Monmouth College vs. North Park University

Deciding between Monmouth College and North Park University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Monmouth College
North Park University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Monmouth College Monmouth, IL
  • North Park University Chicago, IL
  • Setting
  • Monmouth College Distant Town
  • North Park University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Monmouth College 713
  • North Park University 2,557
  • Type
  • Monmouth College Private 4 Year
  • North Park University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Monmouth College
  • North Park University #576
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Monmouth College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • North Park University Evangelical Covenant Church of America
  • Status
  • Monmouth College Non-profit
  • North Park University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Monmouth College
  • North Park University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Monmouth College $44,922
  • North Park University $36,710
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Monmouth College $44,922
  • North Park University $36,710
  • Room & Board
  • Monmouth College $11,798
  • North Park University $11,090
  • Average Net Price
  • Monmouth College $17,768
  • North Park University $20,372
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Monmouth College $39,324
  • North Park University $24,476
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Monmouth College 100%
  • North Park University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Monmouth College 1,577
  • North Park University 4,309
  • Admitted
  • Monmouth College 1,434
  • North Park University 2,952
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Monmouth College 90.9%
  • North Park University 68.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Monmouth College 13.9%
  • North Park University 14.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Monmouth College 1110
  • North Park University 1030
  • Typical ACT score
  • Monmouth College 23
  • North Park University 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Monmouth College 3.49
  • North Park University 3.14
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Monmouth College B+
  • North Park University B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Monmouth College Moderate
  • North Park University Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Monmouth College
  • North Park University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Monmouth College 20/27
  • North Park University 20/26
  • SAT Range
  • Monmouth College 1000/1210
  • North Park University 890/1162
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Monmouth College Test optional
  • North Park University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Monmouth College
  • North Park University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Monmouth College 9:1
  • North Park University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Monmouth College
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (19%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • History (9%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • North Park University
    • Business (22%)
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Monmouth College 57%
  • North Park University 52%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Monmouth College $46,000
  • North Park University $46,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Monmouth College 70%
  • North Park University 68%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Monmouth College $27,000
  • North Park University $26,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Monmouth College $279
  • North Park University $271
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Monmouth College 54%
  • North Park University 41%
  • % Women
  • Monmouth College 46%
  • North Park University 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Monmouth College Medium
  • North Park University High
  • HBCU
  • Monmouth College No
  • North Park University No
  • % White
  • Monmouth College 63%
  • North Park University 49%
  • % Asian
  • Monmouth College 2%
  • North Park University 6%
  • % Black
  • Monmouth College 10%
  • North Park University 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Monmouth College 12%
  • North Park University 22%
  • % Native American
  • Monmouth College 1%
  • North Park University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Monmouth College 0%
  • North Park University 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Monmouth College 2%
  • North Park University 4%
  • % International
  • Monmouth College 6%
  • North Park University 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Monmouth College 5%
  • North Park University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Monmouth College 72%
  • North Park University 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Monmouth College 28%
  • North Park University 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Monmouth College Yes
  • North Park University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Monmouth College No
  • North Park University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Monmouth College Yes
  • North Park University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Monmouth College No
  • North Park University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Monmouth College No
  • North Park University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Monmouth College in Monmouth, IL with North Park University in Chicago, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

North Park University is larger than Monmouth College based on total student enrollment (2,557 students vs. 713 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Monmouth College is located in Monmouth, IL (Distant Town setting); North Park University is in Chicago, IL (Large City setting).
  • Monmouth College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. North Park University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Monmouth College 9:1; North Park University 12:1.

Monmouth College vs. North Park University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Monmouth College or North Park University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Monmouth College than North Park University ($17,768 vs. $20,372).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Park University are 6% lower than at Monmouth College ($11,090 vs. $11,798).
  • Monmouth College is 22.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than North Park University (about $8,212 more per year; $44,922.00 vs. $36,710.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 22.4% higher at Monmouth College than at North Park University (about $8,212 more per year; $44,922.00 vs. $36,710.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Monmouth College as at North Park University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Monmouth College students is 60.7% larger than aid received by North Park University students ($39,324 vs. $24,476).

Monmouth College vs. North Park University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Monmouth College or North Park University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between North Park University and Monmouth College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Monmouth College (1110) is 80 points higher than at North Park University (1030).
  • Incoming Monmouth College students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 23) as students at North Park University (23).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Monmouth College 1000/1210; North Park University 890/1162.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Monmouth College 20/27; North Park University 20/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Monmouth College - Test optional; North Park University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Monmouth College students have a 0.35 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at North Park University (3.14).
  • Monmouth College has a higher acceptance rate (90.9%) than North Park University (68.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Monmouth College vs. 14.3% at North Park University.

Monmouth College vs. North Park University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Monmouth College and North Park University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Monmouth College's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than North Park University's (52%).
  • Graduates from North Park University earn a median of about $600 more per year than Monmouth College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,600 vs. $46,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, North Park University graduates have a $750 lower median loan debt than Monmouth College graduates ($26,250 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, North Park University graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Monmouth College graduates ($271 vs. $279).
  • More Monmouth College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former North Park University students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 68%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.