Mitchell Community College vs. Wake Technical Community College

Mitchell Community College and Wake Technical Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Mitchell Community College
Wake Technical Community College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Mitchell Community College. Average net price is $8,639 vs $10,767 at Wake Technical Community College.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Mitchell Community College $27,100 vs Wake Technical Community College $34,500 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Mitchell Community College-
Wake Technical Community College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Mitchell Community College-
Wake Technical Community College-
Average net price
Mitchell Community College $2,128 less
Mitchell Community College$8,639
Wake Technical Community College$10,767
In-state tuition
Wake Technical Community College $387 less
Mitchell Community College$2,641
Wake Technical Community College$2,254
Out-of-state tuition
Wake Technical Community College $1,923 less
Mitchell Community College$8,785
Wake Technical Community College$6,862
Graduation rate
Mitchell Community College-
Wake Technical Community College-
Median earnings (10 years)
Wake Technical Community College +$7,400
Mitchell Community College$27,100
Wake Technical Community College$34,500

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Mitchell Community College and Wake Technical Community College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Admission chances
  • Mitchell Community College My Chances
  • Wake Technical Community College My Chances
  • Applied
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Wake Technical Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Wake Technical Community College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Mitchell Community College Open
  • Wake Technical Community College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Mitchell Community College Open
  • Wake Technical Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Wake Technical Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Wake Technical Community College
  • Average high school GPA
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Wake Technical Community College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Wake Technical Community College -
  • Admissions standards
  • Mitchell Community College Unavailable
  • Wake Technical Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Wake Technical Community College
  • SAT range
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Wake Technical Community College
  • ACT range
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Wake Technical Community College
  • Submit test scores
  • Mitchell Community College Open admission
  • Wake Technical Community College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Wake Technical Community College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Mitchell Community College $2,641
  • Wake Technical Community College $2,254
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Mitchell Community College $8,785
  • Wake Technical Community College $6,862
  • Room & board
  • Mitchell Community College $11,590
  • Wake Technical Community College $17,334
  • Average net price
  • Mitchell Community College $8,639
  • Wake Technical Community College $10,767
  • Average grant aid
  • Mitchell Community College $8,353
  • Wake Technical Community College $4,800
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Mitchell Community College 58%
  • Wake Technical Community College 74%
  • Graduation rate
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Wake Technical Community College -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Mitchell Community College $27,100
  • Wake Technical Community College $34,500
  • Making student loan payments
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Wake Technical Community College 34%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Mitchell Community College N/A
  • Wake Technical Community College $14,750
  • Median loan payment
  • Mitchell Community College N/A
  • Wake Technical Community College $152
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Mitchell Community College 15:1
  • Wake Technical Community College 18:1
  • Popular majors
  • Mitchell Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
  • Wake Technical Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Location
  • Mitchell Community College Statesville, NC
  • Wake Technical Community College Raleigh, NC
  • Setting
  • Mitchell Community College Distant Town
  • Wake Technical Community College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Mitchell Community College 3,979
  • Wake Technical Community College 24,609
  • Type
  • Mitchell Community College Public 2 Year
  • Wake Technical Community College Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Wake Technical Community College

Comparable Facts

Compare Mitchell Community College in Statesville, NC with Wake Technical Community College in Raleigh, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Wake Technical Community College is larger than Mitchell Community College based on total student enrollment (24,609 students vs. 3,979 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mitchell Community College is located in Statesville, NC (Distant Town setting); Wake Technical Community College is in Raleigh, NC (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Mitchell Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Wake Technical Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mitchell Community College 15:1; Wake Technical Community College 18:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mitchell Community College are 33.1% lower than at Wake Technical Community College ($11,590 vs. $17,334).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 28% higher at Mitchell Community College than at Wake Technical Community College (about $1,923 more per year; $8,785 vs. $6,862).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wake Technical Community College than at Mitchell Community College (74% vs. 58%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mitchell Community College students is 74% larger than aid received by Wake Technical Community College students ($8,353 vs. $4,800).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Mitchell Community College and Wake Technical Community College.

Loans and repayment

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Mitchell Community College
Wake Technical Community College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges