Monmouth College vs. BAC
Deciding between Monmouth College and Belmont Abbey College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Monmouth College
Belmont Abbey College
-
Overview
- Monmouth College
- BAC
- Location
-
Monmouth College Monmouth, IL
-
BAC Belmont, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Monmouth College Distant Town
-
BAC Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Monmouth College 713
-
BAC 1,388
-
-
- Type
-
Monmouth College Private 4 Year
-
BAC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Monmouth College
-
BAC #858
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Monmouth College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
BAC Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Monmouth College Non-profit
-
BAC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Monmouth College monmouthcollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Monmouth College
-
BAC
-
-
-
Cost
- Monmouth College
- BAC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Monmouth College $44,922
-
BAC $19,500
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Monmouth College $44,922
-
BAC $19,500
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Monmouth College $11,798
-
BAC $12,974
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Monmouth College $17,768
-
BAC $24,726
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Monmouth College $39,324
-
BAC $10,168
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Monmouth College 100%
-
BAC 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Monmouth College
- BAC
- Applied
-
Monmouth College 1,577
-
BAC 4,221
-
-
- Admitted
-
Monmouth College 1,434
-
BAC 3,151
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Monmouth College 90.9%
-
BAC 74.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Monmouth College 13.9%
-
BAC 12.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Monmouth College 1110
-
BAC 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Monmouth College 23
-
BAC 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Monmouth College 3.49
-
BAC 3.32
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Monmouth College B+
-
BAC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Monmouth College Moderate
-
BAC Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Monmouth College
-
BAC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Monmouth College 20/27
-
BAC 18/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Monmouth College 1000/1210
-
BAC 960/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Monmouth College Test optional
-
BAC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Monmouth College
-
BAC
-
-
-
Academics
- Monmouth College
- BAC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Monmouth College 9:1
-
BAC 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Monmouth College
- Business (22%)
- Education (19%)
- Communication (10%)
- History (9%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
BAC
- Business (39%)
- Education (25%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Monmouth College
- BAC
- Graduation Rate
-
Monmouth College 57%
-
BAC 38%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Monmouth College $46,000
-
BAC $41,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Monmouth College 70%
-
BAC 40%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Monmouth College $27,000
-
BAC $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Monmouth College $279
-
BAC $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Monmouth College
- BAC
- % Men
-
Monmouth College 54%
-
BAC 54%
-
-
- % Women
-
Monmouth College 46%
-
BAC 46%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Monmouth College Medium
-
BAC Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Monmouth College No
-
BAC No
-
-
- % White
-
Monmouth College 63%
-
BAC 45%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Monmouth College 2%
-
BAC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Monmouth College 10%
-
BAC 22%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Monmouth College 12%
-
BAC 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Monmouth College 1%
-
BAC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Monmouth College 0%
-
BAC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Monmouth College 2%
-
BAC 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Monmouth College 6%
-
BAC 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Monmouth College 5%
-
BAC 28%
-
-
-
Students
- Monmouth College
- BAC
- % In-State
-
Monmouth College 72%
-
BAC 35%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Monmouth College 28%
-
BAC 58%
-
-
-
Campus
- Monmouth College
- BAC
- Campus Housing
-
Monmouth College Yes
-
BAC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Monmouth College No
-
BAC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Monmouth College Yes
-
BAC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Monmouth College No
-
BAC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Monmouth College No
-
BAC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Monmouth College in Monmouth, IL with Belmont Abbey College in Belmont, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Belmont Abbey College is larger than Monmouth College based on total student enrollment (1,388 students vs. 713 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Monmouth College is located in Monmouth, IL (Distant Town setting); Belmont Abbey College is in Belmont, NC (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Monmouth College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Belmont Abbey College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Monmouth College 9:1; Belmont Abbey College 12:1.
Monmouth College vs. BAC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Monmouth College or BAC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Monmouth College than BAC ($17,768 vs. $24,726).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Monmouth College are 9.1% lower than at Belmont Abbey College ($11,798 vs. $12,974).
- Monmouth College is 130.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than BAC (about $25,422 more per year; $44,922.00 vs. $19,500.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 130.4% higher at Monmouth College than at Belmont Abbey College (about $25,422 more per year; $44,922.00 vs. $19,500.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Monmouth College than at Belmont Abbey College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Monmouth College students is 286.7% larger than aid received by Belmont Abbey College students ($39,324 vs. $10,168).
Monmouth College vs. BAC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Monmouth College or BAC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between BAC and Monmouth College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Monmouth College (1110) is 30 points higher than at BAC (1080).
- Incoming Monmouth College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at BAC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Monmouth College 1000/1210; Belmont Abbey College 960/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Monmouth College 20/27; Belmont Abbey College 18/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Monmouth College - Test optional; BAC - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Monmouth College students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at BAC (3.32).
- Monmouth College has a higher acceptance rate (90.9%) than BAC (74.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Monmouth College vs. 12.6% at BAC.
Monmouth College vs. BAC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Monmouth College and BAC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Monmouth College's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Belmont Abbey College's (38%).
- Graduates from Monmouth College earn a median of about $4,100 more per year than BAC graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,000 vs. $41,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Belmont Abbey College and Monmouth College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Belmont Abbey College and Monmouth College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Monmouth College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BAC students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 40%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.