Mitchell Community College vs. Robeson Community College

Mitchell Community College and Robeson Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Mitchell Community College
Robeson Community College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Robeson Community College. Average net price is $2,989 vs $8,639 at Mitchell Community College.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Mitchell Community College $27,100 vs Robeson Community College $24,600 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Mitchell Community College-
Robeson Community College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Mitchell Community College-
Robeson Community College-
Average net price
Robeson Community College $5,650 less
Mitchell Community College$8,639
Robeson Community College$2,989
In-state tuition
Robeson Community College $60 less
Mitchell Community College$2,641
Robeson Community College$2,581
Out-of-state tuition
Robeson Community College $60 less
Mitchell Community College$8,785
Robeson Community College$8,725
Graduation rate
Mitchell Community College-
Robeson Community College-
Median earnings (10 years)
Mitchell Community College +$2,500
Mitchell Community College$27,100
Robeson Community College$24,600

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Mitchell Community College and Robeson Community College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Robeson Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Robeson Community College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Mitchell Community College Open
  • Robeson Community College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Mitchell Community College Open
  • Robeson Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Robeson Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Robeson Community College
  • Average high school GPA
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Robeson Community College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Robeson Community College -
  • Admissions standards
  • Mitchell Community College Unavailable
  • Robeson Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Robeson Community College
  • SAT range
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Robeson Community College
  • ACT range
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Robeson Community College
  • Submit test scores
  • Mitchell Community College Open admission
  • Robeson Community College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Robeson Community College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Mitchell Community College $2,641
  • Robeson Community College $2,581
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Mitchell Community College $8,785
  • Robeson Community College $8,725
  • Room & board
  • Mitchell Community College $11,590
  • Robeson Community College $9,547
  • Average net price
  • Mitchell Community College $8,639
  • Robeson Community College $2,989
  • Average grant aid
  • Mitchell Community College $8,353
  • Robeson Community College $9,569
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Mitchell Community College 58%
  • Robeson Community College 87%
  • Graduation rate
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Robeson Community College -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Mitchell Community College $27,100
  • Robeson Community College $24,600
  • Making student loan payments
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Robeson Community College 10%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Mitchell Community College N/A
  • Robeson Community College $10,500
  • Median loan payment
  • Mitchell Community College N/A
  • Robeson Community College $108
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Mitchell Community College 15:1
  • Robeson Community College 13:1
  • Popular majors
  • Mitchell Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
  • Robeson Community College
    • Construction Trades (18%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (12%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
  • Location
  • Mitchell Community College Statesville, NC
  • Robeson Community College Lumberton, NC
  • Setting
  • Mitchell Community College Distant Town
  • Robeson Community College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Mitchell Community College 3,979
  • Robeson Community College 2,238
  • Type
  • Mitchell Community College Public 2 Year
  • Robeson Community College Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Robeson Community College

Comparable Facts

Compare Mitchell Community College in Statesville, NC with Robeson Community College in Lumberton, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Mitchell Community College is larger than Robeson Community College based on total student enrollment (3,979 students vs. 2,238 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mitchell Community College is located in Statesville, NC (Distant Town setting); Robeson Community College is in Lumberton, NC (Distant Town setting).
  • Mitchell Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Robeson Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mitchell Community College 15:1; Robeson Community College 13:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Robeson Community College are 17.6% lower than at Mitchell Community College ($9,547 vs. $11,590).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.7% higher at Mitchell Community College than at Robeson Community College (about $60 more per year; $8,785 vs. $8,725).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Robeson Community College than at Mitchell Community College (87% vs. 58%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Robeson Community College students is 14.6% larger than aid received by Mitchell Community College students ($9,569 vs. $8,353).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Mitchell Community College and Robeson Community College.

Loans and repayment

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Mitchell Community College
Robeson Community College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges