmouth University is 530.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hunter (about $39,170 more per year; $46,552.00 vs. $7,382.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 203.6% higher at Monmouth University than at CUNY Hunter College (about $31,220 more per year; $46,552.00 vs. $15,332.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Monmouth University than at CUNY Hunter College (100% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Monmouth University students is 199.7% larger than aid received by CUNY Hunter College students ($29,233 vs. $9,755).

Monmouth University vs. Hunter Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Monmouth University or Hunter? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hunter and Monmouth University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at CUNY Hunter College (1260) is 30 points higher than at Monmouth University (1230).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Monmouth University 1140/1310; CUNY Hunter College 1100/1420.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Monmouth University 24/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Monmouth University - Test optional; Hunter - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Monmouth University Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Hunter students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Monmouth University (3.57).
  • Monmouth University has a higher acceptance rate (89%) than Hunter (53.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10% at Monmouth University vs. 16.7% at Hunter.

Monmouth University vs. Hunter Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Monmouth University and Hunter? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Monmouth University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than CUNY Hunter College's (46%).
  • Graduates from Monmouth University earn a median of about $7,700 more per year than Hunter graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,500 vs. $48,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Hunter College graduates have a $15,153 lower median loan debt than Monmouth University graduates ($11,548 vs. $26,701).
  • Among borrowers, Hunter graduates have an estimated $157 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Monmouth University graduates ($119 vs. $276).
  • More Monmouth University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hunter students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.