Mitchell Community College vs. Stanly Technical College

Mitchell Community College and Stanly Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Mitchell Community College
Stanly Community College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Stanly Technical College. Average net price is $6,380 vs $8,639 at Mitchell Community College.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Mitchell Community College $27,100 vs Stanly Technical College $31,700 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Mitchell Community College-
Stanly Technical College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Mitchell Community College-
Stanly Technical College-
Average net price
Stanly Technical College $2,259 less
Mitchell Community College$8,639
Stanly Technical College$6,380
In-state tuition
Mitchell Community College $31 less
Mitchell Community College$2,641
Stanly Technical College$2,672
Out-of-state tuition
Mitchell Community College $31 less
Mitchell Community College$8,785
Stanly Technical College$8,816
Graduation rate
Mitchell Community College-
Stanly Technical College-
Median earnings (10 years)
Stanly Technical College +$4,600
Mitchell Community College$27,100
Stanly Technical College$31,700

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Mitchell Community College and Stanly Technical College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Stanly Technical College -
  • Admitted
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Stanly Technical College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Mitchell Community College Open
  • Stanly Technical College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Mitchell Community College Open
  • Stanly Technical College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Stanly Technical College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Stanly Technical College
  • Average high school GPA
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Stanly Technical College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Stanly Technical College -
  • Admissions standards
  • Mitchell Community College Unavailable
  • Stanly Technical College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Stanly Technical College
  • SAT range
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Stanly Technical College
  • ACT range
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Stanly Technical College
  • Submit test scores
  • Mitchell Community College Open admission
  • Stanly Technical College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Stanly Technical College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Mitchell Community College $2,641
  • Stanly Technical College $2,672
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Mitchell Community College $8,785
  • Stanly Technical College $8,816
  • Room & board
  • Mitchell Community College $11,590
  • Stanly Technical College $8,809
  • Average net price
  • Mitchell Community College $8,639
  • Stanly Technical College $6,380
  • Average grant aid
  • Mitchell Community College $8,353
  • Stanly Technical College $8,415
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Mitchell Community College 58%
  • Stanly Technical College 55%
  • Graduation rate
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Stanly Technical College -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Mitchell Community College $27,100
  • Stanly Technical College $31,700
  • Making student loan payments
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Stanly Technical College -
  • Median student loan debt
  • Mitchell Community College N/A
  • Stanly Technical College N/A
  • Median loan payment
  • Mitchell Community College N/A
  • Stanly Technical College N/A
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Mitchell Community College 15:1
  • Stanly Technical College 11:1
  • Popular majors
  • Mitchell Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
  • Stanly Technical College
    • Health Professions (25%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
  • Location
  • Mitchell Community College Statesville, NC
  • Stanly Technical College Albemarle, NC
  • Setting
  • Mitchell Community College Distant Town
  • Stanly Technical College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Mitchell Community College 3,979
  • Stanly Technical College 2,468
  • Type
  • Mitchell Community College Public 2 Year
  • Stanly Technical College Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Stanly Technical College

Comparable Facts

Compare Mitchell Community College in Statesville, NC with Stanly Community College in Albemarle, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Mitchell Community College is larger than Stanly Technical College based on total student enrollment (3,979 students vs. 2,468 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mitchell Community College is located in Statesville, NC (Distant Town setting); Stanly Community College is in Albemarle, NC (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Mitchell Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Stanly Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mitchell Community College 15:1; Stanly Community College 11:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Stanly Community College are 24% lower than at Mitchell Community College ($8,809 vs. $11,590).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.4% higher at Stanly Technical College than at Mitchell Community College (about $31 more per year; $8,816 vs. $8,785).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mitchell Community College than at Stanly Community College (58% vs. 55%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Stanly Community College students is 0.7% larger than aid received by Mitchell Community College students ($8,415 vs. $8,353).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Mitchell Community College and Stanly Technical College.

Loans and repayment

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Mitchell Community College
Stanly Community College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges