MVCC vs. Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing
Deciding between Mohawk Valley Community College and Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mohawk Valley Community College
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing
-
Overview
- MVCC
- Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing
- Location
-
MVCC Utica, NY
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing Troy, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
MVCC Small City
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MVCC 5,940
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing 129
-
-
- Type
-
MVCC Public 2 Year
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing Private 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MVCC
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MVCC -
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing -
-
-
- Status
-
MVCC Non-profit
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MVCC
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing
-
-
-
Cost
- MVCC
- Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing
- Tuition (In State)
-
MVCC $6,218
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing $15,358
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MVCC $8,851
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing $15,358
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MVCC $11,795
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing $13,900
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MVCC $8,312
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MVCC $8,067
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MVCC 72%
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MVCC
- Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing
- Applied
-
MVCC -
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing 1
-
-
- Admitted
-
MVCC -
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing 1
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MVCC Open
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing 100%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MVCC Open
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing 100%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MVCC
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MVCC
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MVCC 2.64
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MVCC B-
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MVCC Unavailable
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MVCC
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MVCC
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MVCC
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MVCC Open admission
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MVCC
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing
-
-
-
Academics
- MVCC
- Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MVCC 18:1
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MVCC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
- Business (13%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MVCC
- Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing
- Graduation Rate
-
MVCC -
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MVCC $33,700
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing $48,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MVCC 40%
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing 64%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MVCC $11,592
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing $14,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MVCC $119
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing $147
-
-
-
Diversity
- MVCC
- Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing
- % Men
-
MVCC 46%
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing 12%
-
-
- % Women
-
MVCC 54%
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing 88%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MVCC Medium
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
MVCC No
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing No
-
-
- % White
-
MVCC 72%
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing 87%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MVCC 6%
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
MVCC 8%
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MVCC 9%
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MVCC 0%
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MVCC 0%
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MVCC 3%
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing 0%
-
-
- % International
-
MVCC 1%
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MVCC 0%
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing 1%
-
-
-
Students
- MVCC
- Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing
- % In-State
-
MVCC 96%
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MVCC 1%
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- MVCC
- Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing
- Campus Housing
-
MVCC Yes
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
MVCC No
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
MVCC Yes
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
MVCC No
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
MVCC Yes
-
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mohawk Valley Community College in Utica, NY with Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing in Troy, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mohawk Valley Community College is larger than Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing based on total student enrollment (5,940 students vs. 129 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mohawk Valley Community College is located in Utica, NY (Small City setting); Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing is in Troy, NY (Small City setting).
- Mohawk Valley Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing is a private, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mohawk Valley Community College 18:1; Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing 7:1.
MVCC vs. Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MVCC or Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mohawk Valley Community College are 15.1% lower than at Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing ($11,795 vs. $13,900).
- Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing is 147% more expensive for in-state tuition than MVCC (about $9,140 more per year; $15,358.00 vs. $6,218.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 73.5% higher at Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing than at Mohawk Valley Community College (about $6,507 more per year; $15,358.00 vs. $8,851.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mohawk Valley Community College than at Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing (72% vs. 0%).
MVCC vs. Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MVCC or Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing and MVCC.
- Mohawk Valley Community College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MVCC - Open admission; Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing - Test-free.
MVCC vs. Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MVCC and Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing earn a median of about $14,800 more per year than MVCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,500 vs. $33,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mohawk Valley Community College graduates have a $2,658 lower median loan debt than Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing graduates ($11,592 vs. $14,250).
- Among borrowers, MVCC graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing graduates ($119 vs. $147).
- More Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MVCC students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 40%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.