Mitchell Community College vs. WCC
Mitchell Community College and Wilson Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: WCC. Average net price is $3,594 vs $8,639 at Mitchell Community College.
- Earnings 10 years out: Mitchell Community College $27,100 vs WCC $26,400 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Mitchell Community College and WCC with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Mitchell Community College My Chances
-
WCC My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
WCC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
WCC -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Mitchell Community College Open
-
WCC Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Mitchell Community College Open
-
WCC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mitchell Community College
-
WCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mitchell Community College
-
WCC
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
WCC -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
WCC -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Mitchell Community College Unavailable
-
WCC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Mitchell Community College
-
WCC
-
-
- SAT range
-
Mitchell Community College
-
WCC
-
-
- ACT range
-
Mitchell Community College
-
WCC
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Mitchell Community College Open admission
-
WCC Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Mitchell Community College
-
WCC
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Mitchell Community College $2,641
-
WCC $2,572
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Mitchell Community College $8,785
-
WCC $8,716
-
-
- Room & board
-
Mitchell Community College $11,590
-
WCC $10,450
-
-
- Average net price
-
Mitchell Community College $8,639
-
WCC $3,594
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Mitchell Community College $8,353
-
WCC $7,121
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Mitchell Community College 58%
-
WCC 72%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
WCC -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Mitchell Community College $27,100
-
WCC $26,400
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
WCC 33%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Mitchell Community College N/A
-
WCC $9,501
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Mitchell Community College N/A
-
WCC $98
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Mitchell Community College 15:1
-
WCC 8:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Mitchell Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Business (13%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
-
WCC
- Health Professions (17%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (16%)
- Education (11%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (11%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Mitchell Community College Mitchell Community College
- Location
-
Mitchell Community College Statesville, NC
-
WCC Wilson, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Mitchell Community College Distant Town
-
WCC Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mitchell Community College 3,979
-
WCC 1,832
-
-
- Type
-
Mitchell Community College Public 2 Year
-
WCC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Mitchell Community College
-
WCC
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mitchell Community College in Statesville, NC with Wilson Community College in Wilson, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Mitchell Community College is larger than WCC based on total student enrollment (3,979 students vs. 1,832 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mitchell Community College is located in Statesville, NC (Distant Town setting); Wilson Community College is in Wilson, NC (Distant Town setting).
- Mitchell Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Wilson Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mitchell Community College 15:1; Wilson Community College 8:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wilson Community College are 9.8% lower than at Mitchell Community College ($10,450 vs. $11,590).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.8% higher at Mitchell Community College than at Wilson Community College (about $69 more per year; $8,785 vs. $8,716).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wilson Community College than at Mitchell Community College (72% vs. 58%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mitchell Community College students is 17.3% larger than aid received by Wilson Community College students ($8,353 vs. $7,121).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Mitchell Community College and WCC.
Loans and repayment
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Mitchell Community College